SATURDAY 9 FEBRUARY

Division 1 
Monaghan v Galway, Cloghan, Annyalla, 2pm

Galway got off to a cracking start last weekend when they visited 2018 TG4 All-Ireland finalists Cork and came away with a four-point victory.

That Mallow success has teed up what could be another good campaign for the Tribeswomen, under the guidance of new boss Tim Rabbitte.

It shouldn’t be forgotten that Dublin needed a late Nicole Owens goal to get past Galway in last year’s Division 1 semi-final – and Rabbitte’s charges are also the reigning Connacht champions.

Galway have made three changes for the visit to Monaghan, with the Hannon sisters, Barbara and Lucy, both coming into the team.

Lucy Hannon

They replace injured pair Megan Glynn and Sarah Conneally, while Lisa Murphy replaces Dearbhla Gower between the sticks as Rabbitte rotates his goalkeepers throughout the League.

Áine McDonagh remains on the injured list while Nicola Ward is still a number of weeks away from playing as she recovers from a knee injury.

Monaghan suffered a disappointing opening round loss to Westmeath but manager Niall Treanor has opted for just one change in personnel.

Chloe McBride comes in for Lisa Flynn as the Farney County look to bounce back on home soil, at the Monaghan GAA Centre of Excellence.

Monaghan: Alanna McCarey; N Kerr, S Coyle, H McSkane; Abbie McCarey, A McAnespie, C Treanor; M Atkinson, R Courtney; C McBride, C Courtney (capt.), E McAnespie; E Woods, L Maguire, C McAnespie.

Galway: L Murphy; M Coyne, S Lynch, F Cooney, S Molloy; L Ward, C Cooney; O Divilly, B Hannon; M Seoighe, T Leonard (capt.), L Coen; R Ní Flahartha, R Leonard, L Hannon.

Division 2
Kerry v Waterford, Kerins O'Rahilly's, 2pm

Sarah Houlihan showed all of her experience to salvage a draw for Kerry against Clare last weekend.

Houlihan scored the last four points of the game as the Kingdom took something from their visit to Doonbeg.

It doesn’t get any easier for the Kingdom as Munster opposition presents itself in the form of Waterford on Saturday.

Sarah Houlihan

Waterford showed good form in taking care of South-East rivals Wexford by 0-12 to 0-03 in Round 1 and will be targeting another promotion push.

Home comforts will count for something for Kerry but they’ll be up against it against familiar recent opponents at senior championship level. 

SUNDAY 10 FEBRUARY

Division 1
Donegal v Mayo, Convoy, 2pm (Live on LGFA Facebook page)

Donegal were brilliant at Croke Park last Saturday evening when they defeated Lidl NFL Division 1 title holders and TG4 All-Ireland Senior champions Dublin.

Skipper Karen Guthrie collected 1-04 in a Player of the Match display and it’s not surprising that manager Maxi Curran has opted for an unchanged starting 15.

Donegal's Karen Guthrie scores a point despite the effort of Martha Byrne of Dublin 

Mayo are also unchanged as they target a second win from two outings.

Peter Leahy’s side saw off the challenge of newly-promoted Tipperary in Swinford last Sunday, with versatile star Rachel Kearns collecting 1-06. Grace Kelly chipped in with a 1-01 haul for Mayo, who are giving a host of new players invaluable big-game experience.

Donegal: A Nee; T Hegarty, E Gallagher, E McGinley; T Doherty, N McLaughlin, N Carr; K Herron, N Boyle; K Guthrie (capt.), N Hegarty, A Boyle Carr; G McLaughlin, M Ryan, C Grant.

Mayo: L Brennan; R Flynn, N Moran, D Caldwell; K Sullivan, Ciara McManamon, N O’Malley; Clodagh McManamon, D Finn; N Kelly (capt.), F Doherty, S Cafferky; E Needham, R Kearns, G Kelly.

Tipperary v Dublin, Ardfinnan, 2pm

A crucial fixture for both teams as Tipperary welcome the Dubs to Ardfinnan.

A bumper crowd is expected for this fixture as both counties look to get off the mark following opening round defeats.

Tipp boss Shane Ronayne has made four changes to his starting 15 following last Sunday’s defeat in Mayo.

Emma Buckley, Brid Condon, Niamh Lonergan and Sarah Everard come in to replace Lucy Spillane, Roisin McGrath, Angela McGuigan and Ava Fennessy.

Lyndsey Davey 

Dublin boss Mick Bohan has made two changes to the side started against Donegal, with TG4 All Stars Lauren Magee and Lyndsey Davey come in for Niamh McEvoy, who picked up a knock at Croke Park, and Kate Sullivan.

Magee and Davey were both introduced off the bench against Donegal – with Davey netting a goal.

Dublin will be fancied to pick up maximum points on their trip to Tipp but they’ll get nothing easy from the fired-up hosts.

With Sinéad Aherne still not involved for Dublin, goalkeeper Ciara Trant captains the side once again.

