Home News TV Listings Movies Music Video Photos Radio Book Club Life & Style

News

Sherlock in running for TV Choice Awards

1 of 1 Sherlock's Martin Freeman and Benedict Cumberbatch
Sherlock's Martin Freeman and Benedict Cumberbatch

The nominees for the 2014 TV Choice Awards have been revealed, and BBC's Sherlock and ITV's Downton Abbey are among the shows to receive nods in the top categories.

They will compete alongside Waterloo Road and Call the Midwife for Best Drama Series, while Benedict Cumberbatch and Allen Leech are up against David Tennant (The Escape Artist) and Bradley Walsh (Law & Order: UK) for the Best Actor gong.

The Best Actress nominees are Laurie Brett (Waterloo Road), Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey), Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley) and Judy Parfitt (Call the Midwife).

The Best International Show category will be hotly contested, with The Big Bang Theory, Game of Thrones, Modern Family and The Walking Dead picking up nominations.

Coronation Street, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks will battle it out for Best Soap.

The TV Choice Awards 2014, hosted by David Mitchell, will take place on September 8.

Check out the full list of nominees for the 2014 TV Choice Awards below.

Best International Show
The Big Bang Theory (E4)
Game of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)
Modern Family (Sky 1)
The Walking Dead (FOX)

Best New Drama
Happy Valley (BBC1)
The Crimson Field (BBC1)
The Musketeers (BBC1)
The Widower (ITV)

Best Drama Series
Call the Midwife (BBC1)
Downton Abbey (ITV)
Sherlock (BBC1)
Waterloo Road (BBC1)

Best Factual Entertainment & Lifestyle Show
Educating Yorkshire (C4)
One Born Every Minute (C4)
The Call Centre (BBC3)
The Supervet (C4)

Best Entertainment Show
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Gogglebox (C4)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)

Best Food Show
Gordon Ramsay's Home Cooking (C4)
Mary Berry Cooks (BBC2)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC1)
The Hairy Bikers' Asian Adventure (BBC2)

Best Reality Show
24 Hours in A&E (C4)
Big Brother/Celebrity Big Brother (C5)
I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
Made in Chelsea (E4)

Best Comedy
Bad Education (BBC3)
Benidorm (ITV)
Birds of a Feather (ITV)
Derek (C4)

Best Talent Show
Britain's Got Talent (ITV)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC2)
The X Factor (ITV)

Best Daytime Show
Pointless (BBC1)
The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV)
The Paul O'Grady Show (ITV)
This Morning (ITV)

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey
David Tennant, The Escape Artist
Bradley Walsh, Law & Order: UK

Best Actress
Laurie Brett, Waterloo Road
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley
Judy Parfitt, Call the Midwife

Best Soap Actor
Danny Dyer as Mick Carter, EastEnders
David Neilson as Roy Cropper, Coronation Street
Kieron Richardson as Ste Hay, Hollyoaks
Adam Woodyatt as Ian Beale, EastEnders

Best Soap Actress
Lindsey Coulson as Carol Jackson, EastEnders
Julie Hesmondhalgh as Hayley Cropper, Coronation Street
Michelle Keegan as Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street
Nikki Sanderson as Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks

Best Soap Newcomer
Maddy Hill as Nancy Carter, EastEnders
Michael Parr as Ross Barton, Emmerdale
Kirsty-Leigh Porter as Leela Lomax, Hollyoaks
Sam Strike as Johnny Carter, EastEnders

Best Soap Storyline
Hayley's cancer, Coronation Street
Killer Cameron/The Woolpack siege, Emmerdale
Maxine and Patrick's domestic abuse, Hollyoaks
Who killed Lucy Beale?, EastEnders

Best Soap
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (C4)

 

add your own comment
User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of RTÉ.ie or RTÉ.
Click here for Terms of use