Record breaker McMahon into IM final

Updated: Friday, 23 Nov 2012 19:07

Sycerika McMahon is into the 100 metres individual medley final at the European Short Course Swimming Championships in Chartres, France.

The Leander swimmer set another new Irish record of 1:01.24, finishing fourth, to qualify seventh for tomorrow’s final.

Earlier, she broke Grainne Murphy’s previous record with a time of 1:02.13 in the heats.

McMahon won a 50m breaststroke bronze medal yesterday.

Tallaght and NAC High Performance Centre swimmer Brendan Hyland was also in record-breaking form as he set a new junior standard in the men’s 400m individual medley, touching in 4:25.11.

He knocked over a second off Shane Aherne’s 2005 record.

London Olympian Barry Murphy will be back in action tomorrow after a day’s rest, swimming in his main event - the 50m breaststroke.

Murphy, who is the Irish record holder in the event, is ranked 14th going into tomorrow’s heats.

RTE API

TC:404 The content you are looking for could not be found.

Men's Results

Freestyle 100m Semi-finals: 1 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 46.52secs, 2 Evgeny Lagunov (Rus) 46.76, 3 Yannick Agnel (Fra) 46.96, 4 Luca Dotto (Ita) 47.14, 5 Gregory Mallet (Fra) 47.28, 6 Pieter Timmers (Bel) 47.34, 7 Kemal Arda Gurdal (Tur) 47.56, 8 Emmanuel Vanluchene (Bel) 47.69, 9 Krisztian Takacs (Hun) 47.77, 10 Konrad Czerniak (Pol) 47.84

Butterfly 100m Final: 1 Evgeny Korotyshkin (Rus) 49.98secs, 2 Rafael Munoz Perez (Spa) 50.39, 3 Medhy Metella (Fra) 50.66, 4 Joeri Verlinden (Ned) 50.97, 5 Romain Sassot (Fra) 51.09, 5 Yauhen Tsurkin (Blr) 51.09, 7 Peter Mankoc (Slo) 51.30, 8 Bence Pulai (Hun) 51.60

Breaststroke 100m Final: 1 Fabio Scozzoli (Ita) 57.25secs, 2 Martti Aljand (Est) 57.75, 3 Giacomo Perez Dortona (Fra) 57.76, 4 Andriy Kovalenko (Ukr) 57.89, 5 Damir Dugonjic (Slo) 57.92, 6 Martin Liivamagi (Est) 58.19, 7 Carlos Esteves Almeida (Por) 58.24, 8 Vyacheslav Sinkevich (Rus) 58.26

Backstroke 50m Semi-finals: 1 Jeremy Stravius (Fra) 23.37secs, 2 Guy Barnea (Isr) 23.47, 3 Benjamin Stasiulis (Fra) 23.56, 4 Lavrans Solli (Nor) 23.57, 5 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 23.77, 6 Flori Lang (Swi) 23.84, 7 Iskender Baslakov (Tur) 23.86, 8 Christian Diener (Ger) 23.95, 9 Damiano Lestingi (Ita) 24.01, 10 Marco Loughran (Gbr) 24.07

Backstroke 50m Final: 1 Jeremy Stravius (Fra) 23.28secs, 2 Guy Barnea (Isr) 23.46, 3 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 23.47, 4 Lavrans Solli (Nor) 23.51, 5 Christian Diener (Ger) 23.54, 6 Benjamin Stasiulis (Fra) 23.55, 7 Iskender Baslakov (Tur) 23.69, 8 Flori Lang (Swi) 23.92

Medley 400m Final: 1 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 4mins 00.99secs, 2 David Verraszto (Hun) 4:02.54, 3 Gal Nevo (Isr) 4:04.80, 4 Chris Christensen (Den) 4:06.51, 5 Maxym Shemberyev (Ukr) 4:07.39, 6 Federico Turrini (Ita) 4:07.72, 7 Diogo Filipe Carvalho (Por) 4:10.05, 8 Viktor B. Bromer (Den) 4:10.43

