Shamrock Rovers will take on Swiss champions Young Boys if they beat Slovan Bratislava in their Champions League first qualifying round tie.

Stephen Bradley's side were drawn against Slovakia's Slovan for the preliminary stage of the 2021-22 competition on Tuesday, with both legs taking place in the first half of July.

Wednesday's UEFA draw for the second qualifying round means will the Hoops will meet Switzerland's reigning champions, who reached the last-16 of the Europa League last season, if they get through.

The second round first legs will take place on 20–21 July, with return games a week later.

In the inaugural Europa Conference League, Bohemians will take on Luxembourg's Dudelange in the second qualifying round if they get past Iceland's Stjarnan.

The winner of Dundalk's clash against Welsh side Newtown can look forward to a clash with Estonia's Levadia Tallinn or Gibraltar's St Joseph's.

Sligo Rovers will take on Norwegian outfit Rosenborg should the Bit o' Red defeat Iceland's Hafnarfjordur.

The two-legged ties will be played on 22 and 29 July.

Meanwhile, Ange Postecoglou will kick-off his Celtic reign with a visit of Danish outfit Midtjylland in the Champions League second qualifying round.

The Greek-born Australian was finally appointed Neil Lennon's successor last week after the club were forced to reset their targets following the collapse of their chase for Eddie Howe.

But Postecoglou will have no time to waste as he gears up for his first major test in just five weeks' time.

Midtjylland will provide the opposition for Postecoglou's first competitive game in charge on 20 or 21 July at Parkhead.

The return leg of the second qualifying round clash will take place a week later at the MCH Arena and Postecoglou knows he will be under immediate pressure to get a result.

Northern Irish champions Linfield could face a showdown with Celtic's conquerors from last year Ferencvaros in the second qualifying round if they can overcome Lithuanians Zalgiris Vilnius.

The Hungarians, however, still have to see off the winner of the competition's preliminary tournament.

In the Conference League, Aberdeen will face Sweden's BK Hacken in the second qualifying round.

Hibernian will take on either Gibraltar's Mons Calpe or Andorra's Santa Coloma.

The Dons and Hibs qualified for the new conference competition courtesy of St Johnstone's Scottish Cup win which sent them into the Europa League.

Glentoran and the New Saints will face off for the right then to take on either Gibraltar's Europa FC or Lithuania's Kauno Zalgiris.

Bala Town and Larne will vie for the opportunity to take on Denmark's AGF Aarhus in the second round.
Coleraine must overcome Bosnia's Velez for a second-round tie against AEK Athens.