Kenneth Branagh's semi-autobiographical Belfast is among the nominees for this year's Producers Guild of America (PGA) Awards in the US, with the winning film considered the frontrunner for Best Picture success at the Oscars.

The winner of Best Picture at the Oscars has mirrored the PGA award winner 21 times since 1990.

Writer-director Branagh's film, which opened in Irish cinemas last week, is nominated alongside Being the Ricardos, CODA, Don't Look Up, Dune, King Richard, Licorice Pizza, The Power of the Dog, tick, tick…BOOM! and West Side Story at the PGA Awards.

The winners will be announced in Los Angeles on Saturday, 19 March.

Branagh is also among the nominees for this year's Directors Guild of America (DGA) Awards - another key Oscars indicator. The winners will be announced on Saturday, 12 March.

The Oscar nominations will be announced on Tuesday, 8 February. The Academy Awards take place on Sunday, 27 March.

The PGA nominees in full:

Darryl F Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Being the Ricardos
Producer: Todd Black

Belfast
Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

CODA
Producers: Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi, Patrick Wachsberger

Don't Look Up
Producers: Adam McKay, Kevin Messick

Dune
Producers: Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve

King Richard
Producers: Tim White, Trevor White, Will Smith

Licorice Pizza
Producers: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

The Power of the Dog
Producers: Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier

tick, tick…BOOM!
Producers: Julie Oh, Lin-Manuel Miranda

West Side Story
Producers: Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Encanto
Producers: Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer

Luca
Producers: Andrea Warren

The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Producers: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Kurt Albrecht

Raya and the Last Dragon
Producers: Osnat Shurer, Peter Del Vecho

Sing 2
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama

The Handmaid's Tale (Season 4)
Eligibility determination is pending

The Morning Show (Season 2)
Eligibility determination is pending

Squid Game (Season 1)
Eligibility determination is pending

Succession (Season 3)
Eligibility determination is pending

Yellowstone (Season 4)
Eligibility determination is pending

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy

Cobra Kai (Seasons 3 & 4)
Eligibility determination is pending

Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 11)
Eligibility determination is pending

Hacks (Season 1)
Producers: Jen Statsky, Paul W Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Joanna Calo, Andrew Law, David Hyman, Joe Mande, Jessica Chaffin

Only Murders in the Building (Season 1)
Eligibility determination is pending

Ted Lasso (Season 2)
Eligibility determination is pending

David L Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

Dopesick
Eligibility determination is pending

Mare of Easttown
Eligibility determination is pending

The Underground Railroad
Eligibility determination is pending

WandaVision
Eligibility determination is pending

The White Lotus
Eligibility determination is pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

8-Bit Christmas
Producers: Tim White, Trevor White, Allan Mandelbaum

Come From Away
Eligibility determination is pending

Oslo
Eligibility determination is pending

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Eligibility determination is pending

Single All the Way
Producer: Joel S Rice

Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers
Eligibility determination is pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

60 Minutes (Season 54)
Eligibility determination is pending

Allen v. Farrow
Eligibility determination is pending

The Beatles: Get Back
Eligibility determination is pending

Queer Eye (Season 6)
Eligibility determination is pending

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 1)
Eligibility determination is pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 27)
Eligibility determination is pending

Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Eligibility determination is pending

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 8)
Eligibility determination is pending

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 7)
Eligibility determination is pending

Saturday Night Live (Season 47)
Eligibility determination is pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

America’s Got Talent (Season 16)
Eligibility determination is pending

Nailed It! (Seasons 5 & 6)
Eligibility determination is pending

RuPaul's Drag Race (Season 13)
Eligibility determination is pending

Top Chef (Season 18)
Eligibility determination is pending

The Voice (Season 20)
Eligibility determination is pending

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures (previously announced)

Ascension
Producers: Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

The First Wave
Eligibility determination is pending

Flee
Eligibility determination is pending

In the Same Breath
Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

The Rescue
Eligibility determination is pending

Simple As Water
Producers: Robin Hessman, Megan Mylan

Summer Of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Producers: Joseph Patel, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent

Writing With Fire
Producers: Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh

Click here for more movie news.