Women's Results

Freestyle 100m Final: 1 Veronika Popova (Rus) 52.86secs, 2 Jeanette Ottesen Gray (Den) 53.13, 3 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 53.23, 4 Burcu Dolunay (Tur) 53.65, 5 Hannamaria Seppala (Fin) 54.05, 6 Pernille Blume (Den) 54.09, 7 Patricia Castro Ortega (Spa) 54.36, 8 Cecilie Johannessen (Nor) 54.40

Freestyle 800m Final: 1 Lotte Friis (Den) 8mins 10.24secs, 2 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 8:15.66, 3 Aimee Willmott (Gbr) 8:18.90, 4 Sarah Koehler (Ger) 8:19.98, 5 Martina De Memme (Ita) 8:22.59, 6 Diletta Carli (Ita) 8:24.15, 7 Maria Vilas Vidal (Spa) 8:25.31, 8 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 8:31.15, 9 Tjasa Oder (Slo) 8:31.32, 10 Spela Bohinc (Slo) 8:34.60

Butterfly 50m Semi-finals: 1 Melanie Henique (Fra) 25.67secs, 2 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 25.78, 3 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 25.91, 4 Ilaria Bianchi (Ita) 25.92, 5 Triin Aljand (Est) 26.03, 6 Jeanette Ottesen Gray (Den) 26.08, 7 Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 26.16, 8 Maaike De Waard (Ned) 26.41, 9 Svetlana Chimrova (Rus) 26.43, 10 Sini Kuutamo (Fin) 26.44

Butterfly 50m Final: 1 Jeanette Ottesen Gray (Den) 25.21secs, 2 Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 25.53, 3 Melanie Henique (Fra) 25.76, 4 Ilaria Bianchi (Ita) 25.79, 5 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 25.83, 6 Triin Aljand (Est) 25.96, 7 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 26.10, 8 Maaike De Waard (Ned) 26.39

Breaststroke 200m Final: 1 Rikke Moeller Pedersen (Den) 2mins 17.26secs, 2 Marina Garcia Urzainqui (Spa) 2:20.57, 3 Ganna Dzerkal' (Ukr) 2:21.94, 4 Fanny Lecluyse (Bel) 2:22.18, 5 Jenna Laukkanen (Fin) 2:22.76, 6 Dilara Buse Gunaydin (Tur) 2:23.69, 7 Noora Laukkanen (Fin) 2:24.08, 8 Irina Novikova (Rus) 2:24.66

Backstroke 100m Final: 1 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 57.07secs, 2 Laure Manaudou (Fra) 57.70, 3 Simona Baumrtova (Cze) 58.08, 4 Kira Toussaint (Ned) 58.22, 5 Sharon Van Rouwendaal (Ned) 58.47, 6 Anja Carman (Slo) 58.60, 7 Lauren Quigley (Gbr) 58.74, 8 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 58.94

Medley 100m Semi-finals: 1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 59.50secs, 2 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 59.54, 3 Siobhanmarie O'connor (Gbr) 59.79, 4 Sophie Smith (Gbr) 1:00.47, 5 Sophie De Ronchi (Fra) 1:00.98, 6 Hannamaria Seppala (Fin) 1:01.23, 7 Sycerika Mc Mahon (Irl) 1:01.24, 8 Emilia Pikkarainen (Fin) 1:01.39, 9 Katrine Holm Soerensen (Den) 1:01.51, 10 Birgit Koschischek (Aut) 1:01.60

Mixed Medley 4x50m Final: 1 France 1min 38.74secs, 2 Slovenia 1:39.79 , 3 Norway 1:40.10, 4 Czech Republic 1:40.17, 5 Estonia 1:40.47, 6 Germany 1:40.85, 7 Belarus 1:42.59 DQ: Italy

RTE API

TC:404 The content you are looking for could not be found.