Television


About RTÉ Television

Cast in order of appearance

Daniel O'Malley Gary Robinson
Denis Nolan Owen Roe
Anna Maude Fahy
Liam Nolan Robert Bannon
Andy Cillian O'Sullivan
Cathal Brien Gleeson
Garda Finbarr Colvin David Herlihy
Michael Casey Padraic Delaney
Brede O'Malley Catherine Byrne
Ciaran O'Malley Peter Gowen
Eithne Driscoll Ruth McCabe
Radio DJ Paul Phelan
Maura Dooley Marcella Plunkett
Eugene John O'Dowd
Chief Superintendent Lynch Michael McElhatton
Doctor Ross Flannery

Tribute to Simon Farrelly, Rigger (pictured 2nd from left, arms folded)

Simon Farrelly, Rigger on Single-Handed 3, pictured 2nd from left

'On the first day of our tech recces in Connemara, Simon, our Rigger, was the first person I met on a jetty in the Inagh Valley. The sun was out, Simon was smiling, and I remember thinking 'we're going to be ok. It's going to be a good shoot. And it was.'   Clare Alan, Producer

Crew

Peter Agnew First Assistant Director
Daisy Cummins Second Assistant Director
Sandra Corbally Third Assistant Director
Colm O'Callaghan
Cathy Hegarty
Trainee ADs
Ann Warter Crowd Co-ordinator
Sean Burke Location Manager
Joe Walsh Assistant Location Manager
James Mongon Locations Trainee
Yvonne Burke Production Co-ordinator
Ross Flannery Production Assistant
Sophie Tebbitt Production Accountant
Evelyn McLoughlin Assistant Accountant
Matthew Hennessy Transport Captain
Paddy Hession
Gerard Coyne
Action Vehicle Drivers
Donal O'Farrell Stunt Co-ordinator
Alistair Rumball Marine Co-ordinator
Chris Roufs Script Supervisor
Julian Pugh-Cook Camera Operator
Alan Butler Focus Puller
Jessica Drum Underwater Photography
Brian Dungan Video Technician
Amy Breen Camera Trainee
Paul Tsan Key Grip
Adam Tsan Assistant Grip
Fiachra O'Hanlon Sound Recordist
Padraigh O'Mannion Boom Operator
Melanie Downes Supervising Art Director
Adrienne McGrane Standby Art Director
Eleonora McNamara Standby Assistant Art Director
Keavy Lalor Art Department Buyer
Gerry Lanigan
Alan Harvey
Property Master Chargehand
Ronan Kennedy Stand-by Props
Ciara McKenna Assistant Stand-by Props
Dave Flanagan Dressing Props
Dave Hill Props Runaround
Nicky McManus Construction Manager
Pat Tighe Supervising Carpenter
Joey Gaynore Master Painter
Thomas Arkins Stagehand
Darren Carney
Neville Gaynor
Stand-by Painters
Mark O'Callaghan Stand-by Carpenter
Dave Cowley Stand-by Stagehand
Simon Farrelly Stand-by Rigger
John Martin Ó Flatharta Gaffer
Stephen Doyle Best boy
Noel Holland Electrician
Martin Holland Generator Operator
Denise Watson Chief Make-up Artist
Sharon Doyle Assistant Make-up Artist
Martina McCarthy Chief Hair Designer
Sevlene Roddy Assistant Hairdresser
Mary Fox Wardrobe Supervisor
Katie Guinnane Wardrobe Assistant
Peter Murray Consultant
Tim Morris Post Production Supervisor
Stephen Lynch Assistant Editor
Nikki Moss Sound Designer
Fionán Higgins Dialogue Editor
Andrea King Foley Artist
Peter Blayney Dubbing Mixer
Shayne Murphy HD Online Editor
John Kennedy Flame Artist
Dave Hughes Colourist

Produced with the support of investment incentives
For the Irish Film Industry provided by the Government of Ireland

Filmed on location in Ireland

Footage from Learning Gravity courtesy of Little Bird

Andrew Lowe Executive Producer for Element Films
Des Martin Line Producer
Maureen Hughes Casting Director
Aisling Byrne Costume Designer
Anna Rackard Production Designer
Niall Byrne Composer
Isobel Stephenson Editor
Darran Tiernan Director of Photography
Rob Pursey Executive Producer
© RTE 2008