Fresh from her Golden Globes win, Saoirse Ronan has been nominated for a BAFTA Best Actress award in the UK for her performance in the film Lady Bird.

It is the 23-year-old's fourth BAFTA nomination; she has previously been nominated for Brooklyn, The Lovely Bones and Atonement.

Saoirse Ronan was among the Golden Globe winners on Sunday night in the US

Also shortlisted for Best Actress this year are Annette Bening (Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool), Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) and Margot Robbie (I, Tonya). 

Writer-director Martin McDonagh's Golden Globe-winning Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri has received multiple BAFTA nominations including Best Picture, Director and Screenplay and acting nods for Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson.

In his farewell role, Daniel Day-Lewis is nominated for Best Actor for his performance in Phantom Thread with Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool), Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out) and Golden Globe winner Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) completing the shortlist.

Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread

The awards, hosted by Joanna Lumley, take place in London's Royal Albert Hall on February 18. 

The BAFTA Nominees in Full:

Best Film
Call Me by Your Name 
Darkest Hour 
Dunkirk 
The Shape of Water 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British Film
Darkest Hour 
The Death of Stalin 
God's Own Country 
Lady Macbeth 
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

The Death of Stalin

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer 
The Ghoul Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
I Am Not a Witch Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
Jawbone Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
Kingdom of Us Lucy Cohen (Director)
Lady Macbeth Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Florence Pugh in Lady Macbeth

Film Not in the English Language
Elle 
First They Killed My Father 
The Handmaiden 
Loveless 
The Salesman 

Isabelle Huppert in Elle

Documentary
City of Ghosts 
I Am Not Your Negro 
Icarus 
An Inconvenient Sequel 
Jane 

Al Gore in An Inconvenient Sequel 

Animated Film
Coco 
Loving Vincent 
My Life as a Courgette 

Coco

Director
Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Christopher Nolan with Kenneth Branagh on location for Dunkirk

Original Screenplay
Get Out, Jordan Peele
I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig,
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Writer-director Jordan Peele on location for Get Out

Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your NameJames Ivory
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhalgh 
Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Jessica Chastain and Idris Elba in Molly's Game

Leading Actress
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Margot Robbie in I, Tonya

Leading Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Timothée Chalamet (left) and Armie Hammer in Call Me by Your Name

Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Kristin Scott Thomas and Gary OIdman in Darkest Hour

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World

Original Music 
Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water

Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte Van Hoytema
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Ben Davis

Dunkirk

Editing
Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
Blade Runner 2049, Joe Walker
Dunkirk, Lee Smith
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Baby Driver

Production Design
Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water, Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

Beauty and the Beast

Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya, Jennifer Johnson
Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Darkest Hour

Make Up & Hair
Blade Runner 2049, Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
Darkest Hour, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, Tonya, Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips
Wonder, Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Victoria & Abdul

Sound
Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H Ellis, Julian Slater 
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
Dunkirk, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten 
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Special Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
Dunkirk, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
The Shape of Water, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Nominees TBC
War for the Planet of the Apes, Nominees TBC

Blade Runner 2049

British Short Animation 
Have Heart, Will Anderson
Mamoon, Ben Steer
Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

British Short Film 
Aamir, Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster 
Cowboy Dave, Colin O'Toole, Jonas Mortensen
A Drowning Man, Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
Work, Aneil Karia, Scott O'Donnell
Wren Boys, Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick 

EE Rising Star Award (Voted for by the public) 
Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O'connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet