Ciara Mageean has been named as the athlete of the year at the Irish Life Health National Athletics Awards, which took place in the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Blanchardstown on Thursday. 

The City of Lisburn runner enjoyed an excellent year, which included a 10th-place finish in the 1500m at the World Athletics Championships.

Mageean was also handed the track and field award, while Kate O'Connor was named under-20 athlete of year after winning silver in the heptathlon at the European Athletics Under-20 Championships.

The St Gerard's Dundalk athlete fended off some stiff opposition, including fellow European medallists Sarah Healy and Daragh McElhinney from UCD.

Sonia O'Sullivan was inducted into the Hall of Fame for 2019.

The former world champion and four-time Olympian named her 5,000m Olympic silver medal at the 2000 Games as a career highlight.

"It's not easy for athletes to get everything right on the day, that one day every four years," O'Sullivan told RTÉ Sport.

"To be able to finally pull it together in Sydney, on my third attempt at the Olympics, in some ways it was sense of a relief but it was also a real sense of satisfaction at being able to have a stamp of approval on everything that I've done to be able to do it on the Olympic stage."

Award Winners

Hall of Fame: Sonia O'Sullivan

Lifetime Services to Athletics: Nick Davis

Athlete of the Year: Ciara Mageean (City of Lisburn)

Endurance Athlete of the Year: Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley)

U20 Athlete of the Year: Kate O’Connor (St Gerard’s Dundalk)

U23 Athlete of the Year: Eilish Flanagan (Carmen Runners)

Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Ciara Mageean (City of Lisburn)

Performance Club of the Year: Raheny Shamrock

Services to Coaching: Sean Egan

Official of the Year: Bernie Dunne

Inspirational Performance of the Year on Irish Soil: Ciara Neville (Emerald)

Development Club of the Year: Carrick Aces

Mountain Runner of the Year: Sarah McCormack (Clonliffe Harriers)

Master Athlete of the Year: Annette Kealy (Raheny Shamrock)

Ultra-Athlete of the Year: Caitriona Jennings (Letterkenny)

Schools Athlete of the Year: Efrem Gidey (Le Cheile Tyrellstown/Clonliffe Harriers)

University Athlete of the Year: Marcus Lawler (IT Carlow/SLOT)

Special Recognition Award: Jim Aughney (Dublin marathon), Patricia Walsh, Marita Walton