Awards

RTÉ a strong contender at IFTA and Celtic Awards 2008

RTÉ a strong contender at IFTA and Celtic Awards 2008

RTÉ has got off to a good start in 2008 with a significant number of nominations in the IFTA and also the Celtic Media Awards. It has an impressive 48 nominations in 33 strongly contested categories at IFTA, where the number of submissions from the industry rose again this year, and eight nominations for “Best of Category” in the Celtic Awards.

IFTA Nominations:


TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial

Damage (Subotica Entertainment for RTÉ)

My Boy Jack (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)

Prosperity (Element Pictures for RTÉ )

The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Drama Series / Soap

The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ)

Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/Léirithe Thír Eoghain)

Single-Handed (Touchpaper for RTÉ)

The Tudors (World 2000)

Director Television

Lenny Abrahamson – Prosperity (Element Pictures for RTÉ)

Brian Kirk – The Tudors (World 2000)

Paul Mercier – Aifric (Telegael Media Group)

Declan Recks – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Script Television

Marcus Fleming – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Mark O’Halloran – Prosperity (Element Pictures for RTÉ)

Daniel O’Hara, Paddy C.Courtney – Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)

Aisling Walsh – Damage (Subotica Entertainment for RTÉ)

Actor in a Lead Role - Television

Denis Conway – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Michael Gambon – Celebration (Parallel Film Productions)

Jonathan Rhys Meyers – The Tudors (World 2000)

Don Wycherley – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television

Nick Dunning – The Tudors (World 2000)

Leroy Harris – Prosperity (Element Pictures for RTÉ)

Eamonn Hunt – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Gary Lydon – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ)

Actress in a Lead Role – Film/Television

Clíona Ní Chiosáin – Aifric (Telegael Media Group)

Fionnula Flanagan – Brotherhood (Channel 6)

Brid Ní Neachtain – Cré na Cille (ROSG)

Aisling O’Sullivan – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ)

Siobhan Shanahan – Prosperity (Element Pictures for RTÉ)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Television

Dawn Bradfield – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ)

Maria Doyle Kennedy – The Tudors (World 2000)

Fionnula Flanagan – Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)

Amy Huberman – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ)

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Costume Design

Joan Bergin – The Tudors (World 2000)

Maggie Donnelly – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Lorna Marie Mugan – My Boy Jack (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)

Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Becoming Jane (Ecosse Films/Octagon)

Director of Photography

PJ Dillon – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Seamus McGarvey – Atonement (Universal)

Peter Robertson – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Ciaran Tanham – Northanger Abbey (Octagon Films)

Editing

Dermot Diskin – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Stephen O’Connell – Damage (Subotica Entertainment for RTÉ)

Isobel Stephenson – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Gareth Young – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Hair & Makeup

Kings – Muriel Bell, Pamela Smyth (Newgrange Pictures)

My Boy Jack – Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)

Prosperity – Tom McInerney, Sandra Kelly (Element Pictures for RTÉ)

The Tudors – Jennifer Hegarty, Dee Corcoran (World 2000)

Original Score

Pol Brennan – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Jim Lockhart – Cré na Cille (ROSG)

Stephen McKeon – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Stephen Rennicks – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Production Design

Tom Conroy – The Tudors (World 2000)

David Craig – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Tom Mc Cullagh – Closing the Ring (The Works UK Distribution)

Padraig O’Neill – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Sound

Becoming Jane – Nick Adams, Tom Johnson, Mervyn Moore (Ecosse Films/Octagon)

Garage – Niall Brady, John Fitzgerald, Robert Flanagan (Element Pictures Distribution with funding from RTÉ)

Kings – Ken Galvin, Ronan Hill, Dominic Weaver (Newgrange Pictures)

My Boy Jack – Brendan Deasy, Ken Galvin, Nikki Moss (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children’s / Youth Programme

Aifric (Telegael Media Group)

The Café (RTÉ)

Cúla Cairde (Tobar Productions)

Skunk Fu! (Cartoon Saloon)

Current Affairs Programme

Election 2007 – Results Coverage (RTÉ)

Prime Time Investigates – Buyer Beware (RTÉ)

Prime Time Investigates – Not Seen, Not Heard (RTÉ)

Spotlight: The Pitbull Sting - (BBC Northern Ireland)

Documentary Series

The Hospice (Yellow Asylum Films for RTÉ)

