The nominees for this year's British Academy Television Awards have been announced.

The BBC and HBO Films co-production The Girl leads the way with nods in four categories, including acting nominations for stars Sienna Miller, Toby Jones and Imelda Staunton. When combined with the BAFTA Craft Award nominations, The Girl has a total of eight nods.

Parade's End picked up seven nominations, with Rebecca Hall picking up a Lead Actress nod, while Accused will compete in six categories, with Sean Bean, Olivia Colman and Stephen Graham all being honoured with acting nods.

Ripper Street, The Hour, Last Tango in Halifax and Twenty Twelve each secured five nominations.

Coronation Street, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Shameless compete for the Best Soap and Continuing Drama award.

The event will take place on Sunday, May 12.

Leading Actor
Ben Whishaw - Richard II (The Hollow Crown)
Derek Jacobi - Last Tango in Halifax
Sean Bean - Accused ('Tracie's Story')
Toby Jones - The Girl

Leading Actress
Anne Reid - Last Tango in Halifax
Rebecca Hall - Parade's End
Sheridan Smith - Mrs Biggs
Sienna Miller - The Girl

Supporting Actor
Peter Capaldi - The Hour
Stephen Graham - Accused ('Tracie's Story')
Harry Lloyd - The Fear
Simon Russell Beale - Henry IV, Part 2 (The Hollow Crown)

Supporting Actress
Anastasia Hille - The Fear
Imelda Staunton - The Girl
Olivia Colman - Accused ('Mo's Story')
Sarah Lancashire - Last Tango in Halifax

Entertainment Performance
Alan Carr - Alan Carr: Chatty Man
Ant and Dec - I'm a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show
Sarah Millican - The Sarah Millican Show

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Jessica Hynes - Twenty Twelve
Julia Davis - Hunderby
Miranda Hart - Miranda
Olivia Colman - Twenty Twelve

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
Greg Davies - Cuckoo
Hugh Bonneville - Twenty Twelve
Peter Capaldi - The Thick of It
Steve Coogan - Welcome to the Places of My Life

Single Drama
Everyday
The Girl
Murder
Richard II (The Hollow Crown)

Mini-Series
Accused
Mrs Biggs
Parade's End
Room at the Top

Drama Series
Last Tango in Halifax
Ripper Street
Scott and Bailey
Silk

Soap & Continuing Drama
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Shameless

International
The Bridge
Game of Thrones
Girls
Homeland

Factual Series
24 Hours in A&E
Great Ormond Street
Make Bradford British
Our War

Specialist Factual (Huw Wheldon Award)
All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry
The Plane Crash
The Plot to Bring Down Britain's Planes
The Secret History of Our Streets

Single Documentary (Robert Flaherty Award)
7/7: One Day in London
Baka: A Cry from the Rainforest
Lucian Freud: Painted Life
Nina Conti – A Ventriloquist's Story: Her Master's Voice

Features
Bank of Dave
Grand Designs
The Great British Bake Off
Paul O'Grady: For the Love of Dogs

Reality and Constructed Factual
The Audience
I'm a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
Made in Chelsea
The Young Apprentice

Current Affairs
Britain's Hidden Housing Crisis (Panorama Special)
The Other Side of Jimmy Savile (Exposure)
The Shame of the Catholic Church (This World)
What Killed Arafat? (Al Jazeera Investigates)

News Coverage
BBC News at Ten: Syria
Channel 4 News: Battle for Homs
ITV/Granada Reports: Hillsborough – The Truth at Last

Sport & Live Event
The London 2012 Olympics: 'Super Saturday'
The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: 'Isle of Wonder'
The London 2012 Paralympic Games
Wimbledon 2012 – Men's Final

Entertainment Programme (Lew Grade Award)
Dynamo: Magician Impossible
The Graham Norton Show
Have I Got News For You
A League of Their Own

Comedy Programme
Cardinal Burns
Mr Stink
The Revolution Will Be Televised
Welcome to the Places of My Life

Situation Comedy
Episodes
Hunderby
The Thick of It
Twenty Twelve

Radio Times Audience Award
Voted for by members of the public
Call the Midwife
Game of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
Homeland
The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony
Strictly Come Dancing