/ Soccer

St Patrick's Athletic drawn against Legia Warsaw in Champions League qualifiers

Updated: Monday, 23 Jun 2014 13:59 | Comments

St Patrick's Athletic travel to Poland to face Legia Warsaw at Pepsi Arena in the first leg of their Champions League qualifier
St Patrick's Athletic travel to Poland to face Legia Warsaw at Pepsi Arena in the first leg of their Champions League qualifier

St Patrick’s Athletic will play Polish champions Legia Warsaw in their opening Champions League qualifier.

The SSE Airtricity League Premier Division champions face a trip to Poland in the opening leg of the second qualifying round on 15 or 16 July, with the second leg taking place the following week.

Henning Berg, who managed Blackburn Rovers for a total of 57 days in 2012, guided Poland’s most successful club to a 10th Ekstraklasa title in his first season at the helm.

Elsewhere, Celtic were drawn against Iceland’s KR Reykjavik.

With Celtic Park out of commission because of the Commonwealth Games, Ronny Deila is set for a Murrayfield debut as manager, although the final details are yet to be confirmed.

Danske Bank Premiership kingpins Cliftonville will tackle Debreceni VSC in the qualifiers, with the Hungarian champions set to travel to Solitude for the opening leg.

Champions League first qualifying round draw
FC Santa Coloma (Andorra) v FC Banants (Armenia)
Lincoln FC (Gibraltar) v HB Torshavn (Faroe Islands)
SP La Fiorita (San Marino) v FC Levadia Tallinn (Estonia)

Matches to be played on 1/2 and 8/9 July

Champions League second qualifying round draw
FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) v KS Skenderbeu (Albania)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) v FC Santa Coloma (Andorra)/FC Banants (Armenia)
FC Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) v FK Aktobe (Kazakhstan)
HSK Zrinjski (Bosnia) v NK Maribor (Slovenia)
FC Sheriff (Moldova) v FK Sutjeska (Montenegro)
AC Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) v SP La Fiorita (San Marino)/FC Levadia Tallinn (Estonia)
Malmo FF (Sweden) v FK Ventspils (Latvia)
SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) v The New Saints FC (Wales)
Celtic (Scotland) v KR Reykjavik (Iceland)
Cliftonville (Northern Ireland) v Debreceni VSC (Hungary)
FK Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) v Lincoln FC (Gibraltar)/HB Torshavn (Faroe Islands)
Legia Warsaw (Poland) v Saint Patrick's Athletic (Ireland)
FK Rabotnicki (Macedonia) v HJK Helsinki (Finland)
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) v VMFD Zalgiris (Lithuania)
PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria) v F91 Dudelange (Luxemburg)
Valletta FC (Malta) v Qarabag FK (Azerbaijan)
Stromsgodset IF (Norway) v FC Steaua Bucharest (Romania)

Matches to be played on 15/16 and 22/23 July

             

User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of RTÉ.ie or RTÉ.
Click here for Terms of use