Imeacht Na N'Iarlaí /Flight of The Earls (BBC NI)

Mobs Mheirceá (Abú Media)

Scannal (RTÉ)

Surgeons (Mint Productions for RTÉ)

Single Documentary

Arts Lives: The Undertaking (Littlebird for RTÉ)

At Home with the Clearys (Tern Television for RTÉ)

Bloody Sunday – A Derry Diary (Besom Productions for RTÉ)

Get Collins (Mint Productions for RTÉ)

Ireland’s Nazis (Tile Films for RTÉ)

Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten (Parallel Films)

Entertainment

Dan & Becs (Accomplice Television for RTÉ)

Killinaskully (Shortt Comedy Theatre Company for RTÉ)

Naked Camera (Scratch Films for RTÉ)

The Podge & Rodge Show (RTÉ)

Factual Entertainment

Diarmuid’s Pony Kids (Vision Independent Pictures for RTÉ)

Families in Trouble (Stopwatch Television for RTÉ)

Hector – Mo Rogha San Oz (Good Company Productions)

No Experience Required (Liberty Films for RTÉ)

News Programme

BBC Newsline – BBC Northern Ireland

Nuacht RTÉ/TG4 – RTÉ/TG4

RTÉ News – RTÉ

TV3 News @ 5.30 – TV3

Sport

20 Moments That Shook Irish Sport (Liberty Films for RTÉ)

Red Mist (Wildfire Films/Setanta Sports)

Rugby World Cup 2007 (TV3/Hot Air Productions)

Six Nations: Ireland’s v England (RTÉ)

Tall, Dark & Ó hÁilpín (Telegael Media Group for RTÉ)

OTHERS

Special Irish Language Award

Aifric (Telegael Media Group)

Cré na Cille (ROSG)

Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)

Rising Star Award (Sponsored by Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board)

Cecilia Ahern – Writer

Mark Mahon – Producer

Martin McCann – Actor

Marion Quinn – Director

Saoirse Ronan – Actress

Pantene People’s Choice Award for Best International Actress

Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Jodie Foster – The Brave One

Keira Knightley – Atonement

Hilary Swank – PS I Love You

Voting is now open on www.ifta.ie/peopleschoice

FILM CATEGORIES

Film

Becoming Jane - (Ecosse Films/Octagon)

Closing the Ring - (The Works UK Distribution)

Garage - (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Kings - (Newgrange Pictures)

Shrooms - (Treasure Entertainment)

International Film

Atonement (Universal)

The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)

La Vie en Rose (Eclipse Pictures)

The Lives of Others (Lionsgate)

Director Film

Lenny Abrahamson – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Paddy Breathnach – Shrooms (Treasure Entertainment)

Tom Collins – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

John Crowley – Boy A (Cuba Pictures)

Robert Quinn – Cré na Cille (ROSG)

Script – Film

Tom Collins – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Mark O’Halloran – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Mark O’Rowe – Boy A (Cuba Pictures)

Stuart Townsend – Battle in Seattle (Insight Film Studios)

Actor in a Lead Role – Film

Gabriel Byrne – Jindabyne (Revolver Entertainment)

Colm Meaney – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Cillian Murphy – Sunshine (Twentieth Century Fox)

Hugh O’Conor – Speed Dating (System 48)

Pat Shortt – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film

Brendan Conroy – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Donal O’Kelly – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)

Conor J Ryan – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Don Wycherley – Speed Dating (System 48)

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film

Elaine Cassidy – And When Did You Last See Your Father (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures Ireland)

Anne Marie Duff – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution with part funding from RTÉ)

Gail Fitzpatrick – Strength and Honour (Maron Pictures)

Saoirse Ronan – Atonement (Universal)

AWARDS TO COME

Animation

Short Film

People’s Choice Award for Best International Actor

People’s Choice Award for Irish TV Personality of the Year

Lifetime Achievement Award

Celtic Media Awards Nominations:

Documentary: At Home With The Clearys

Factual Documentary: Get Collins

Drama Series: Prosperity

Entertainment: Naked Camera

Young People: On The Block

Radio: Radio Station of the Year: RTÉ Radio 1

Radio: Presenter:Seán Bán Breathnach (RTÉ RnaG)

Michelle NicGrianna (RTÉ RnaG)


www.rte.ie/about