/ Swimming

Sycerika McMahon breaks Irish record again on way to individual medley final

Updated: Friday, 23 Nov 2012 19:33 | Comments

Sycerika McMahon races again tomorrow
Sycerika McMahon races again tomorrow

Sycerika McMahon is into the 100 metres individual medley final at the European Short Course Swimming Championships in Chartres, France.

The Leander swimmer set another new Irish record of 1:01.24, finishing fourth, to qualify seventh for tomorrow’s final.

Earlier, she broke Grainne Murphy’s previous record with a time of 1:02.13 in the heats.

McMahon won a 50m breaststroke bronze medal yesterday.

Tallaght and NAC High Performance Centre swimmer Brendan Hyland was also in record-breaking form as he set a new junior standard in the men’s 400m individual medley, touching in 4:25.11.

He knocked over a second off Shane Aherne’s 2005 record.

London Olympian Barry Murphy will be back in action tomorrow after a day’s rest, swimming in his main event - the 50m breaststroke.

Murphy, who is the Irish record holder in the event, is ranked 14th going into tomorrow’s heats.

Men's Results

Freestyle 100m Semi-finals: 1 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 46.52secs, 2 Evgeny Lagunov (Rus) 46.76, 3 Yannick Agnel (Fra) 46.96, 4 Luca Dotto (Ita) 47.14, 5 Gregory Mallet (Fra) 47.28, 6 Pieter Timmers (Bel) 47.34, 7 Kemal Arda Gurdal (Tur) 47.56, 8 Emmanuel Vanluchene (Bel) 47.69, 9 Krisztian Takacs (Hun) 47.77, 10 Konrad Czerniak (Pol) 47.84

Butterfly 100m Final: 1 Evgeny Korotyshkin (Rus) 49.98secs, 2 Rafael Munoz Perez (Spa) 50.39, 3 Medhy Metella (Fra) 50.66, 4 Joeri Verlinden (Ned) 50.97, 5 Romain Sassot (Fra) 51.09, 5 Yauhen Tsurkin (Blr) 51.09, 7 Peter Mankoc (Slo) 51.30, 8 Bence Pulai (Hun) 51.60

Breaststroke 100m Final: 1 Fabio Scozzoli (Ita) 57.25secs, 2 Martti Aljand (Est) 57.75, 3 Giacomo Perez Dortona (Fra) 57.76, 4 Andriy Kovalenko (Ukr) 57.89, 5 Damir Dugonjic (Slo) 57.92, 6 Martin Liivamagi (Est) 58.19, 7 Carlos Esteves Almeida (Por) 58.24, 8 Vyacheslav Sinkevich (Rus) 58.26

Backstroke 50m Semi-finals: 1 Jeremy Stravius (Fra) 23.37secs, 2 Guy Barnea (Isr) 23.47, 3 Benjamin Stasiulis (Fra) 23.56, 4 Lavrans Solli (Nor) 23.57, 5 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 23.77, 6 Flori Lang (Swi) 23.84, 7 Iskender Baslakov (Tur) 23.86, 8 Christian Diener (Ger) 23.95, 9 Damiano Lestingi (Ita) 24.01, 10 Marco Loughran (Gbr) 24.07

Backstroke 50m Final: 1 Jeremy Stravius (Fra) 23.28secs, 2 Guy Barnea (Isr) 23.46, 3 Vladimir Morozov (Rus) 23.47, 4 Lavrans Solli (Nor) 23.51, 5 Christian Diener (Ger) 23.54, 6 Benjamin Stasiulis (Fra) 23.55, 7 Iskender Baslakov (Tur) 23.69, 8 Flori Lang (Swi) 23.92

Medley 400m Final: 1 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 4mins 00.99secs, 2 David Verraszto (Hun) 4:02.54, 3 Gal Nevo (Isr) 4:04.80, 4 Chris Christensen (Den) 4:06.51, 5 Maxym Shemberyev (Ukr) 4:07.39, 6 Federico Turrini (Ita) 4:07.72, 7 Diogo Filipe Carvalho (Por) 4:10.05, 8 Viktor B. Bromer (Den) 4:10.43

