Over the weekend over 800 children, CoderDojo ninjas from 17 countries came together to share their digital creations and news at the 6th annual Coderdojo Coolest Projects Awards.

I didn’t envy the judges their task of choosing the winners from the work on offer from those who attended the event in Dublin’s RDS.

Nevertheless, judge they did and the worthy winners are all listed below.

One of the judges, Neil Leyden, Head of RTÉ.ie said: "The standard at CoderDojo Coolest Projects was simply mind-blowing.

"To see kids of such a young age effortlessly showcase such in-depth understanding of user experience and game design, as well as the ability to code and input hardware was astounding. 

"It made the judging all the more difficult. Anyway, the future is in safe hands."

I agree with Neil and with Noel King, Co-founder and Chairman of CoderDojo Coolest Projects, when he said:  "…we witnessed so many amazing projects and I am sure we now seeing the next generation of global tech innovators."

Plus Giustina Mizzoni, Executive Director of the CoderDojo Foundation was spot on when he said:  "The creativity, innovation and pure skill that was on display by the young people from Dojos all across the world was utterly inspiring.

"CoderDojo Coolest Projects was a true showcase of the impact that the CoderDojo movement, powered by thousands of volunteers is having on youth globally."

Winners of CoderDojo Coolest Projects 2017:

  • Openet Innovation Stage Prize - First Place - Aoibheann Mangan - Hospital Holly+Henry
  • Education (Folens sponsored) - First Place - Sadhbh Ann Egan - Sign Language Game
  • Microsoft Minecraft - First Place - Oran O'Hara - Coolest Projects Event recreated in Minecraft
  • Design (RTÉ sponsored) - First Place - Padraic Godwin - hurry on Dominick and Padraic
  • Future Makers (Virgin Media/Liberty Global sponsored) – First Place - Jeroen De Vos - Welcome Here
  • Future Makers (Virgin Media/Liberty Global sponsored) – Runner Up - Amy Cunningham - Amy's Buzzy Hive
  • Girls in Tech (Mastercard sponsored) – First Place - Nathalia Christiana O'Farrell - Internet Safety Training for Kids
  • International (CoderDojo Foundation sponsored) – First Place - Mateus Miguel – Detetive
  • Scratch Aged under 8 (Bank of Ireland sponsored) – First Place - Arran King – Breadboy
  • Scratch Aged 8 (Bank of Ireland sponsored) – First Place - Tayra Ridvaeva - ABCD CODE
  • Scratch Aged 8 (Bank of Ireland sponsored) – Runner Up - Oran Corr - Oranz Lego Adventures 
  • Scratch Aged 9 (Bank of Ireland sponsored) – First Place - Ishaan Pandey - Games Studio
  • Scratch Aged 10 (Bank of Ireland sponsored) – First Place - Ed Nicell - Geometry Dash 2 (Fanmade)
  • Scratch Aged 11 (Bank of Ireland sponsored) – First Place – Hugh McNally – Lynx OS (Fanmade) 
  • Scratch Aged 12 (Microsoft sponsored) – First Place - Aisling McGowan - Bat Bash
  • Scratch Aged 13+ - First Place - Victor Stefan Fortis & Elisa Erzse – Terrabots
  • Websites Under 11 (Norton by Symantec sponsored) – First Place - Benjamin Murray - CodeMaker Buddy
  • Websites 11-13 (Norton by Symantec sponsored) – First Place – Shane Heavey – Comic Club Website
  • Websites 14+ (Norton by Symantec sponsored) – First Place – Oisin Canty - Vimmy: The Educational Virtual Machine
  • Games Under 12 (Riot Games sponsored) – First Place - Matei Caravateanu - The Lost World
  • Games 12-13 (Riot Games sponsored) – First Place - James Robey – Parralaxium
  • Games 14+ (Riot Games sponsored) – First Place - Victor Baican & Patrick Lenis & Cezar Fagadar – Shase
  • Mobile Under 12 (Travelport Digital sponsored) – First Place - Evie Lamb & Lucas Perez – GottaGo
  • Mobile Over 13 (Travelport Digital sponsored) – First Place - Ciara Leacy & Katie Kilroy - The Patient Assistance App
  • Hardware Under 12 (Intel sponsored) – First Place – Peter Reid - Lego 3d printer
  • Hardware 12-13 (Intel sponsored) – First Place – Mircea Serbanescu & Dorin Dariana & David Babescu - Blind Helper
  • Hardware Over 14 (Intel sponsored) – First Place – Laura Chirila - Mind Robot
  • Evolution (DCU sponsored) – First Place - Jasper Conniffe - birdbox.xyz

Taragh Loughrey-Grant