Television


About RTÉ Television
The Afternoon Show
The Afternoon ShowRTÉ One, Weekdays, 4.00pm

Golden Globes

Monday, 18 January 2010

Nelson Aspen, our Hollywood Hero!

Emmy winner Brendan Gleeson is nominated for Best Actor in a Mini series or TV Movie for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in 'Into the Storm'.

Categories and Nominees

Best Performance by an actor in a mini series or motion picture made for Television:

. Kevin Bacon, Taking Chance
. Kenneth Branagh, Wallander: One Step Behind
. Chiewetel Ejiofor, Endgame
. Brendan Gleeson, Into the Storm
. Jeremy Irons, Georgia O'Keefe

U2 were nominated in the Best Song category for 'Winter' from the new Jim Sheridan film 'Brothers'.

Best Original Song:

. "Cinema Italiano," Music & Lyrics by Maury Yeston (Nine)
. "I Want to Come Home," Music & Lyrics by Paul McCartney (Everybody's Fine)
. "I Will See You," Music by James Horner, Simon Franglen; Lyrics by James Horner, Simon Franglen and Kuk Harrell (Avatar)
. "The Weary Kind," Music & Lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett (Crazy Heart)
. "Winter," Music by U2; Lyrics by Bono (Brothers)

Wicklow resident Daniel Day-Lewis is nominated in the Best Actor - Comedy or Musical category for his performance in 'Nine'.

Best Performance by an actor in a motion picture, comedy or musical:

. Matt Damon, The Informant!
. Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine
. Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes
. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
. Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Up in the Air scored a leading six nominations for the 67th Annual Golden Globes. Nine was next with five, followed by Avatar and Inglourious Basterds with four.

On the TV side, newcomer Glee led all contenders with four nominations, followed by 30 Rock, Damages, Dexter and Big Love, with three apiece.

The Full list of nominees is below:

Best Motion Picture Drama:

. Avatar (Winner)
. The Hurt Locker
. Inglourious Basterds
. Precious
. Up in the Air

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:

. Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
. Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side (Winner)
. Helen Mirren, The Last Station
. Carey Mulligan, An Education
. Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:

. Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart (Winner)
. George Clooney, Up in the Air
. Colin Firth, A Single Man
. Morgan Freeman, Invictus
. Tobey Maguire, Brothers

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical:

. (500) Days of Summer
. The Hangover (Winner)
. It's Complicated
. Julie & Julia
. Nine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical:

. Sandra Bullock, The Proposal
. Marion Cotillard, Nine
. Julia Roberts, Duplicity
. Meryl Streep, It's Complicated
. Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical:

. Matt Damon, The Informant!
. Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine
. Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes(Winner)
. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
. Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Best Animated Feature Film:

. Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
. Coraline
. Fantastic Mr. Fox
. The Princess and the Frog
. Up (Winner)

Best Foreign Language Film:

. Baaria (Italy)
. Broken Embraces (Spain)
. The Maid (Chile)
. A Prophet (France)
. The White Ribbon (Germany) (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

. Penélope Cruz, Nine
. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
. Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
. Mo'Nique, Precious (Winner)
. Julianne Moore, A Single Man

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

. Matt Damon, Invictus
. Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
. Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
. Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds (Winner)

Best Director:

. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
. James Cameron, Avatar (Winner)
. Clint Eastwood, Invictus
. Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Best Screenplay:

. Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, District 9
. Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
. Nancy Meyers, It's Complicated
. Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air (Winner)
. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Best Original Score:

. Michael Giacchino, Up (Winner)
. Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant!
. James Horner, Avatar
. Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
. Karen O and Carter Burwell, Where the Wild Things Are

Best Original Song:

. "Cinema Italiano," Music & Lyrics by Maury Yeston (Nine)
. "I Want to Come Home," Music & Lyrics by Paul McCartney (Everybody's Fine)
. "I Will See You," Music by James Horner, Simon Franglen; Lyrics by James Horner, Simon Franglen and Kuk Harrell (Avatar)
. "The Weary Kind," Music & Lyrics by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett (Crazy Heart) (Winner)
. "Winter," Music by U2; Lyrics by Bono (Brothers)

Best Television Series, Drama:

. Big Love
. Dexter
. House
. Mad Men (Winner)
. True Blood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama:

. Glenn Close, Damages
. January Jones, Mad Men
. Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (Winner)
. Anna Paquin, True Blood
. Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama:

. Simon Baker, The Mentalist
. Michael C. Hall, Dexter (Winner)
. Jon Hamm, Mad Men
. Hugh Laurie, House
. Bill Paxton, Big Love

Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical:

. 30 Rock
. Entourage
. Glee(Winner)
. Modern Family
. The Office

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical:

. Toni Collette, United States of Tara (Winner)
. Courteney Cox, Cougar Town
. Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
. Tina Fey, 30 Rock
. Lea Michele, Glee

Best performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical:

. Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock (Winner)
. Steve Carell, The Office
. David Duchovny, Californication
. Thomas Jane, Hung
. Matthew Morrison, Glee

Best Mini Series or Motion Picture made for Television:

. Georgia O'Keefe
. Grey Gardens (Winner)
. Into the Storm
. Little Dorrit
. Taking Chance

Best Performance by an Actress in a MiniSeries or Motion Picture made for Television:

. Joan Allen, Georgia O'Keefe
. Drew Barrymore, Grey Gardens (Winner)
. Jessica Lange, Grey Gardens
. Anna Paquin, The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler
. Sigourney Weaver, Prayers for Bobby

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini Series or Motion Picture made for Television:

. Kevin Bacon, Taking Chance (Winner)
. Kenneth Branagh, Wallander: One Step Behind
. Chiewetel Ejiofor, Endgame
. Brendan Gleeson, Into the Storm
. Jeremy Irons, Georgia O'Keefe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Serie4s, Mini Series, or Motion Picture made for Television:

. Jane Adams, Hung
. Rose Byrne, Damages
. Jane Lynch, Glee
. Janet McTeer, Into the Storm
. Chloë Sevigny, Big Love (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini Series or Motion Picture made for Television:

. Michael Emerson, Lost
. Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
. William Hurt, Damages
. John Lithgow, Dexter (Winner)
. Jeremy Piven, Entourage


Archive
Go