/ Swimming

Sycerika McMahon leading Irish swimmer on final day in Chartres

Updated: Sunday, 25 Nov 2012 22:27 | Comments

Sycerika McMahon grabbed a bronze medal in the 50m breaststroke final on Thursday
Sycerika McMahon grabbed a bronze medal in the 50m breaststroke final on Thursday

Sycerika McMahon finished fourth in the 100 metre breaststroke final on the last day of competition at the European Short Course Swimming Championships in France on Sunday.

McMahon set a new Irish record of one minute 6.18 seconds in the final, which was won by Denmark’s Rikke Moeller Pedersen in a new European record of 1:04.12.

The 17-year-old won bronze on Thursday in the 50m breaststroke final.

Barry Murphy was in record breaking form again as he set two new Irish records in the 50m butterfly.

Murphy finished 14th in the heats in a time of 23.62 before going into the semi-final and lowering that time to 23.57 where he was ranked 15th overall.

Murphy will be back in action in Ireland next week before he departs for the World Short Course Championships in Istanbul from 12-16 December.

Brendan Hyland (25.05) set another Irish junior record of 25.05 in the 50m butterfly heats and then joined Brendan Gibbons, David O’Sullivan and Cian Duffy to set an Irish junior relay record of 1:35.53

in the 4x50m medley team relay.

Many of the Irish swimmer, who set a total of 21 national records in Chartres, will be back in the pool at the Short Course National Championships in Lisburn on Friday.

Men's Results:

Freestyle 200m: 1 Yannick Agnel (Fra) 1min 41.46secs, 2 Pieter Timmers (Bel) 1:43.08, 3 Gregory Mallet (Fra) 1:43.21, 4 Artem Lobuzov (Rus) 1:43.61, 5 Peter Bernek (Hun) 1:44.51, 6 Dominik Meichtry (Swi) 1:44.63, 7 Evgeny Lagunov (Rus) 1:44.78, 8 Glenn Surgeloose (Bel) 1:44.93

Freestyle 4x50m: 1 France (Florent Manaudou & Frederick Bousquet & Jeremy Stravius & Amaury Leveaux) 1min 23.31secs, 2 Russia (Vladimir Morozov & Andrey Grechin & Evgeny Lagunov & Vitaly Syrnikov) 1:23.99, 3 Belgium (Emmanuel Vanluchene & Pieter Timmers & Yoris Grandjean & Jasper Aerents) 1:25.60, 4 Finland (Aripekka Liukkonen & Andrei Tuomola & Tatu Waltari & Toni Kurkinen) 1:26.31, 5 Czech Republic (Tomas Plevko & Martin Verner & Michal Ledl & Jan Sefl) 1:26.53, 6 Turkey (Kemal Arda Gurdal & Iskender Baslakov & Doga Celik & Mustafa Kacmaz) 1:27.42, 7 Serbia (Boris Stojanovic & Ivan Lendjer & Caba Siladji & Radovan Siljevski) 1:27.91, 8 Denmark (Daniel Skaaning & Andreas Schiellerup & Daniel Steen Andersen & Anders Lie) 1:28.57

Breaststroke 200m: 1 Vyacheslav Sinkevich (Rus) 2mins 04.55secs, 2 Igor Borysik (Ukr) 2:05.12, 3 Andriy Kovalenko (Ukr) 2:05.21, 4 Giacomo Perez Dortona (Fra) 2:05.35, 5 Esteves Almeida Carlos (Por) 2:05.59, 6 Craig H Benson (Gbr) 2:07.02, 7 Nejc Zupan (Slo) 2:07.15, 8 David Verraszto (Hun) 2:08.11

Butterfly 50m: 1 Rafael Munoz Perez (Spa) 22.53secs, 2 Frederick Bousquet (Fra) 22.54, 3 Andriy Govorov (Ukr) 22.72, 4 Yauhen Tsurkin (Blr) 22.83, 5 Joeri Verlinden (Ned) 23.10, 6 Flori Lang (Swi) 23.20, 7 Mehdy Metella (Fra) 23.21, 8 Ivan Lendjer (Ser) 23.36

Backstroke 100m: 1 Jeremy Stravius (Fra) 49.70secs, 2 Benjamin Stasiulis (Fra) 50.31, 3 Damiano Lestingi (Ita) 51.35, 4 Guy Barnea (Isr) 51.47, 5 Fabio Laugeni (Ita) 51.65, 6 Christian Diener (Ger) 51.75, 7 J.Miguel Rando Galvez (Spa) 52.04, 8 Peter Bernek (Hun) 52.85