Tipperary: L Fitzpatrick; E Buckley, M Curley, E Cronin; B Condon, S Lambert (capt.), C Maher; A.R. Kennedy, E Fitzpatrick; N Lonergan, A Moloney, R Daly; L Dillon, C Condon, S Everard.

Dublin: C Trant (capt.); M Byrne, N Collins, E McDonagh; S Fagan, O Carey, L Magee; S McGrath, J Dunne; A Kane, S Woods, C Rowe; N Owens, L Davey, S Killeen.

Westmeath v Cork, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 2pm

Westmeath, who battled relegation last year, got off to a brilliant start with victory over Monaghan last weekend.

There were significant contributions from Johanna Maher, Leanne Slevin and experienced Maud Annie Foley in a comfortable win against the Farney County.

The quality of opposition goes up a notch when Cork visit Cusack Park in Mullingar on Sunday – with the Rebelettes smarting from their loss to Galway last Saturday.

Westmeath are unchanged as they look to claim another big scalp but Cork manager Ephie Fitzgerald has made four changes in personnel.

Former All-Ireland Minor A championship winners Sarah Leahy and Sadhbh O’Leary, a highly-rated attacker, come into the side, along with Aisling Kelleher and Orlagh Farmer.

Ciara McCarthy, Meabh Cahalane and camogie pair Hannah Looney and Libby Coppinger drop out of the team that started against Galway in Mallow.

Westmeath: K Walsh; R Dillon, J Rogers, L Power; F Coyle, K McDermott, F Claffey; K Boyce Jordan, V Carr; L McCartan, L Slevin, J Maher; S Dolan, A Jones, M.A. Foley.

Cork: M O’Brien; S Leahy, S Kelly, A Kelleher; D Kiely, M Duggan, E Kiely; A Hutchings, L O’Mahony; A O’Sullivan, N Cotter, O Farmer; E Scally, S O’Leary, O Finn.

Division 2
Wexford v Clare, St Patrick’s Park, Enniscorthy, 1pm

Wexford were promoted from Division 3 last year but got a taste of what life is like in the second tier when Waterford beat them by nine points last weekend.

Anthony Masterson and his players will hope to bounce back quickly from that setback but Clare will present further stiff opposition on Sunday.

The Banner County were unlucky not to claim maximum points against Kerry last weekend and will fancy their chances of gaining a positive result on their travels.

Armagh v Cavan, Clonmore, 2pm

Armagh put five goals past Laois last weekend to announce themselves as serious promotion contenders from  this section.

They’ll hope to make it two wins from two on Sunday in Clonmore but Cavan will have taken great heart from their performance against Tyrone, when they felt unlucky not to win.

Another Ulster derby awaits Cavan now and the two counties fought out a thrilling 2-14 apiece draw in the group stages last year.

Tyrone v Laois, Healy Park, Omagh, 2pm

Tyrone claimed a point on their visit to Cavan last Sunday, courtesy of a late Maria Canavan free

Laois are the visitors to Healy Park on Sunday and the O’Moore County were well-beaten by Armagh in their first outing.

Division 3
Meath v Offaly, Páirc Tailteann, 12pm

Meath were beaten Division 3 Finalists last year and will aim for another promotion push.

Offaly scored plenty, 3-12, but also conceded too much, 6-7, when they lost out to Down in the opening round

Wicklow v Down, Aughrim, 12pm

Wicklow were defeated by Roscommon last weekend but scored 2-6 and were competitive against the 2018 Connacht Intermediate champions.

Down notched yup 6-07 and claimed a morale-boosting victory on their visit to Offaly. They’ll hope to make it two from two but Wicklow will look to make home advantage count.

Kildare v Roscommon, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 2pm

An interesting game in store in Newbridge between two counties who claimed opening round victories.

Roscommon were impressive against Wicklow while Kildare’s smash and grab away to Longford provided evidence that they can grind out results.

Longford v Sligo, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm

Meath’s clash with Sligo was called off due to the weather last weekend – and the westerners now face a clash with Longford in their first league fixture of the year.

Sligo were relegated from Division 2 last year but will look to bounce back at the first attempt.

Longford lost out to Kildare in their first outing – but only to a late goal.

Division 4
Antrim v Fermanagh, The Dub (Queens), 1pm

An Ulster derby kicks off their respective campaigns and Antrim won by four points when they met in the group stages last year.

Louth v Kilkenny, Stabannon Parnells, 1.30pm

Louth lost out by a point against Limerick last weekend in what was a repeat of the 2018 All-Ireland Junior Final.

Kilkenny suffered a big defeat to Carlow but will look to improve on their visit to the Wee County

Leitrim v Derry, St Mary’s, Cloone, 2pm

First outings for both teams after their games were postponed last weekend.

Leitrim are back in action after opting not to field a team in 2018 – while Derry collected just three points from seven games last year

Limerick v Carlow, Askeaton, 2.30pm

Both counties claimed hugely valuable opening day wins – and will now aim for top-four finishes.

Limerick ground it out against Louth while Carlow put 5-15 past Kilkenny to get their season off to a fine start.