Monday 20th September

Pianist Oskar Ekberg gives a live studio concert from Radiohuset in Stockholm. We hear music by three Swedish composers featuring the baroque master Roman, known as the father of Swedish music and music by Lindblad, Andrée and Oskar Ekberg.


Tuesday 21st September

The National Ballet of China Symphony Orchestra perform Tchaikovsky's Symphony No.3 under the baton of Zhang Yi and harpist Shi Qin joins the orchestra for Nina Rota's Harp Concerto in a concert recorded in the National Centre for the Performing Arts in Beijing


Wednesday 22nd September

In today's concert we feature young pianist Jonathan Fournel, winner of the 2021 Queen Elisabeth Piano Competition in Brussels. His programme includes Mantovanni's D'un jardin féérique and Brahms' Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat with the Belgian National Orchestra under Hugh Wolff.


Thursday 23rd September

Alondra de la Parra conducts the WDR Radio Orchestra in Cologne for a concert including Bernstein's Three Dance Episodes, from 'On the Town' and Efrain Oscher's Double Bass Concert, Ginastera's Variaciones concertantes, Op. 23 and Prokofiev's Classical Symphony.


Friday 24th September

In today's concert Quatuor Arod plays Schubert and Beethoven in a concert recorded in Weiburg Castle in Germany.


Monday 27th September

Hannu Lintu conducts the Orchestre Nationale de France in Schumann's Symphony No.4 in D and Kristian Bezuidenhout joins the orchestra for Beethoven's Piano Concerto No.3.


Tuesday 28th September

Krzysztof Urbanski conducts the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra in Dvorak's Symphony No.9 'From the New World' and pianist Benjamin Grosvenor performs Benjamin Britten's Piano Concerto Op.13.


Wednesday 29th September

Marek Janowski conducts the Dresden Philharmonic in Mozart's Serenade No.10 in B flat 'Gran Partita' recorded in the Culture Palace in Dresden in Germany.


Thursday 30th September

Marek Janowski conducts the Dresden Philharmonic in their 150th Anniversary in a concert featuring Strauss' Le Bourgeois gentilhomme and Schubert's 'Great' Symphony No.9.


Friday 1st October

Guitarist Maria Esther Guzman performs works by Cabezon, Praetorius and Bach in a concert recorded at the Johann Sebastian Bach International Festival in Chisinau, Moldova.


Monday 4th October

Trumpeter Simon Hofele joins the Württemberg Chamber Orchestra for a concert of works for his instrument including concerti by Albinoni, Vivaldi and Neruda.


Tuesday 5th October

The Artis Guitar Duo perform baroque and spanish music for two guitars in a concert recorded in the Lower Orangerie in Weiburg Castle, Germany.


Wednesday 6th October

The Basel Chamber Orchestra perform works by Franz Schreker, Claude Debussy and Johann Sebastian Bach in a concert recorded in the Don Bosco Cultural Centre in Basel in Switzerland.


Thursday 7th October

Holland Baroque perform an all Bach concert recorded in the Concertgebouw de Vereenigin with Teineke Steenbrink and Frits Siebert on harpsichords.


Friday 8th October

The Blue Aurora Saxophone Quartet perform arrangements of works by Bach, Beethoven, Holst and traditional Japanese works in a concert recorded in the Musashino Civic Culture Center in Tokyo.