It’s the second last weekend in September and the various championships are starting to gather pace.

FOOTBALL

Galway

TABLES AHEAD OF FINAL GROUP GAMES

Corofin's Conor Cunningham and Jason Leonard after last year's county success

It's the final round of matches in the various groups and what we do know is that the defending champions and All-Ireland holders Corofin and St James's (Group 1) are through to the quarter-finals - the top two in each of the four groups advance.

In Group 2, leaders Annaghdown (5pts) play bottom club Barna and should advance. Salthill-Knocknacarra (3pts +4 scoring difference) will advance if they get over Tuam Stars by more than two points and so edginf out Kilannin (5pts +3 scoring difference) who have finished their campaign. 

In Group 3, Mountbellew/Moylough are through and a draw would be good enough for Caherlistrane to advance at the expense of Killerin due to their superior points difference if both teams finish on 4 points.

As for Group 4, Milltown are already through and the clash of Monivea Abbey and Moycullen will decide who joins them. 

Saturday 22 September
Group 1 An Cheathrú Rua V Claregalway, Moycullen, 3.30
Group 2 Annaghdown v Barna, Tuam Stadium, 3.45
Group 3 Mountbellew Moylough v Naomh Anna, Moycullen, 5.30
Group 4 Miltown v St Michael’s, Tuam Stadium, 5.30

Sunday 23 September
Group 1 Corofin v St James, Pearse Stadium, 2.15
Group 2 Salthill-Knocknacarra v Tuam Stars, Corofin, 1pm
Group 3 Caherlistrane v Kilconly, Tuam Stadium, 2.30
Group 4 Monivea-Abbey v Moycullen, Pearse Stadium, 4pm

Cork

Nemo’s Stephen Cronin and Michael Shields of St. Finbarr’s - both clubs still in the race for Cork silverware

It's down to the last eight in the Rebel County, with the defending champions Nemo Rangers facing Castlehaven in Dunmanway. 

Saturday 22 September
St Finbarr’s v Douglas, Páirc Uí Rinn, 6pm
Duhallow v Valley Rovers Páirc Uí Rinn, 7.45pm

Sunday 23 September
Carberry Rangers v Clonakilty, Dunmanway, 2.15pm
Nemo Rangers v Castlehaven,  Dunmanway, 4pm

Roscommon  

Defending champions St Brigid's and Clann na Gael have made it to the semi-finals - between them they have 36 titles. The other spots will be decided after this Sunday's games. 

Sunday 23 September
Padraig Pearses v Roscommon Gaels, Kiltoom, 3.45pm
St Faithleach’s v Strokestown , Kilglass Gaels, 3.45pm

Westmeath

St Loman's pictured during last year's club championship

2017 champions St Loman's will be watching on as Athlone and Garrycastle do battle, with the winner through to a semi-final date with the former.

The remaining quarter-final sees Mullingar Shamrocks take on The Downs, with Tyrellspass awaiting the victors in the last four.  

Sunday 23 September 
Athlone v Garrycastle, Tubberclair, 2.30
Mullingar Shamrocks v The Downs, TEG Cusack Park, 5.30

Longford

Abbeylara will be gunning to make it fourth time lucky as they reached another Longford SFC final with a three- point win over Colmcille in Glennon Brothers Pearse Park last Sunda. 

The North Longford side have lost three successive deciders in the county and potentially awaiting once more are their tormentors in their last two seasons, Mullinalaghta St. Columba's.

The reigning champions for the last two years must first overcome the challenge of Clonguish in the other semi-final.

Saturday 22 September
Mullinalaghta St Columba’s v Clonguish, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 5.30pm

Leitrim 
Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s
and Glencar-Manorhamilton's quarter-final ended all square last weekend. They'll head to Carrick to try and sort it out once and for all.

Saturday 22 September
Ballinamore Sean O’Heslin’s  v Glencar-Manorhamilton, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada, 5.30pm 

Derry

Slaughtneil's Patsy Bradley

Salughtneil remain on course for a fifth title on the trot and a sixth in total as we reach the quarter-final stage. 

