Francis MacManus Short Story Competition

    Monday - Friday, 11.10 pm

    Winning Stories & Shortlist 2013

    1st Prize - Uncle Ned by Mike MacDomhnaill, Caislean Nua, Co. Luimnigh read by Andrew Bennett – broadcast date 24/06/13  Listen

    2nd Prize - Dark Secret by James Alfred Simpson, Bushmills, Co. Antrim read by Pat Kinevane – broadcast date 25/06/13 Listen

    3rd Prize - Ending it by Sean Kenny. Blanchardstown, Dublin read by Aaron Monaghan – broadcast date 26/06/13 Listen

    - Ruler of the Roost by Steve Wade, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin read by Aaron Monaghan – broadcast date 27/06/13 Listen

    - Hey Presto! by Clare O’Reilly, Maynooth, Co. Kildare read by Caitriona Ni Mhurchu – broadcast date 28/06/13 Listen

    -The Crawlspace by Sean Flynn, Bandon, Co. Cork read by Pat Kinevane – broadcast date 01/07/13 Listen

    - After the Rhododendrons by Paul McMichael, London, UK read by Gary Murphy – broadcast date 02/07/13 Listen

    - Parknasilla by Silke O’Reilly, Rosscarbery, Co. Cork read by Ingrid Craigie – broadcast date 03/07/13 Listen

    - Come here to me and tell me a story by Antoinette McCarthy, Gowran, Co. Kilkenny read by Andrew Bennett – broadcast date 04/07/13 Listen

    - Narcissus by Colm Reynor, Tallaght, Dublin read by Barbara Bergin – broadcast date 05/07/13 Listen

    - Lovebirds by Chris Connolly, Booterstown, Co. Dublin read by Angela Harding – broadcast date 08/07/13 Listen

    - Floater by Alan Weadick, Goatstown, Dublin read by Gary Murphy – broadcast date 09/07/13 Listen

    - Long Live Clutter by Una Wolf-Brennan, Lake Lucerne, Switzerland read by Ingrid Craigie – broadcast date 10/07/13 Listen

    - To the Tea Rooms by Danielle McLaughlin, Donoughmore, Co. Cork read by Noelle Browne – broadcast date 11/07/13 Listen

    - Balance by Fiona Cunnane, Leighlinbridge, Co. Carlow read by Caitriona Ni Mhurchu – broadcast date 12/07/13 Listen

    - We’re closed Happy Christmas by Eamon Murphy, Coolcotts, Wexford read by Noelle Browne – broadcast date 15/07/13 Listen

    - An answer for the Pope by Maurice Maguire, Belfast, Co. Antrim  read by Lalor Roddy – broadcast date 16/07/13 Listen

    - Intercession by Wayne O’Keeffe, Butlerstown, Co. Waterford read by Gary Murphy – broadcast date 17/07/13 Listen

    - Washi by Alastair O’Liathain, Rathfarnham, Dublin read by Brendan Laird – broadcast date 18/07/13 Listen

    - Hairdo by Ellen Kelly, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin read by Noelle Browne – broadcast date 19/07/13 Listen

    - The Promised Land by Cliona Campbell, Model Farm Road, Cork read by Noelle Browne – broadcast date 22/07/13 Listen

    - Bull Wall by Fiona Gartland, Drumcondra, Dublin read by Caitriona Ni Mhurchu – broadcast date 23/07/13 Listen

    - We all fall down by Brendan Killeen, Copenhagen, Denmark read by Emmet Kirwan – broadcast date 24/07/13 Listen

    - Solar System by Jenny Roche, Moycullen, Co. Galway read by Keith Hanna – broadcast date 25/07/13 Listen

    - The Books, they cry by Elizabeth Rose Murray, Schull, West Cork read by Gary Murphy – broadcast date 26/07/13 Listen

    Francis MacManus Short Story Competition

    Latest Show

    Schedule Open Schedule