Aedín Gormley's Sunday Matinée

Aedín Gormley's Sunday Matinée

Sunday, 1 - 4pm

Aedín Gormley's Sunday Matinée Sunday 23 June 2013

Aedín Gormley's Sunday Matinée

Presented by Ellen Cranitch, Russia features in our live highlights with The Enchanted Lake by Anatoly K. Liadov and Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor.

Sunday May 27th

Aedín features two of pianist Simon Trpceski's (pictured) acclaimed recordings with The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and conductor Vasily Petrenko of concerti by Rachmaninoff and Prokofiev. We'll also hear excerpts from our recent Sounds Amazing Concert presented by Aedín with Niall Carroll recorded at the National Concert Hall. The RTÉ Concert Orchestra celebrate their 70th birthday with conductor Roderick Dunk and soloists Mary Hegarty (soprano), John Molloy (bass) and world champion whistler David Morris, performing a sparkling mix of popular classics, film favourites, opera and musicals.  


Sunday June 3rd

Today's concert features Max Bruch’s Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor with soloist Nikolaj Znaider and the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy, as well as the Peer Gynt Suite No 1 by Edvard Grieg, a concert recorded in Lugano in Switzerland. Aedín also features a selection of recordings by mezzo soprano Magdelena Kozena (Photo by Oleg Rostovtsev) who will perform in the National Concert Hall in Dublin this week.

Music Played on the Show

13:04

Title: Valse Triste

Performer(s): Nedbal, Oskar

Duration: 5:33

13:14

Title: La Nouvelle Pluie De Perles

Performer(s): Osborne, G.A.

Duration: 3:36

13:18

Title: Symphonie Fantastique Op 14 - Movement Ii - Un Bal

Performer(s): Berlioz, Hector

Duration: 6:41

13:24

Title: Jota

Performer(s): Falla, Manuel De

Duration: 3:16

13:28

Title: Scent Of A Woman

Performer(s): Gardel, Carlos

Duration: 4:06

13:33

Title: Humoresques Iii - Vi For Violin And String Orchestra Op. 89 - Vi

Performer(s): Sibelius, Jean

Duration: 3:37

13:36

Title: Piano Sonata No.10 In G Major (2nd Movement) Andante

Performer(s): Beethoven, Ludwig Van

Duration: 4:57

13:41

Title: Blazhen Muzh

Performer(s): Rachmaninov, Sergei

Duration: 4:04

13:58

Title: Come Home

Performer(s): Rodgers, Richard/Hammerstein Ii, Oscar

Duration: 4:20

14:02

Title: Water Color Scalor - Movement Iii - Dance

Performer(s): Yoshimatsu, Takashi

Duration: 3:21

14:10

Title: Two Pieces For Strings And Harp - Summer Stream

Performer(s): Wright, Geoffrey

Duration: 3:58

14:13

Title: Scarborough Fair

Performer(s): Trad Arr

Duration: 3:01

14:17

Title: Suite No. 1 In C Major Bwv 1007 - Movement Iv - Sarabande

Performer(s): Bach, J S

Duration: 3:44

14:20

Title: Violin Sonata In D Major (1st Movement) Allegro

Performer(s): Parry, Hubert

Duration: 6:37

14:27

Title: The Elements

Performer(s): Lehrer, Tom

Duration: 1:41

14:32

Title: At The Cradle : Allegretto Con Moto

Performer(s): Grieg Edvard

Duration: 3:57

14:44

Title: Sabe Vocé

Performer(s): Lyra / De Moraes

Duration: 3:35

14:48

Title: El Ciego

Performer(s): Manzanero

Duration: 6:12

15:37

Title: A Gentleman's Honor

Performer(s): Glass, Philip

Duration: 3:35

15:41

Title: Nixon In China - The People Are The Heroes Now

Performer(s): Adams, John

Duration: 3:06

15:51

Title: Symphony No. 44 In E Minor ('Trauer') 4th Mvt Finale Presto

Performer(s): Haydn, Franz Josef

Duration: 3:48

15:54

Title: Come Sunday

Performer(s): Ellington, Duke

Duration: 5:47

Twitter

Facebook

Contact the Show

sunday.lyricfm@rte.ie

Text '51554'

Presenter: Aedín Gormley

Producer: Áine Fay

Production Co-ordinator: Ian McGlynn

Schedule

Ways to Listen

Radio
Mobile
Internet
Radio Player
Podcasts
TV