There was disappointment for Saoirse Ronan at the Oscars in Hollywood on Sunday night, with the Lady Bird star losing out on the Best Actress award to Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri star Frances McDormand. 

It was Ronan's third Oscar nomination and McDormand's second win - she previously won for Fargo. Lady Bird, which was nominated in five categories, went home empty-handed on the night.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri writer-director Martin McDonagh missed out on Best Picture to Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water and Best Original Screenplay to Jordan Peele's Get Out.

The Shape of Water was the biggest winner on the night, winning Best Picture, Director, Music and Production Design.

Sam Rockwell and Frances McDormand
Sam Rockwell and Frances McDormand

The awards show began with a win for McDonagh's film as Sam Rockwell was named Best Supporting Actor.

Accepting his award, Rockwell paid tribute to London-Irish filmmaker McDonagh.

"I wouldn't be standing here if it wasn't for you," said Rockwell. "I want to do ten other movies with you. I love you." 

Sam Rockwell with Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

There was disappointment for the Irish animated film The Breadwinner, which lost out on Best Animated Feature to the favourite, Coco.

History was made when James Ivory won Best Adapted Screenplay for Call Me by Your Name - at 89 years of age he is the oldest winner in Oscars history.

Irish costume designer Consolata Boyle, who had been shortlisted for her work on Victoria and Abdul, lost out to Phantom Thread's Mark Bridges.

In the other acting categories, Gary Oldman was named Best Actor for Darkest Hour with Allison Janney winning Best Supporting Actress for her role in I, Tonya. Like McDormand and Rockwell, Oldman and Janney had been the favourites in their respective categories.

Allison Janney - first nomination and first win

You can watch the Oscars on RTÉ2 on Monday night at 9.30pm.

Click to check out all the style from the Oscars 2018

The Winners:
Best Picture

The Shape of Water

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Actress
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor
Gary OIdman, Darkest Hour

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name

Best Original Screenplay
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman

Best Documentary Feature
Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Best Animated Feature Film
Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K Anderson

Best Original Score
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song
Remember Me from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez 

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Best Documentary Short Film
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel

Best Live Action Short Film
The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton 

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049, Roger A Deakins

Best Production Design
The Shape of Water, Paul D Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeffrey A Melvin 

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R Hoover 

Best Film Editing
Dunkirk, Lee Smith

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest HourKazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Best Costume Design
Phantom ThreadMark Bridges

Best Sound Editing
Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson

Best Sound Mixing
Dunkirk, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten