Following her Golden Globes win and BAFTA nomination, Saoirse Ronan is on the shortlist for this year's IFTA Film and Drama Awards for her performance in Lady Bird.

The nominations for her role in Lady Bird keep coming for Saoirse Ronan

Ronan's fellow Golden Globe winnerThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri writer-director Martin McDonagh, is also among the nominees.

Artist biopic Maudie, directed by Irish filmmaker Aisling Walsh, leads the film shortlist with six nominations, with Cardboard Gangsters, Handsome Devil, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and The Farthest all receiving five.

Artistic biopic Maudie has received six nominations

In the television categories, Vikings has received six nominations, while Game of Thrones and Peaky Blinders have each received five. 

Vikings has received the most nominations in the TV categories, six

The awards take place in Dublin on Thursday February 15.

Deirdre O'Kane is hosting the awards

Speaking at the nominations announcement, host of the ceremony and nominee Deirdre O'Kane said the #MeToo movement was a very powerful moment for women. 

The stars wore black at the Golden Globes in support of the #MeToo movement

She said she was very excited by what was happening and loved how it was marked at the Golden Globes

When asked if she'd consider wearing black at the IFTAs, she said there hadn't been any discussions around that but that she'd be "up for it".

IFTA Film and Drama Awards Nominees:

Nominees for Feature Film 
Cardboard Gangsters
Handsome Devil
The Killing of a Sacred Deer 
Maudie
Michael Inside 
Song of Granite

Cardboard Gangsters

Nominees for International Film
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Dunkirk

Nominees for Actress in a Leading Role: Film 
Sarah Bolger, Halal Daddy
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird 
Ann Skelly, Kissing Candice

Sarah Bolger and Nikesh Patel in Halal Daddy

Nominees for Actor in a Leading Role: Film
John Connors, Cardboard Gangsters
Colin Farrell, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Dafhyd Flynn, Michael Inside
Fionn O'Shea, Handsome Devil
Tom Vaughan-Lawlor, Maze

Nicole Kidman and Colin Farrell in Colin Farrell, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Nominees for International Actress 
Sally Hawkins, Maudie
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water 
Nicole Kidman, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water

Nominees for International Actor
Timothée Chamelet, Call Me by Your Name
Ethan Hawke, Maudie
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

Actress Supporting Role: Film 
Niamh Algar, The Drummer and the Keeper 
Sarah Carroll, The Limit Of 
Deirdre O'Kane, Halal Daddy 
Victoria Smurfit, The Lears 
Fionna Hewitt Twamley, Cardboard Gangsters

Paul Tylak and Deirdre O'Kane in Halal Daddy

Actor Supporting Role: Film
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer 
Jacob McCarthy, The Drummer and the Keeper 
Andrew Scott, Handsome Devil
Fionn Walton, Cardboard Gangsters 
Barry Ward, Maze

Barry Keoghan in The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Nominees for Director: Film 
Frank Berry, Michael Inside 
John Butler, Handsome Devil
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Mark O'Connor, Cardboard Gangsters
Aisling Walsh, Maudie

Handsome Devil star Fionn Walton (L) and writer-director John Butler

Nominees for Scriptwriter: Film 
Frank Berry, Michael Inside 
Stephen Burke, Maze
John Butler, Handsome Devil
Nick Kelly, The Drummer and the Keeper
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri writer-director Martin McDonagh

Nominees for the George Morrison Feature Documentary 
The 34th 
A Cambodian Spring 
The Farthest 
No Stone Unturned 
The Silver Branch

The Farthest has received five nominations

Nominees for Live Action Short Film
Cry Rosa
For You
The Secret Market
The Tattoo
Time Traveller
Wave

Nominees for Animated Short Film
An Béal Bocht
Angela's Christmas
Departure
Late Afternoon

Nominees for Cinematography 
Tom Comerford, Pilgrimage 
Richard Kendrick, Song of Granite 
Seamus McGarvey, The Greatest Showman 
Cathal Watters, Peaky Blinders

Nominees for Costume 
Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul 
Sarajane Ffrench O'Carroll, The Lodgers 
Susan O'Connor Cave, Vikings 
Leonie Prendergast, Pilgrimage

Nominees for Editing
Tony Cranstoun, The Farthest
Dermot Diskin, Peaky Blinders
Úna Ní DhonghaIle, Three Girls
Tadhg O'Sullivan, Song of Granite

Nominees for Make-Up & Hair
Julie-Ann Ryan & Niamh Glynn, The Cured
Clare Lambe & Sevlene Roddy, Into the Badlands
Lorraine Glynn & Sonya Dolan, The Man Who Invented Christmas
Dee Corcoran & Tom McInerney, Vikings

Nominees for Original Score
Ray Harman, The Farthest
Stephen  McKeon, Pilgrimage
Stephen Rennicks, Maze
John Gerard Walsh, The Drummer and the Keeper

Nominees for Production Design
Stephen Daly, Into the Badlands
Joe Fallover, The Lodgers
Mark Geraghty, Vikings
John Hand, Maudie

Nominees for Sound
Steve Fanagan, Kieran Horgan, The Farthest
Ronan Hill, Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters, Game of Thrones
Karl Merren, Brendan Deasy, Into the Badlands
Marco Dolle, Steve Munro, Garret Farrell, Maudie

Nominees for VFX
Tim Chauncey, The Ash Lad, In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ian Benjamin Kenny & Enda O'Connor, The Farthest
Ed Bruce & Nicholas Murphy, Screenscene, Game of Thrones
Tailored Films & Bowsie Workshop, The Lodgers

Nominations for Drama
Acceptable Risk
Game of Thrones
Line of Duty
Paula
Striking Out
Vikings

Line of Duty

Nominees for Actor in a Leading Role: Drama 
Richard Dormer, Rellik 
Adrian Dunbar, Line of Duty 
Brendan Gleeson, Mr Mercedes 
Cillian Murphy, Peaky Blinders 
Chris O'Dowd, Get Shorty

Cillian Murphy in Peaky Blinders 

Nominees for Actress in a Lead Role: Drama 
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander 
Elaine Cassidy, Acceptable Risk 
Denise Gough, Paula 
Amy Huberman, Striking Out 
Ruth Negga, Preacher

Amy Huberman in Striking Out 

Nominees for Actor in a Supporting Role: Drama 
Liam Cunningham, Game of Thrones 
Moe Dunford, Vikings 
Aidan Gillen, Game of Thrones 
Owen McDonnell, Paula 
Jason O'Mara, Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Liam Cunningham in Game of Thrones 

Nominees for Actress in a Supporting Role: Drama 
Angeline Ball, Acceptable Risk 
Eva Birthistle, The Last Kingdom 
Jessie Buckley, Taboo 
Charlie Murphy, Peaky Blinders 
Genevieve O'Reilly, Tin Star

Angeline Ball in Acceptable Risk 

Nominees for Director: Drama 
David Caffrey, Peaky Blinders 
Rob Quinn, Ackley Bridge 
Steve Saint Leger, Vikings 
Dearbhla Walsh, Fargo

Nominees for Writer: Drama 
Ronan Bennett, Gunpowder 
Malcolm Campbell, Ackley Bridge 
Conor McPherson, Paula 
Antoine Ó Flatharta, Grace Harte