The shortlist for the IFTA Television Awards is as follows:

COMEDY

Irish Pictorial Weekly (RTÉ)
Mrs Browns Boys (RTÉ/BBC)
Moone Boy (Sky)
The Savage Eye (RTÉ)

ENTERTAINMENT

50 Ways to Kill Your Mammy (Sky)
The Imelda May Show (RTÉ)
Ireland AM (TV3)
The Voice Of Ireland (RTÉ)

MALE PERFORMANCE IN SOAP OR COMEDY

Sean Mahon, Red Rock (TV3)
Brendan O’Carroll Mrs Browns Boys (RTÉ/BBC)
Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Sky)
Enda Oates, Fair City (RTÉ)
Andy Quirke, Damo & Ivor (RTÉ)

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN SOAP OR COMEDY

Cathy Belton, Red Rock (TV3)
Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe (Channel 4)
Jane McGrath, Red Rock (TV3)
Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy (Sky)
Martina Stanley, Fair City (RTÉ)

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

Fair City (RTÉ)
Red Rock (TV3)

FACTUAL

Lords and Ladles (RTÉ)
Nationwide: Fr. Browne’s Forgotten War (RTÉ)
Wild Ireland (RTÉ)
The Zoo (RTÉ)

REALITY

A Sporting Chance (RTÉ)
Bressies Teenage Kicks (RTÉ)
Connected (RTÉ)
WWoofáil California (TG4)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Bliain in Inish Mór (TG4)
Darndale - The Edge of Town (TV3)
The High Hopes Choir (RTÉ)
The Shelbourne (RTÉ)

DOCUMENTARY SINGLE

Close to Evil (RTÉ)
Dolores Keane - A Storm in the Heart (RTÉ)
It Came From Connemara!! (TG4)
Man on Bridge (RTÉ)

NEWS

BBC Newsline: The Death of Ian Paisley
RTE Six One News: Graham Dwyer
Nuacht TG4
TV3 530 News: The Resignation of Garda Commissioner Martin Callinan
UTV Ireland Live

CURRENT AFFAIRS

A Secret Buried: The Mother and Baby Scandal (TV3)
Above the Law (Below the Radar in association with the RTÉ Investigations Unit)
Inside Bungalow 3 - RTÉ Investigations Unit (RTÉ)
Panorama: Britain’s Secret Terror Deal (BBCNI)

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

A Parting Gift (RTÉ)
Áille an Uafáis/A Terrible Beauty (TG4)
Brendan Behan - The Roaring Boy (RTÉ)
Cumann na mBan - Mná na Réabhlóide (RTÉ)
The Meaning of Life with Gay Byrne: Stephen Fry (RTÉ)

SPORTS

Arkle - The Legend Lives On (RTÉ)
GAA USA (TG4)
The Notorious (Conor McGregor) (RTÉ)
Second Captains Live (RTÉ)

LIVE EVENT

Fleadh TV (TG4)
Referendum 2015: RTÉ Live Results Coverage (RTÉ)
St Patrick’s Day Concert (BBCNI)
Vincent Browne in the George (TV3)

CHILDREN'S/YOUNG PEOPLE'S - LIVE ACTION

Our Farm (RTÉ)
Shutterbugs (RTÉ)
Saol Faoi Shráid (TG4)
Two Tube (RTÉ)

ANIMATION - CHILDREN'S/YOUNG PEOPLE'S

Bing
Lily’s Driftwood Bay
Nelly and Nora
Puffin Rock

IRISH LANGUAGE

Áille an Uafáis/A Terrible Beauty (TG4)

An Bronntanas (TG4)

Ar Intinn Eile (TG4)

Corp is Anam (TG4)

Katie (TG4)

DIRECTOR SOAP/COMEDY

Gary Agnew, Fair City

Lisa Mulcahy, Red Rock

Damien O’Donnell, The Savage Eye

Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy

WRITER SOAP / COMEDY

Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe

Peter McKenna, Red Rock

Barry Murphy, Irish Pictorial Weekly

Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy

DIRECTOR TELEVISION

Maurice Sweeney,   Brendan Behan:  The Roaring Boy

Liam McGrath, Dolores Keane – A Storm in the Heart

Patrick Simmons Ward, The Notorious

Darragh Byrne, O Sé: A Legacy

SOUND TELEVSION

After Braveheart

Ceolchuairt

Dolphins Ireland’s Ocean

My Father’s War

EDITING TELEVISION

Zaini Darragh, Des Bishop Breaking China

Mick Mahon, After Braveheart

Mick Mahon, Rough Rider

Brenda Morrissey, OCD and Me

CAMERA TELEVISION

Eleanor Bowman, OCD & Me

Colm Whelan, Aille an Ufais/A Terrible Beauty

Michael O’Donovan, The Long Walk

Ciaran Tanham, Red Rock