The Bafta Film Awards 2021 took place on Sunday night at London's Royal Albert Hall. Here are all the winners . . . 

BEST FILM

The Father - Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

The Mauritanian - TBC

Winner: Nomadland - Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances Mcdormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman - Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey Mcnamara

The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

We need your consent to load this rte-player contentWe use rte-player to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences

Calm With Horses - Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

The Dig - Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini

The Father - Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

His House - Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward Kings, Roy Lee

Limbo - Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

The Mauritanian - Kevin Macdonald, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

Mogul Mowgli - Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett Mcghee

WINNER: Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey Mcnamara

Rocks - Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

Saint Maud - Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

WINNER: His House - Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

Limbo - Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [Also Produced By Angus Lamont]

Moffie - Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [Also Written By Oliver Hermanus And Produced By Eric Abraham]

Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

Saint Maud - Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [Also Produced By Andrea Cornwell]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

WINNER: Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

Dear Comrades! - Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

Les Misérables - Ladj Ly

Minari - Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

Quo Vadis, Aida? - Jasmila Žbanic, Damir Ibrahimovich

DOCUMENTARY

Collective - Alexander Nanau

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet - Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

The Dissident - Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen

WINNER: My Octopus Teacher - Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

The Social Dilemma - Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

Onward - Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

WINNER: Soul - Pete Docter, Dana Murray

Wolfwalkers - Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

DIRECTOR

Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg

Babyteeth - Shannon Murphy

Minari - Lee Isaac Chung

WINNER: Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

Quo Vadis, Aida? - Jasmila Žbanic

Rocks - Sarah Gavron

LEADING ACTRESS

Bukky Bakray - Rocks

Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version

Vanessa Kirby - Pieces Of A Woman

WINNER: Frances Mcdormand - Nomadland

Wunmi Mosaku - His House

Alfre Woodard - Clemency

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Niamh Algar - Calm With Horses

Kosar Ali - Rocks

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dominique Fishback - Judas And The Black Messiah

Ashley Madekwe - County Lines

WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari

LEADING ACTOR

Riz Ahmed - Sound Of Metal

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav - The White Tiger

WINNER: Anthony Hopkins - The Father

Mads Mikkelsen - Another Round

Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas And The Black Messiah

Barry Keoghan - Calm With Horses

Alan Kim - Minari

Leslie Odom Jr. - One Night In Miami…

Clarke Peters - Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci - Sound Of Metal

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Another Round - Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

Mank - Jack Fincher

Winner: Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell

Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Dig - Moira Buffini

WINNER: The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

The Mauritanian - Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani

ORIGINAL SCORE

Soul

Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Minari - Emile Mosseri

News Of The World - James Newton Howard

Promising Young Woman - Anthony Willis

WINNER: Soul - Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Judas And The Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt

Mank - Erik Messerschmidt

The Mauritanian - Alwin H. Küchler

News Of The World - Dariusz Wolski

WINNER: Nomadland - Joshua James Richards

EDITING

The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval

WINNER: Sound Of Metal - Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Dig - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

The Father - Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

WINNER: Mank - Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

News Of The World - David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

Rebecca - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Craft winners (announced saturday)

CASTING

WINNER: Rocks - Lucy Pardee

Calm With Horses - Shaheen Baig

Judas And The Black Messiah - Alexa L. Fogel

Minari - Julia Kim

Promising Young Woman - Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - Ann Roth

Ammonite - Michael O’Connor

The Dig - Alice Babidge

Emma - Alexandra Byrne

Mank - Trish Summerville

MAKE UP & HAIR

WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

The Dig - Jenny Shircore

Hillbilly Elegy - Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

Mank - Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

Pinocchio - Mark Coulier

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Mank - Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

The Dig - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

The Father - Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

News Of The World - David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

Rebecca - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

SOUND

WINNER: Sound Of Metal - Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

Greyhound - Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman

News Of The World - Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

Nomadland - Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

Soul - Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Tenet - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

Greyhound - Pete Bebb, Nathan Mcguinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt

The Midnight Sky - Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

Mulan - Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

The One And Only Ivan - Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

WINNER: The Owl And The Pussycat - Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

The Fire Next Time - Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

The Song Of A Lost Boy - Daniel Quirke, Jamie Macdonald, Brid Arnstein

BRITISH SHORT FILM

WINNER: The Present – Farah Nabulsi

Eyelash – Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

Lizard – Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

Lucky Break – John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

Miss Curvy – Ghada Eldemellawy