Upcoming Concerts on The Full Score

Upcoming Concerts on The Full Score

Monday 22nd October 
 
Our featured concert in today’s programme comes courtesy of the City of Granada Orchestra and Francesco Piemontesi recorded at the Granada Festival in Spain. 

Sanchez-Verdu: Memoria del rojo 
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G 
Francesco Piemontesi (piano) 
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin 
Mozart: Symphony No.31 in D, K.297 (Paris) 
Ciry of Granada Orchestra 
Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor) 


Tuesday 23rd October

18-year-old cellist Sheku Janneh-Mason features in today’s concert performing Elgar’s much loved Cello Concerto from the 2018 Cheltenham International Festival of Music.

Gavin Higgins: Velocity 
Howells: Pastoral Rhapsody
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 
Holst: In the Street of the Ouled Nails from ‘Beni Mora’ 
Vaughan-Williams: The Lark Ascending 
Holst: The Perfect Fool Ballet Suite 
Parry: Jerusalem 
BBC National Orchestra of Wales 
Martyn Brabbins (conductor) 
Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello) 
Daniel Pioro (violin) 


Wednesday 24th October

Liz features a recent recital by Igor Levit from the Kissinger Sommer Festival 2018.

Beethoven: Thirty-Three Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli Op.120 
Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated 
Igor Levit (piano) 


Thursday 25th October 

Kristian Bezuidenhout and the Freiberg Baroque Orchestra bring us a programme of Haydn, Mozart and Bach from the Tivoli Concert Hall in Copenhagen.

Haydn: Symphony No.74 in E flat (1781) 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.17 in G K.453 
JC Bach: Symphony No.12 in G 
Mozart: PIano Concerto No.9 in E flat (Jeunehomme) 
Mozart: Allemande from Suite in C K.300 
Freigurg Baroque Orchestra 
Kristian Bezuidenhout (conductor and fortepiano) 


Friday 26th October 

The Russian-born American pianist, Kirill Gerstein, the sixth recipient of the prestigious Gilmore Artist Award, is well-known for his wide repertoire embracing both classical music and jazz. Today we have a recitial recorded at the Dvorák Hall of Rudolfinum, Prague where he chose a diverse programme of Bach, Debussy, Chopin, Adés and Brahms. 

Bach: Four Duets, BWV 802-805 
Debussy: Preludes Book 1 
Chopin: Three works 
Ades: Three Mazurkas 
Brahms: Piano Sonata No.2 in F sharp minor Op.2 
Kirill Gerstein (piano)


Monday 29th October 

On today’s programme we have a concert recorded at the Mozart Festival in Wurzburg this summer featuring the Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin and the Bavarian Radio Chorus in Mozart’s Mass in C minor. 

Leopold Mozart: Litaniae Lauretanae BVM in E flat
Mozart: Mass in C minor K.427
Christina Landshamer (soprano)
Anke Vondung (contralto)
Steve Davislim (tenor)
Tobias Berndt (bass)
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Bavarian Radio Chorus
Howard Arman (conductor)


Tuesday 30th October 

The Tango Fever Chamber Ensemble is our featured ensemble in our concert today from the 2018 Chlemgau Spring Music Festival.

Marcelo Nisinman: Hombre Tango
Osvaldo Tarantino: Ciudad triste
Piazzolla: Oblivion
Milhaud: La creation du monde
Rosendo Mendizabal: El Entrerriano
Nisinman: Argentinos a Europa
Schulhoff: Excerpts from Jazz Like- Partita for Piano
Misinman: Daniels’ Tango
Piazzolla: Adois Nonino
Tango Fever Chamber Ensemble


Wednesday 31 October
 
Today’s concert was recorded at the Ruhr Piano Festival in the Philharmonie in Essen, Germany. 

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.5 Op.55
Mahler: Ein Heldenleben Op.40
WDR Symphony Orchestra
Yuja Wang (piano)


Thursday 1st November 

In today’s concert we have a Bach’s Mass in B minor recorded in Hungary at the 24th Early Music Days Festival this summer featuring The Capella Savaria and the Purcell Choir.

Capella Savaria
Pucell Choir

Alois Glassner (conductor)
Emoke Barath (soprano)
Agnes Pinter (soprano)
Peter Barany (countertenor)
Marton Komaromi (tenor)
Akos Borka (bass)
Lorant Najbauer (bass)


Friday 2nd November 

Today we have a concert recorded at the 2018 Kissinger Sommer Festival featuring Les Siecles under Francois-Xavier Roth along with pianist Alice Sara Ott.

Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Alice Sara Ott (piano)
Satie: Gnosienne No.1
Debussy: Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Debussy: La Mer L.109
Ravel: La Valse
Bizet: Adagietto from L’Arlesienne
Les Siecles
Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)


Monday 12th November

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice and Saint-Saens Danse macabre feature in today’s concert with the Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra under the baton of Louis Langree.

Franck: Symphony in D minor Op.48
Franch: La Chausseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)
Saint-Saens: Danse macabre Op.40
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langree (conductor)


Tuesday 13th November

In today’s main concert we feature the Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra performing works by Tchaikovsky.

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in d Op.35
Bogdana Pivenko (violin)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Sheiko (conductor)


Wednesday 14th November

The Russian State Chamber Orchestra, Conductor Alexei Utkin and pianist Nikita Mndoyants feature in today’s concert from the Concert Hall of Moscow Central Music School.

Vivaldi: Overture to l’Olimpiade RV725
Bach: Oboe d’amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
CPE Bach: Excerpt from Sinfonia for Strings
Beethoven: Romance No.2 in F Op.50 arr for oboe and orchestra
Mozart: Finale from Divertimento for Strings in D K.136
Schumann: Fantasiestucke Op.73 arr for oboe and piano
Nikita Mndoyants (piano)
Morricone: Gabriel’s Oboe from the film The Mission
Schumann: Davidsbundlertanze Op.6
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No.8 in B flat Op.84
Beethoven: Bagatelle in B minor Op.126/4
Nikita Mnoyants (piano)
Russian State Chamber Orchestra
Alezei Utkin (conductor, oboe)


Thursday 15th November

The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra play Haydn, Geminiani and Cimarosa in a concert recorded in the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St Paul, Minnesota.

Geminiani: Concerto grosso No.12 in D minor OP.5 (La Follia)
Cimarosa: Concerto in G for two flutes and orchestra
Haydn: Symphony No.59 in A, Hob. I:59 (Fire)
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra


Friday 16th November

The Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra and conductor Francois Leleux play Rameau, Haydn, Ades and Brahms in a concert from Frankfurt.

Rameau: Suite from Les Indes galantes
Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C Hob VIIg:C1
Ades: Three Studies from Couperin (2006)
Brahms: Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Francois Leleux (conductor, oboe)

Live

Lyric Through the Night

Lyric Through the Night

Visit Site

Listen Live

What's on Next

plaeholder alt text

Marty in the Morning

Visit Site

Most Popular

Recommended

Lorcan Murray's Classic Drive

Lorcan Murray's Classic Drive

The Lyric Feature

The Lyric Feature

Movies and Musicals

Movies and Musicals

Sound Out with Ian McGlynn

Sound Out with Ian McGlynn

Marty in the Morning

Marty in the Morning

Mystery Train with John Kelly

Mystery Train with John Kelly

Evelyn Grant's Weekend Drive

Evelyn Grant's Weekend Drive

Schedule

Ways to Listen

Radio
Mobile
Internet
Radio Player
Podcasts
TV