Ireland Under-20 captain Sean O'Brien has been ruled out of the IRB Junior World Championship in New Zealand with an ankle injury.

The Connacht lock has been replaced in the squad by Oisin Heffernan of Lansdowne, with Jack O’Donoghue taking over as captain.

Peter Robb and David Busby have also been ruled out with injuries and are replaced by Harrison Brewer and Ian Fitzpatrick.

Ireland share pool B with France, Fiji and Wales and open their tournament against France on Monday, 2 June in QBE Stadium, Auckland.

Ireland's pool games will be broadcast live on TG4 along with the semi-finals and final games of the tournament.

Ireland U-20 Squad (IRB Junior Rugby World Championship Squad 2014)
Max Abbott (Cork Constitution – Munster)
Rory Burke (Cork Constitution – Munster)
Ross Byrne (UCD – Leinster)
Harrison Brewer (Terenure College – Leinster)
Denis Coulson (Lansdowne – Leinster)
William Dardis (UCD – Leinster)*
Diarmaid Dee (Young Munster – Munster)*
Dylan Donnellan (UCD - Leinster)*
Peter Dooley (Lansdowne – Leinster)
Ryan Foley (Cork Constitution - Munster)*
Ian Fitzpatrick (Lansdowne – Leinster)
Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians – Connacht)*
Stephen Gardiner (Lansdowne – Leinster)
Dan Goggin (Young Munster – Munster)
Oisin Heffernan (Lansdowne – Leinster)
Cian Kelleher (Lansdowne – Leinster)
Josh Murphy (UCD – Leinster)
Nick McCarthy (UCD – Leinster)
Conor McKeon (Lansdowne – Leinster)
Darragh Moloney (Cork Constitution – Munster)*
Rory Moloney (Buccaneers - Connacht)
Ross Molony (UCD – Leinster)
Jack O'Donoghue (UL Bohemian - Munster) Capt
Garry Ringrose (UCD – Leinster)
Frank Taggart (Belfast Harlequins - Ulster)
Peadar Timmins (UCD - Leinster)
Craig Trenier (Terenure – Leinster)*
Alex Wootton (Garryowen – Munster)
*Denotes uncapped player at International Under-20 level.

Pool B Fixtures - Junior World Championship 2014 (All times are local)
2 June, 15:35 Wales v Fiji ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
2 June, 17:35 France v Ireland QBE Stadium, Auckland
6 June, 15:35 France v Fiji ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
6 June, 17:35 Wales v Ireland ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
10 June, 13:35 Ireland v Fiji QBE Stadium, Auckland
10 June, 15:35 Wales v France QBE Stadium, Auckland