Medley 100m: 1 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 51.89secs, 2 Peter Mankoc (Slo) 52.64, 3 Martti Aljand (Est) 52.92, 4 Gal Nevo (Isr) 52.95, 5 Emmanuel Vanluchene (Bel) 53.15, 6 Martin Liivamagi (Est) 53.57, 7 Jan Sefl (Cze) 53.72, 8 Diogo Filipe Carvalho (Por) 54.00

Women's Results:

Freestyle 50m: 1 Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 23.85secs, 2 Triin Aljand (Est) 24.24, 3 Jeanette Ottesen Gray (Den) 24.33, 4 Anna Santamans (Fra) 24.35, 5 Hannamaria Seppala (Fin) 24.64, 6 Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) 24.81, 7 Miroslava Najdanovski (Ser) 24.83, 8 Rozaliya Nasretdinova (Rus) 24.84

Freestyle 200m: 1 Muffat Camille (Fra) 1min 52.20secs, 2 Bonnet Charlotte (Fra) 1:54.00, 3 Popova Veronika (Rus) 1:54.20, 4 Castro Ortega Patricia (Spa) 1:55.96, 5 Friis Lotte (Den) 1:56.83, 6 Yuskova Ksenia (Rus) 1:57.67, 7 Carli Diletta (Ita) 1:58.67, 8 Hosszu Katinka (Hun) 2:08.01

Breaststroke 100m: 1 Rikke Moeller Pedersen (Den) 1min 04.12secs, 2 Petra Chocova (Cze) 1:05.50, 3 Marina Garcia Urzainqui (Spa) 1:05.82, 4 Sycerika Mc Mahon (Irl) 1:06.18, 5 Jenna Laukkanen (Fin) 1:06.57, 6 Henriette Brekke (Nor) 1:06.73, 7 Dilara Buse Gunaydin (Tur) 1:06.85, 8 Tjasa Vozel (Slo) 1:07.15

Butterfly 100m: 1 Ilaria Bianchi (Ita) 56.40secs, 2 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 57.00, 3 Jeanette Ottesen Gray (Den) 57.13, 4 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 57.62, 5 Birgit Koschischek (Aut) 58.26, 6 Veronika Popova (Rus) 58.31, 7 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 58.66, 8 Iris Rosenberger (Tur) 59.29

Backstroke 200m: 1 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 2mins 01.97secs, 2 Alexianne Castel (Fra) 2:03.23, 3 Simona Baumrtova (Cze) 2:03.43, 4 Sharon Van Rouwendaal (Ned) 2:05.85, 5 Anja Carman (Slo) 2:06.11, 6 Karley Mann (Gbr) 2:06.16, 7 Ekaterina Avramova (Bul) 2:07.71, 8 Cloe Credeville (Fra) 2:07.89

Medley 400m: 1 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 4mins 23.47secs, 2 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 4:23.91, 3 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 4:25.61, 4 Aimee Willmott (Gbr) 4:32.56, 5 Barbora Zavadova (Cze) 4:34.90, 6 Maria Vilas Vidal (Spa) 4:37.07, 7 Joerdis Steinegger (Aut) 4:38.27, 8 Alessia Polieri (Ita) 4:41.88

Medley 4x50m: 1 Denmark (Kristina Thomsen & Rikke Moeller Pedersen & Jeanette Ottesen Gray & Pernille Blume) 1min 47.41secs, 2 Czech Republic (Simona Baumrtova & Petra Chocova & Lucie Svecena & Aneta Pechancova) 1:47.67, 3 France (Laure Manaudou & Fanny Babou & Melanie Henique & Anna Santamans) 1:47.70, 4 Finland (Anni Alitalo & Jenna Laukkanen & Sini Kuutamo & Hannamaria Seppala) 1:48.09, 5 Italy (Arianna Barbieri & Chiara Boggiatto & Ilaria Bianchi & Silvia Di Pietro) 1:48.37, 6 Belgium (Jasmijn Verhaegen & Kim Janssens & Kimberly Buys & Jolien Sysmans) 1:48.44, 7 Turkey (Gizem Cam & Buse Gunaydin Dilara & Iris Rosenberger & Burcu Dolunay) 1:50.21, 8 Germany (Lisa Graf & Margarethe Hummel & Sina Sutter & Annastephanie Dietterle) 1:50.40

User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of RTÉ.ie or RTÉ.
Click here for Terms of use
Powered by NewsWhip