Home News TV Listings Movies Music Video Photos Radio Book Club Life & Style

News

Nominations for IFTA Awards announced

1 of 1 The Awards take place this year on April 5
The Awards take place this year on April 5

The nominations for this year’s IFTA awards were announced this morning with Calvary, Byzantium, The Stag, Run & Jump and The Sea all mentioned in the Best Film category.

In the Best Actor category father and son Brendan & Domhnall Gleeson will compete for Calvary and About Time alongside Ciarán Hinds (The Sea) and Andrew Scott (The Stag).

The Best Actress category sees nods for Antonia Campbell-Hughes (3096 Days), Jane McGrath (Black Ice), Saoirse Ronan (Byzantium) and Kelly Thornton (Life's A Breeze).

The ceremony is due to take place this year on April 5th.

Check out the full list below

Film:
Byzantium (Alan Moloney, Stephen Woolley, Parallel Films, Number 9 Films)
Calvary (James Flynn, Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Octagon Films, Reprisal Films)
Run & Jump (Tamara Angie, David Collins, Martina Niland, Samson Films)
The Sea (David Collins, Samson Films)
The Stag (Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan, Treasure Entertainment)

Director Film:
John Butler, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)
Neil Jordan, Byzantium (Parallel Films and Number 9 Films)
John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)
Ruairi Robinson, The Last Days on Mars (Qwerty Films and Fantastic Films)

Script Film:
John Banville, The Sea (Samson Films)
Ailbhe Keogan, Run & Jump (Samson Films)
John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)
John Butler and Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Actor in a Lead Role Film:
Brendan Gleeson, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)
Domhnall Gleeson, About Time (Universal Pictures)
Ciarán Hinds, The Sea (Samson Films)
Andrew Scott, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Leading Role Film:
Antonia Campbell-Hughes, 3096 Days (Constantin Film)
Jane McGrath, Black Ice (Bandit Films)
Saoirse Ronan, Byzantium (Parallel Films & Number 9 Films)
Kelly Thornton, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role Film:
Colin Farrell, Saving Mr.Banks (Walt Disney Studios)
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave (Entertainment One)
Edward MacLiam, Run & Jump (Samson Films)
Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Supporting Role Film:
Sinead Cusack, The Sea (Samson Films)
Fionnula Flanagan, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)
Amy Huberman, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)
Orla O'Rourke, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

International Film:
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

International Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Michael Douglas Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club
 
International Actress:
Amy Adams American Hustle
Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock Gravity
Judi Dench Philomena
 
Drama in association with the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland:
The Fall (Stephen Wright, Allan Cubitt, BBC Northern Ireland, Artists Studio)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
Quirke (Ed Guiney, John McColgan, Joan Egan, Element Pictures, Tyrone Productions, BBC Drama)
Vikings (Michael Hirst, Morgan O'Sullivan, James Flynn, History Channel)

Director TV Drama:
David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Ciaran Donnelly, Vikings (History Channel)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Thaddeus O'Sullivan, Amber (Screenworks)

Script Drama:
Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Nick Vincent Murphy & Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Conor McPherson, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)
 
Actor in a Leading Role Television:
Gabriel Byrne, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)
Jamie Dornan, The Fall (BBC Northern Ireland and Artists Studio)
Chris O'Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Leading Role Television:
Eva Birthistle, Amber (Screenworks)
Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mary Murray, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Deirdre O'Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
 
Actor in a Supporting Role Television:
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Liam Cunningham, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Aidan Gillen, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)

Actress in a Supporting Role Television:
Elaine Cassidy, The Paradise (Masterpiece and BBC Productions)
Caoilfhionn Dunne, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Michelle Fairley, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Victoria Smurfit, Dracula (NBC/SKY)

Craft/Technical (Film/Drama)

Costume:
Joan Bergin, Vikings
Consolata Boyle, Philomena
Lorna Marie Mugan, Ripper Street
Leonie Prendergast, Moone Boy

Director of Photography Film/Drama:
PJ Dillon, Ripper Street
Kate McCullough, Here Was Cuba
Ruairi O’Brien, The Fall
Robbe Ryan, Philomena

Editing Film/Drama:
Nick Emerson, Starred Up
Una Ni Dhonghaile, Ripper Street
Nathan Nugent, Run & Jump
Emer Reynolds, Here Was Cuba
 
Makeup & Hair:
Byzantium
The Fall
Ripper Street
Vikings
 
Production Design:
Tom Conroy Vikings
Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street
Ton McCullough, The Fall
Donal Woods, Downton Abbey

Original Score:
Liam Bates, Earthbound
Patrick Cassidy, Calvary
David Holmes, The Fall
Nick Seymour, The Summit
 
Sound Film/Drama:
Game of Thrones
Here Was Cuba
Last Days on Mars
Ripper Street
 
Television programmes

Childrens/Youth:
An Ceoldrama
Doc McStuffins
Octonauts
Punky
 
Current Affairs:
Breach of Trust (RTÉ)
Inside Irish Nationwide (Animo for RTÉ)
Spotlight Housing Whatever It Takes (BBC NI)
Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)
 
Documentary:
Danny Boy: The Ballad that Bewitched the World
Donal Walsh – My Story
The Disappeared
The Scholarship – Class of 2018
 
Documentary Series:
1916 Seachtar Dearmadta
Bliain in Árainn Mhór
The Estate
John Lonergan’s Circus
 
Entertainment:
Irish Pictorial Weekly
The Late Late Show
Moone Boy
Mrs Browns Boys
 
Factual:
John Sheahan: A Dubliner
Nationwide
Seamus Heaney – Postscript – Imeall
The Zoo
 
Reality:
Dúshlán 1881 – Living the Eviction
The Great Irish Bake Off
Jockey Eile
Operation Transformation
 
Sports:
Batmen
Páidí Ó Sé - Rí an Pharóiste
R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story
We Got Game
 
Irish Language:

1916 Seachtar Dearmadta
An Ceoldrama
Scúp
Páidí Ó Sé - Rí an Pharóiste
 
Craft/Technical (Television)

Director TV:

Anna Rodgers, Somebody to Love
Colm Bairéad, An Ceoldráma
Tom Johnston, Áine Lawlor: Facing Cancer
Maurice Sweeney, John Sheahan: A Dubliner
 
Director of Photography TV:
Barry Donnellan, Secrets of the Irish Landscape
Ronan Fox, John Sheahan: A Dubliner
Richard Kendrick, In Good Hands The Power of Metal
John Murray, The Secret Life of the Shannon
 
Editing TV:
Mick Mahon, John Sheahan: A Dubliner
Mick Mahon, We Got Game
Emer Reynolds, The Secret Life of the Shannon
Ray Roantree, Looking After No. 1
 
Sound TV:
1916 Searchtar Dearmadta
John Sheahan: A Dubliner
R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story
The Secret Life of the Shannon
 
 

add your own comment
User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of RTÉ.ie or RTÉ.
Click here for Terms of use