Home News TV Listings Movies Music Video Photos Radio Book Club Life & Style

News

EastEnders leads TV Choice soap shortlist

1 of 1 EastEnders - Six nominations
EastEnders - Six nominations

EastEnders has been nominated in six soap categories for this year's TV Choice Awards.

The BBC soap has received nominations for Best Soap, with stars Shane Richie (Alfie) nominated for Best Soap Actor and Charlie Brooks (Janine) and Gillian Wright (Jean) nominated for Best Soap Actress.

Their co-stars Khali Best (Dexter) and David Witts (Joey) are nominated in the Best Soap Newcomer category.

Irish Hollyoaks star Emmett J Scanlan is also nominated for Best Soap Actor.

The winners will be announced in London on Monday September 9, with voting open to the public at the TV Choice website until Friday July 12.

The Nominees:

Best Soap
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (C4)

Best Soap Actor
Alan Halsall (Tyrone Dobbs), Coronation Street (ITV)
Shane Richie (Alfie Moon), EastEnders (BBC One)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle), Emmerdale (ITV)
Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best Soap Actress
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre), Coronation Street (ITV)
Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher), EastEnders (BBC One)
Gillian Wright (Jean Slater), EastEnders (BBC One)
Clare Cooper (Jacqui McQueen), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best Soap Newcomer
Marc Baylis (Rob Donovan), Coronation Street (ITV)
Khali Best (Dexter Hartman), EastEnders (BBC One)
David Witts (Joey Branning), EastEnders (BBC One)
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt), Emmerdale (ITV)

Best Drama Series
Call the Midwife (BBC One)
Doctor Who (BBC One)
Downton Abbey (ITV)
Waterloo Road (BBC One)

Best New Drama
Broadchurch (ITV)
The Fall (BBC Two)
Mr Selfridge (ITV)
Ripper Street (BBC One)

Best Daytime Show
The Chase (ITV)
The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV)
Pointless (BBC One)
This Morning (ITV)

Best Factual Entertainment & Lifestyle Show
Embarrassing Bodies (Channel 4)
One Born Every Minute (C4)
Paul O'Grady: For the Love of Dogs (ITV)
Top Gear (BBC Two)

Best Entertainment Show
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Russell Howard's Good News (BBC Three)

Best Food Show
Choccywoccydoodah (Good Food)
Hairy Bikers' Best of British (BBC Two)
Jamie's 15 Minute Meals (Channel 4)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC One)

Best Reality Show
24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)
I'm a Celebrity... Get Me out of Here! (ITV)
Made in Chelsea (E4)
Peter Andre: My Life (ITV2)

Best Comedy Series
Bad Education (BBC Three)
Miranda (BBC One)
Mrs Brown's Boys (BBC One)
Not Going Out (BBC One)

Best Talent Show
Britain's Got Talent (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)
The Voice (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV)

Best International Show
The Big Bang Theory (E4)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Channel 5)
Game of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)
The Walking Dead (FOX)

Best Actor
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
Jeremy Piven, Mr Selfridge
Matt Smith, Doctor Who
David Tennant, Broadchurch

Best Actress
Jenna-Louise Coleman, Doctor Who
Olivia Colman, Broadchurch
Miranda Hart, Call the Midwife
Sheridan Smith, Mrs Biggs

add your own comment
User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of RTÉ.ie or RTÉ.
Click here for Terms of use