Women's Results

Freestyle 100m Final: 1 Veronika Popova (Rus) 52.86secs, 2 Jeanette Ottesen Gray (Den) 53.13, 3 Charlotte Bonnet (Fra) 53.23, 4 Burcu Dolunay (Tur) 53.65, 5 Hannamaria Seppala (Fin) 54.05, 6 Pernille Blume (Den) 54.09, 7 Patricia Castro Ortega (Spa) 54.36, 8 Cecilie Johannessen (Nor) 54.40

Freestyle 800m Final: 1 Lotte Friis (Den) 8mins 10.24secs, 2 Hannah Miley (Gbr) 8:15.66, 3 Aimee Willmott (Gbr) 8:18.90, 4 Sarah Koehler (Ger) 8:19.98, 5 Martina De Memme (Ita) 8:22.59, 6 Diletta Carli (Ita) 8:24.15, 7 Maria Vilas Vidal (Spa) 8:25.31, 8 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 8:31.15, 9 Tjasa Oder (Slo) 8:31.32, 10 Spela Bohinc (Slo) 8:34.60

Butterfly 50m Semi-finals: 1 Melanie Henique (Fra) 25.67secs, 2 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 25.78, 3 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 25.91, 4 Ilaria Bianchi (Ita) 25.92, 5 Triin Aljand (Est) 26.03, 6 Jeanette Ottesen Gray (Den) 26.08, 7 Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 26.16, 8 Maaike De Waard (Ned) 26.41, 9 Svetlana Chimrova (Rus) 26.43, 10 Sini Kuutamo (Fin) 26.44

Butterfly 50m Final: 1 Jeanette Ottesen Gray (Den) 25.21secs, 2 Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 25.53, 3 Melanie Henique (Fra) 25.76, 4 Ilaria Bianchi (Ita) 25.79, 5 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 25.83, 6 Triin Aljand (Est) 25.96, 7 Silvia Di Pietro (Ita) 26.10, 8 Maaike De Waard (Ned) 26.39

Breaststroke 200m Final: 1 Rikke Moeller Pedersen (Den) 2mins 17.26secs, 2 Marina Garcia Urzainqui (Spa) 2:20.57, 3 Ganna Dzerkal' (Ukr) 2:21.94, 4 Fanny Lecluyse (Bel) 2:22.18, 5 Jenna Laukkanen (Fin) 2:22.76, 6 Dilara Buse Gunaydin (Tur) 2:23.69, 7 Noora Laukkanen (Fin) 2:24.08, 8 Irina Novikova (Rus) 2:24.66

Backstroke 100m Final: 1 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 57.07secs, 2 Laure Manaudou (Fra) 57.70, 3 Simona Baumrtova (Cze) 58.08, 4 Kira Toussaint (Ned) 58.22, 5 Sharon Van Rouwendaal (Ned) 58.47, 6 Anja Carman (Slo) 58.60, 7 Lauren Quigley (Gbr) 58.74, 8 Kimberly Buys (Bel) 58.94

Medley 100m Semi-finals: 1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 59.50secs, 2 Zsuzsanna Jakabos (Hun) 59.54, 3 Siobhanmarie O'connor (Gbr) 59.79, 4 Sophie Smith (Gbr) 1:00.47, 5 Sophie De Ronchi (Fra) 1:00.98, 6 Hannamaria Seppala (Fin) 1:01.23, 7 Sycerika Mc Mahon (Irl) 1:01.24, 8 Emilia Pikkarainen (Fin) 1:01.39, 9 Katrine Holm Soerensen (Den) 1:01.51, 10 Birgit Koschischek (Aut) 1:01.60

Mixed Medley 4x50m Final: 1 France 1min 38.74secs, 2 Slovenia 1:39.79 , 3 Norway 1:40.10, 4 Czech Republic 1:40.17, 5 Estonia 1:40.47, 6 Germany 1:40.85, 7 Belarus 1:42.59 DQ: Italy

User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of RTÉ.ie or RTÉ.
Click here for Terms of use
Powered by NewsWhip