/ Swimming

Ireland name team for Poland

Updated: Thursday, 08 Dec 2011 10:53

Gráinne Murphy - Recently secured spot in 800m freestyle at London 2012
Gráinne Murphy - Recently secured spot in 800m freestyle at London 2012

Gráinne Murphy is among the the 10-strong Irish team set to compete at the European Short Course Swimming Championships in Poland over the coming days.

The Wexford teenager recently secured a spot in the 2012 London Olympics with a bronze medal-winning ‘A’ standard swim in the 800m freestyle at the Dutch Open Championships.

Olympians Melanie Nocher and Aisling Cooney, Nicholas Quinn, Dan Sweeney, Bethany Carson, Clare Dawson, Jane Roberts and Shani Stallard will also swim at the event in Szczecin.

The championships begin tomorrow and continue until Sunday, 11 December. Almost 550 athletes from 40 countries are set to compete.

Poland, hosting the event for the first time, has entered 45 swimmers. Russia will have 39 at the event.

All nine of the Irish squad are in action tomorrow with Cooney and Nocher competing in the 100m backstroke heats and Murphy swimming in the heats of the 200m Butterfly and the 200m Individual Medley.

Barry Murphy, the only other Irish swimmer to qualify for London 2012 so far, did not travel with the team due to illness.

Heats will begin at 8:30am Irish time with the finals then taking place at 4pm.

Irish swimmers at European SC Swimming Championships:

Thursday 8 December – Day 1
Nicholas Quinn – 100Breast
Dan Sweeney – 100Breast
Bethany Carson – 100Free
Aisling Cooney – 100Back
Clare Dawson – 100Free
Gráinne Murphy – 200Fly, 200IM
Melanie Nocher – 100Back
Jane Roberts - 100Back, 100Free
Shani Stallard – 200IM

Friday 9 December - Day 2
Aisling Cooney – 50Fly
Clare Dawson – 800Free
Gráinne Murphy – 200Breast, 800Free
Shani Stallard – 200Breast
Women – 4x50m Freestyle Relay

Saturday 10 December – Day 3
Nicholas Quinn – 50Breast
Dan Sweeney – 50Breast
Bethany Carson – 100Fly
Aisling Cooney – 50Back
Clare Dawson – 400Free
Gráinne Murphy – 400Free, 100Fly
Melanie Nocher – 400Free
Niamh O’Sullivan – 400Free
Shani Stallard – 100Breast
Women 4x50m Medley Relay

Sunday 11 December – Day 4
Nicholas Quinn – 200Breast
Dan Sweeney – 200Breast
Bethany Carson – 200Free
Aisling Cooney – 200Back
Clare Dawson – 200Free
Gráinne Murphy – 400IM, 200Back
Melanie Nocher – 200Free, 200Back
Niamh O’Sullivan – 200Free
Jane Roberts – 200Back
Shani Stallard – 400IM