The nominations for the RTÉ Radio 1 Folk Awards have been announced, along with the recipient of this year's Lifetime Achievement Award. 

At the Folk Awards ceremony on October 25th, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to the incomparable Andy Irvine, a much-loved stalwart of the Irish folk world over five decades, as a solo artist and member of bands like Sweeney’s Men, Planxty, Patrick Street, Mozaik, LAPD and Usher's Island, and a true innovator of the form, still forging new musical paths in his seventies.

Ann-Marie Power Head of Arts and Culture said "We are really delighted to be honouring Andy Irvine at the inaugural RTÉ Radio 1 Folk Awards. For over five decades, Andy has been pushing the boundaries of folk music while also staying fiercely loyal to the Irish tradition. His contribution and influence will be long lauded when the rest of us are long gone".

Next month, Irvine will revisit his seminal 1977 album Andy Irvine/Paul Brady with Brady and longtime cohorts Kevin Burke and Dónal Lunny at Dublin's Bord Gáis Energy Theatre.

The nominations for this year's RTÉ Radio 1 Folk Awards cover the modern folk spectrum, featuring veterans like Martin Hayes, Cormac Begley and Lúnasa alongside nu-folk supergroup The Gloaming and emerging talents like Lankum, Lisa O'Neill and Ye Vagabonds.

RTÉ Radio 1 Folk Awards - the nominees

Best Original Folk Track

The Autumn Winds – Niall Hanna

Déanta in Éireann – Lankum

Rosaleen – Mick Flannery

Along the Western Seaboard – Declan O’Rourke

The Granite Gaze – Lankum

Best Traditional Folk Track

Cucanandy – The Gloaming

Bean Dubh A’ Ghleanna – Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh

What Will We Do When We Have No Money? – Lankum

Lowlands of Holland – Ye Vagabonds

The Bonny Light Horseman – Lúnasa and Natalie Merchant

Folk Singer of the Year

Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh

Iarla Ó Lionáird

Radie Peat

Declan O’Rourke

Lisa O’Neill

Best Emerging Folk Artist

Emma Langford

Niall Hanna

Nava

David Keenan

Ye Vagabonds

Folk Instrumentalist of the Year

Zoë Conway

Seamie O’Dowd

Cormac Begley

Martin Hayes

Colm Mac Con Iomaire

Liam O’Connor

Best Folk Group

The Whileaways

Beoga

Ye Vagabonds

The Lost Brothers

Lankum

The Gloaming

Ruth Smith and John Creedon will host the inaugural RTÉ Radio 1 Folk Awards, which take place in Vicar Street on Thursday October 25th - more details here.