There is Irish acting interest in the prestigious Independent Spirit Awards in the US, with Jessie Buckley set to be honoured as part of the cast of Women Talking and Paul Mescal among the nominees for his performance in Aftersun.

The Oscar-tipped Buckley will be among the recipients of the Robert Altman Award - given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast - for Women Talking.

Jessie Buckley as Mariche in Women Talking

The new film from director Sarah Polley (Take This Waltz, Away from Her) tells the story of "a group of women in an isolated religious colony as they struggle to reconcile their faith with a series of sexual assaults committed by the colony's men".

Women Talking is due for release in Irish cinemas on 10 February.

We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences

Mescal is among the nominees for Best Lead Performance for his work opposite newcomer Frankie Corio in the father-daughter drama Aftersun, the feature debut of writer-director Charlotte Wells.

Both Corio and Wells are also among the Independent Spirit Awards nominees.

Frankie Corio as Sophie and Paul Mescal as Calum in Aftersun

Aftersun is in cinemas now.

The Independent Spirit Awards will take place in Santa Monica, California on 4 March 2023, with the television nominees announced on 13 December.

We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences

The nominees in full:

Best Feature
Bones and All
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Our Father, the Devil
Tár
Women Talking

Best Director
Todd Field – Tár
Kogonada – After Yang
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Halina Reijn – Bodies Bodies Bodies

Best Lead Performance
Cate Blanchett – Tár
Dale Dickey – A Love Song
Mia Goth – Pearl
Regina Hall – Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Aubrey Plaza – Emily the Criminal
Jeremy Pope – The Inspection
Taylor Russell – Bones and All
Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Performance
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
Nina Hoss – Tár
Brian D'Arcy James – The Cathedral
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Trevante Rhodes – Bruiser
Theo Rossi – Emily the Criminal
Mark Rylance – Bones and All
Jonathan Tucker – Palm Trees and Power Lines
Gabrielle Union – The Inspection

Best Breakthrough Performance
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Garcija Filipovic – Murina
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Lily McInerny – Palm Trees and Power Lines
Daniel Zolghardi – Funny Pages

Best Screenplay
After Yang – Kogonada
Catherine Called Birdy – Lena Dunham
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Tár – Todd Field
Women Talking – Sarah Polley

Best First Screenplay
Bodies Bodies Bodies – Sarah DeLappe, Kristen Roupenian
Emergency – KD Dávila
Emily the Criminal – John Patton Ford
Fire Island – Joel Kim Booster
Palm Trees and Power Lines – Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay

Best First Feature
Aftersun – Charlotte Wells (director), Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski (producers)
Emily the Criminal – John Patton Ford (director), Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes (producers)
The Inspection – Elegance Bratton (director), Effie T Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon (producers)
Murina – Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (director), Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira (producers)
Palm Trees and Power Lines – Jamie Dack (director), Leah Chen Baker (producer)

John Cassavetes Award (Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000)
The African Desperate – Martine Syms (writer, director, producer), Rocket Caleshu (writer, producer), Vic Brooks (producer)
A Love Song – Max Walker-Silverman (writer, director, producer), Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey (producers)
The Cathedral – Ricky D'Ambrose (writer, director), Graham Swon (producer)
Holy Emy – Araceli Lemos (writer, director), Giulia Caruso (writer, producer), Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros (producers)
Something in the Dirt – Justin Benson (writer, director, producer), Aaron Moorhead (director, producer), David Lawson Jr (producer)

Best Cinematography
Aftersun – Gregory Oke
Murina – Hélène Louvart
Neptune Frost – Anisia Uzeyman
Pearl – Eliot Rockett
Tár – Florian Hoffmeister

Best Documentary
A House Made of Splinters – Simon Lereng Wilmont (director), Monica Hellström (producer)
All that Breathes – Shaunak Sen (director, producer), Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann (producers)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras (director, producer), Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons (producers)
Midwives – Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing (director, producer), Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore (producers)
Riotsville, U.S.A. – Sierra Pettengill (director), Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot (producer)

Best Editing
Aftersun – Blair McClendon
The Cathedral – Ricky D'Ambrose
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Paul Rogers
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On – Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley
Tár – Monika Willi

Robert Altman Award (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Women Talking – Sarah Polley (director), John Buchan, Jason Knight (casting directors), Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter (ensemble cast)

Best International Film
Corsage (Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England) – director: Marie Kreutzer
Joyland (Pakistan/USA) – director: Saim Sadiq
Leonor Will Never Die (Philippines) – director: Martika Ramirez Escobar
Return to Seoul (South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania) – director: Davy Chou
Saint Omer (France) – director: Alice Diop

Producers Award – (The Producers Award, now in its 26th year, honours emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.)
Liz Cardenas
Tory Lenosky
David Grove Churchill Viste

Someone to Watch Award (The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 29th year, recognises a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.)
Adamma Ebo – Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
Nikyatu Jusu – Nanny
Araceli Lemos – Holy Emy

The Truer Than Fiction Award (The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 28th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.)
Isabel Castro – Mija
Reid Davenport – I Didn't See You There
Rebeca Huntt – Beba

Click here for more movie news.