Saturday 22 September
St Oliver Plunkett’s v Ballinascreen, Dungiven, 2.15pm
September Glen v Ballinderry, Owenbeg, 5.45pm

Sunday 23 September
Lavey v The Loup, Glen, 2pm
Coleraine v Slaughtneil, Owenbeg, 6pm

Armagh 
In the Orchard County, defending champions Armagh Harps face Crossmaglen in the quarters - between them they have 57 titles.

Friday 21 September 
Ballymacnab v Killeavy St Moninna, Athletic Grounds, 8.30pm

Saturday 22 September
Armagh Harps v Crossmaglen Rangers, Athletic Grounds, 7.15pm

Sunday 23 September
St Patrick’s v Silverbridge, Crossmaglen, 5.15pm

Monday 24 September
Madden v Maghery Seán MacDiarmada, Athletic Grounds, 8.30pm 

Kildare

 

 Two quarter-finals are down for decision with holders Moorefield facing Johnstownbridge

Sunday 23 September
Johnstownbridge v Moorefield, St Conleth’s Park, 3.45
Athy v Sarsfields, St Conleth’s Park, 5.30

Monaghan 
We're down to the last four in the land of the Farney. Scotstown, seeking a fourth success on the spin, face a Magheracloone side who were last champions in 2004. The other semi sees Clontibret take on Ballybay.   

Sunday 23 September
Scotstown v Magheracloone, Clones, 3pm
Clontibret v Ballybay, Clones, 4.45pm

HURLING

Limerick

Na Pairsaigh remain on track to defend their crown

Five weeks on from the county's long-awaited All-Ireland success, the race to see who will be club kingpins in Limerick will be a little clearer after the conclusion of the 'Super 6s' this weekend. 

GROUP 1 TABLE

GROUP 2 TABLE

The top two in Group 1 go straight through to the semi-final, with the third and fourth-placed teams advancing to the quarters where they will face the top two in Section 2.

As things stand, 2017 winners Na Piarsaigh are as good as in the semis, with Kilmallock fancied to join them. 

Sunday 23 September 
(Group 1)
Adare v Ballybrown, Childers Road, 12pm 
Tobar Phádraig v Na Piarsaigh, Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 2pm
Doon v Kilmallock, Gaelic Grounds, 3.45pm

(Group 2)
Monaleen v Ahane, Cappamore, 1pm
South Liberties v Cappamore, Caherconlish 1pm
Knockainey v Murroe Boher , Bruff, 1pm

Waterford

Ballygunner's Conor Power and Peter Hogan

In the week where a new senior manager was appointed for the county side, the battle for club supremacy reaches the last four. Champions Ballygunner and last year's runners up De La Salle could meet in the final again.

Saturday 22 September
De La Salle v Abbeyside, Fraher Field,  5.30pm

Sunday 23 September
Ballygunner v Passage, Walsh Park, 3pm

Offaly 
We're also at the semis stage in the midlands where Kilcormac-Killoughey and St Rynagh's meet in a repeat of last year's decider. 

Saturday 22 September
Kilcormac-Killoughey (holders) v St Rynagh’s, Bord Na Mona O’Connor Park, 4.45pm 

Sunday 23 September
Cooldery v Belmont, Birr, 4.45pm,

Clare   

Sixmilebridge, the 2017 winners face Cratloe in the quarter-final, with the latter going in search of a third title this decade.  

Saturday 22 September 
Cloney/Quin v OC Mills, Cusack Park, 2.45pm
Sixmilebridge v Cratloe, Cusack Park, 4.30pm 

Sunday 23 September
Eire Og v Kilmaley, Cusack Park, 1pm
Ballyea v Inagh/Kilnamona, Cusack Park, 2.45pm

Wexford 
Holders St Martin's are still in the race ahead of the quarter-finals.

Saturday 22 September
St Martin’s v Ferns, Innovate Wexford Park, 4pm
Rapparees v Rathnure, Innovate Wexford Park, 5.30pm 

Sunday 23 September
Shelmailers v Oylegate-Glenbrien, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm
St Anne’s Rathangan v Naomh Eanna, Innovate Wexford Park, 3.30pm