Peter Wright will begin his defence of the William Hill World Darts Championship against either Steve West or Amit Gilitwala, following the draw for the sport's showpiece tournament this morning.

Scottish star Wright claimed his maiden World Championship triumph at Alexandra Palace last year, defeating Michael van Gerwen 7-3 in the final.

The 50-year-old has been drawn against either England's West or Indian number one Gilitwala in round two as he starts his bid to retain the title on the tournament's opening night on Tuesday 15 December.

World number one Van Gerwen will play Scotland's Ryan Murray or Philippines qualifier Lourence Ilagan, while third seed Gerwyn Price plays Luke Woodhouse or Jamie Lewis.

The draw sees the top 32 players from the PDC Order of Merit seeded through to round two, with the first round featuring the ProTour Order of Merit Qualifiers up against the Qualifiers & International Representatives.

Seven Irish players will take take to the oche in London with at least one derby in prospect.

Daryl Gurney (ranked 11) will face Limerick's Willie O'Connor (36) or Dutchman Niels Zonneveld.

Fermanagh's Brendan Dolan (30) takes on Mike De Decker or Edward Foulkes while Carlow native Steve Lennon (47) will play Devon Petersen if he can get past Daniel Larsson.

Tyrone man Mickey Mansell (59) must get past Haupai Puha to set up a clash with Ricky Evans while 

Keane Barry (105), the 18-year-old from Meath who won the world junior championship after appearing in last year's first round,  will come up against world no 22 Chris Dobey if he can defeat Jeff Smith.

Ciaran Teehan (126) plays Wayne Jones for a shot at Joe Cullen (16).

Deta Hedman will make her PDC World Championship debut aged 60

Elsewhere, fourth seed Michael Smith, the runner-up two years ago, will play either Jason Lowe or Russia's Dmitriy Gorbunov, while 2018 champion Rob Cross has drawn World Grand Prix finalist Dirk van Duijvenbode or World Youth Champion Bradley Brooks.

Nathan Aspinall, the sixth seed who has been a semi-finalist in the past two years, will meet either debutant Scott Waites - the two-time Lakeside Champion and former Grand Slam of Darts winner - or Canada's Matt Campbel.

Two-time champion Gary Anderson plays Latvia's Madars Razma or Japan's Toru Suzuki, while 2011 and 2012 winner Adrian Lewis meets either Australian ace Damon Heta or America's Danny Baggish.

James Wade, who has reached two televised finals this year, drew Callan Rydz or James Bailey, while Grand Slam of Darts champion Jose de Sousa plays Ross Smith or David Evans.

Deta Hedman will face Andy Boulton when she makes her PDC World Championship debut.

The 60-year-old three-time women's runner-up sunk last season’s superstar Fallon Sherrock to qualify for the event for the first time.

While Sherrock became the first female player to win a match at the tournament, Hedman holds the honour of being the first to record a televised win over a male opponent at the 2005 UK Open.

Lisa Ashton, who this year became the first female player to earn a tour card via qualifying school, will face Adam Hunt for the right to take on 28th seed Jamie Hughes in round two.

We need your consent to load this comcast-player contentWe use comcast-player to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences


2020/21 William Hill World Darts Championship

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Ryan Murray/Lourence Ilagan

(32) Ricky Evans v Mickey Mansell/Haupai Puha

(16) Joe Cullen v Wayne Jones/Ciaran Teehan

(17) Jonny Clayton v John Henderson/Marko Kantele

(8) Dave Chisnall v Keegan Brown/Ryan Meikle

(25) Danny Noppert v Martijn Kleermaker/Cameron Carolissen

(9) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Luke Humphries/Paul Lim

(24) Jermaine Wattimena v Derk Telnekes/Nick Kenny

(4) Michael Smith v Jason Lowe/Dmitriy Gorbunov

(29) Devon Petersen v Steve Lennon/Daniel Larsson

(13) Gary Anderson v Madars Razma/Toru Suzuki

(20) Mensur Suljovic v Maik Kuivenhoven/Matthew Edgar

(5) Rob Cross v Dirk van Duijvenbode/Bradley Brooks

(28) Jamie Hughes v Adam Hunt/Lisa Ashton

(12) Glen Durrant v Steve Beaton/Diogo Portela

(21) Adrian Lewis v Damon Heta/Danny Baggish

(2) Peter Wright v Steve West/Amit Gilitwala

(31) Gabriel Clemens v Andy Hamilton/Nico Kurz

(15) Krzysztof Ratajski v Ryan Joyce/Karel Sedlacek

(18) Simon Whitlock v Darius Labanauskas/Chengan Liu

(7) James Wade v Callan Rydz/James Bailey

(26) Stephen Bunting v Andy Boulton/Deta Hedman

(10) Ian White v Kim Huybrechts/Di Zhuang

(23) Jeffrey de Zwaan v Ryan Searle/Danny Lauby

(3) Gerwyn Price v Luke Woodhouse/Jamie Lewis

(30) Brendan Dolan v Mike De Decker/Edward Foulkes

(14) Jose de Sousa v Ross Smith/David Evans

(19) Mervyn King v Max Hopp/Gordon Mathers

(6) Nathan Aspinall v Scott Waites/Matt Campbell

(27) Vincent van der Voort v Ron Meulenkamp/Boris Krcmar

(11) Daryl Gurney v William O'Connor/Niels Zonneveld

(22) Chris Dobey v Jeff Smith/Keane Barry