BBC1 soap EastEnders scooped the Best Soap Award at the ceremony which was hosted by Lenny Henry. It was also a good night for EastEnders star Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi) voted best soap newcomer.

Other soap winners include Coronation Street star Alison King winning the prize for best soap actress for her performance as businesswoman Carla Connor, and Emmerdale's Danny Miller, who plays Aaron Livesy on the ITV series, voted best soap actor.

Coronation Street's Les Dennis and Alison King 

Television favourites Ant and Dec continued their winning streak as they collected a trio of awards for their shows.

The duo - Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – received prizes for best entertainment show for Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, as well as best reality show for I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! and best talent show for Britain's Got Talent.

Michelle Keegan and Mark Wright 

Broadchurch was the another big winner at this year's ceremony - the ITV crime drama was voted best drama series, while star David Tennant won best actor for the second year.

Sheridan Smith was presented with the best actress prize for her portrayal of the late singer and entertainer Cilla Black.

BBC's period dramas proved a hit with audiences with Poldark, starring Aidan Turner and Eleanor Tomlinson, chosen best new drama and Call The Midwife winning best family drama.

Amanda Byram

Best daytime programme went to The Jeremy Kyle Show for the fifth year running.

Channel 4's reality programme Gogglebox was voted best factual entertainment show, Saturday Kitchen - hosted by James Martin - won best food show, while Benidorm won best comedy.

US comedy The Big Bang Theory was chosen best international show.

Check out all the glitz and glam from the red carpet here

Full list of winners:
Best Soap - EastEnders
Best New Drama - Poldark
Best Drama Series - Broadchurch
Best Actor - David Tennant, Broadchurch
Best Actress - Sheridan Smith, Cilla
Best Comedy - Benidorm
Best Reality Show - I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!
Best Talent Show - Britain's Got Talent
Best Entertainment Show - Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
Best Factual Entertainment Show - Gogglebox
Best Daytime Show - The Jeremy Kyle Show
Best Food Show - Saturday Kitchen
Best International Show - The Big Bang Theory
Best Soap Actor - Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy, Emmerdale)
Best Soap Actress - Alison King (Carla Connor, Coronation Street)
Best Soap Newcomer - Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi, EastEnders)