LIVE ON
RTÉ RADIO 1

THURS 25TH OCT @ 8PM

The Awards

The inaugural RTÉ Radio 1 Folk Awards will take place in Vicar Street in Dublin on 25th October 2018. The event will be hosted by presenters Ruth Smith and John Creedon and broadcast live on RTÉ Radio 1. In addition, RTÉ Radio 1 are producing five separate folk music features, which you can find here.

RTÉ Radio 1 is proud to establish this event which will celebrate the huge range of folk music being played in Ireland today. On the night nine awards will be presented including Best Emerging Folk Artist, Best Folk Album and Best Folk Group.


Performing on the night:
Saint Sister
Lankum
Andy Irvine
Landless
The Whileaways
Christy Moore
Iarla O'Lionard
Daoiri Farrell
Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh
Eleanor Shanley
The Lost Brothers
Steo Wall
Slow Moving Clouds

Nominees

  1. Best Original Folk Track
    • The Autumn Winds - Niall Hanna
    • Déanta in Éireann - Lankum
    • Rosaleen - Mick Flannery
    • Along the Western Seaboard - Declan O'Rourke
    • The Granite Gaze - Lankum
  2. Best Traditional Folk Track
    • Cucanandy - The Gloaming
    • Bean Dubh A’ Ghleanna - Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh
    • What Will We Do When We Have No Money? - Lankum
    • Lowlands of Holland - Ye Vagabonds
    • The Bonny Light Horseman - Lúnasa and Natalie Merchant
  3. Best Folk Singer
    • Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh
    • Iarla Ó Lionáird
    • Radie Peat
    • Declan O'Rourke
    • Lisa O'Neill
  4. Best Emerging Folk Artist
    • Emma Langford
    • Niall Hanna
    • Navá
    • David Keenan
    • Ye Vagabonds
  5. Best Folk Instrumentalist
    • Zoë Conway
    • Seamie O'Dowd
    • Cormac Begley
    • Martin Hayes
    • Colm Mac Con Iomaire
    • Liam O'Connor
  6. Best Folk Group
    • The Whileaways
    • Beoga
    • Ye Vagabonds
    • The Lost Brothers
    • Lankum
    • The Gloaming
  7. Best Folk Album*
    • Foxglove & Fuschia - Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh
    • The Curious Hand - Seamus Fogarty
    • From What We're Made - The Whileaways
    • Ye Vagabonds - Ye Vagabonds
    • The Gap of Dreams - Altan
    • Halfway Towards a Healing - The Lost Brothers
    • Between the Earth and Sky - Lankum
    • Magnificent Birds - Hedge Schools
    • Haven - We Banjo 3
    • The Thomas Moore Project - Eleanor McEvoy

    * Voted for by the public - voting is now closed.

  8. Lifetime Achievement Award
    Andy Irvine
  9. Hall of Fame
    Announced on the night.