The fixtures for next month's UEFA European U17 Championships have been finalised.

Colin O'Brien's Republic of Ireland team will kick off their tournament at Tallaght Stadium on Friday, 3 May when they take on Greece at 8pm.

Ireland's second game is against the Czech Republic in Waterford where the RSC will host their clash on Monday, 6 May, before they return to Tallaght Stadium to finish off Group A with a game against Belgium on Thursday, 9 May.

Other matches will be played in Bray's Carlisle Grounds, Longford's City Calling Stadium, Home Farm FC, Tolka Park, and UCD Bowl.

FIXTURES

Friday, 3 May

Group A

Czech Republic v Belgium: 13:00, Tolka Park 

Republic of Ireland v Greece: 20:00, Tallaght Stadium 

Group B

Netherlands v Sweden: 18:00, Regional Sports Centre 

France v England: 20:00, City Calling Stadium 

Saturday, 4 May

Group C

Iceland v Russia: 15:00, Home Farm FC 

Portugal v Hungary: 20:00, UCD Bowl 

Group D

Spain v Austria: 17:00, Carlisle Grounds

Italy v Germany: 19:30, Tallaght Stadium 

Monday, 6 May

Group A

Belgium v Greece: 18:00, City Calling Stadium 

Republic of Ireland v Czech Republic: 20:00, Regional Sports Centre 

Group B

Netherlands v England: 16:00, Tolka Park 

France v Sweden: 18:00, Tallaght Stadium 

Tuesday, 7 May

Group C

Iceland v Hungary: 13:00, Home Farm FC

Portugal v Russia: 16:00, UCD Bowl 

Group D

Italy v Austria: 20:00, City Calling Stadium 

Spain v Germany: 20:00, Regional Sports Centre 

Thursday, 9 May

Group A

Belgium v Republic of Ireland: 20:00, Tallaght Stadium 

Greece v Czech Republic: 20:00, Carlisle Grounds 

Group B

France v Netherlands: 17:30, UCD Bowl 

Sweden v England: 17:30, Home Farm FC 

Friday, 10 May 

Group C

Portugal v Iceland: 18:00, City Calling Stadium

Russia v Hungary: 18:00, Regional Sports Centre 

Group DItaly v Spain: 20:00, UCD Bowl 

Austria v Germany: 20:00, Carlisle Grounds 

KNOCKOUT PHASE

Sunday, 12 May

Quarter-final 1 or 2: 14:00, Tallaght Stadium 

Quarter-final 1 or 2: 20:00, Carlisle Grounds 

Monday, 13 May 

Quarter-final 3 or 4: 17:30, Tolka Park 

Quarter-final 3 or 4: 20:00, UCD Bowl 

Thursday, 16 May 

FIFA U-17 World Cup play-off: 13:00, Tolka Park

Semi-final: 17:30, UCD Bowl

Semi-final: 20:00, Tallaght Stadium

Sunday, 19 May 

Final: 17:30, Tallaght Stadium 

Knockout System

Quarter-final 1: Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B

Quarter-final 2: Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A

Quarter-final 3: Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D

Quarter-final 4: Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C

Semi-final 1: Winner quarter-final 1 v Winner quarter-final 3

Semi-final 2: Winner quarter-final 2 v Winner quarter-final 4

FIFA U-17 World Cup play-off: The two losing quarter-finalists with the best records will take part in this game. The criteria are a) group position, b) group points, c) group goal difference, d) group goals scored, e) quarter-final result, f) overall disciplinary ranking, g) coefficient (as per qualifying round draw), h) drawing of lots

Final: Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2