November has arrived with a chill in the air, but the white heat of the club championship should ensure more than a few sparks.

The Dublin football final sees St Vincent's take on Castleknock at Parnell Park on Saturday afternoon, where all eyes will be on whether the underdogs can continue their remarkable journey.

Vincent's are going for a 28th title, and while Diarmuid Connolly was to the fore in their narrow semi-final win over Ballymun Kichhams, substitute Albert Martin emerged as the unlikely hero when he kicked the winning point late on.

Castleknock players celebrate their semi-final triumph

Castleknock, with Ciarán Kilkenny in imperious form, caused a shock when they defeated St Jude's in the last four, though they'll probably have to up it another gear or two if they are to prevail here.

Saturday also sees the Connacht club quarter-final, with Tourlestrane of Sligo taking on Mayo champions Castlebar Mitchels. The latter were most impressive when cruising past Knockmore in last weekend's county final and will be favourites to advance past a side managed by former Yeats County star Eamonn O'Hara.

After edging out Ballygunner last weekend, Thurles Sarsfields travel to take on Clare champions Ballyea in the Munster club hurling semi-final in Ennis.

Other hurling action on Sunday sees Patrickswell of Limerick host Cork's Glen Rovers at the Gaelic Grounds.

In Leinster, Oulart-The Ballagh welcome St Ryangh's of Offaly to Wexford Park, while Westmeath's Raharney take on Carlow's St Mullins at Cusack Park and Dublin champions Cuala face Laois' Borris-Kilcotton at Parnell Park.

ONLINE
1330 Updates on Sunday's action on www.rte.ie/gaa  

TELEVISION
1330
Ballyea (Clare) v Thurles Sarsfields (Tipperary) live on TG4
1535 Oulart the Ballagh (Wexford) v St. Rynagh’s (Offaly) deferred coverage on TG4  

RADIO
1400
Live updates on all of today's games on Sunday Sport on RTÉ Radio 1 

WEATHER
Cold, bright and breezy over the weekend, with fresh north to northwest winds. Some rain and hail showers, mainly in northern, western and some eastern coastal counties. For more info go to met.ie 

FIXTURES

SATURDAY 5 NOVEMBER 
Connacht club SFC quarter-final 
1400 Tourlestrane (Sligo) v Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo), Markievicz Park

Connacht club JHC final 
1400 Calry-St Joseph's (Sligo) v Michael Breathnach (Galway), Connacht GAA

Dublin SFC final
1500 Castleknock v St Vincent's, Parnell Park 

SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER 
Leinster club SHC quarter-finals 
1400 Cuala (Dublin) v Borris-Kilcotton (Laois), Parnell Park  

Mark Schutte in action in Cuala's Dublin final success
Mark Schutte (r) in action in Cuala's Dublin final success

1400 Raharney (Westmeath) v St Mullins (Carlow), Cusack Park
1430 Oulart-The Ballagh (Wexford) v St Rynagh's (Offaly), Innovate Wexford Park 

Munster club SHC semi-finals
1400 Ballyea (Clare) v Thurles Sarsfields (Tipperary), Cusack Park, Ennis 
1530 Patrickswell (Limerick) v Glen Rovers (Cork), Gaelic Grounds

Waterford SFC final 
1445 Ballinacourty v The Nire, Fraher Field