/ Soccer

SSE Airtricity League: Cork look to extend lead against struggling Rovers

Updated: Friday, 11 Apr 2014 19:41 | Comments

Cork City host Sligo Rovers at Turner's Cross
Cork City host Sligo Rovers at Turner's Cross

Video

Audio

Another exciting weekend lies ahead in the SSE Airtricity League with matches tonight, tomrrow and Sunday in both the Premier and First Divisions.

All 12 Premier Division teams are in action this evening with leaders Cork City at home to Sligo Rovers who finally ended a run of four successive defeats with a draw against Drogheda United on Monday night.

Cork, whose Monday fixture against Limerick was postponed, have been joined on 13 points by both Dundalk and Shamrock Rovers and they are both away on Friday night with Dundalk facing UCD at The Bowl while Shamrock Rovers travel up the Luas line to take on South Dublin rivals St Patrick’s Athletic at Richmond Park.

Pat’s and Rovers both tasted defeat last Friday night but bounced back with Monday night wins over Bray and UCD respectively while Dundalk were the only team to take full points from the two games over last weekend.

Drogheda United are just one point off the three leading teams and they face Bray Wanderers at United Park hoping to extend their unbeaten start to the season to seven games.

At the other end of the spectrum Athlone Town head north to Derry still searching for their first point of the season after six successive defeats.

Limerick, who are seeking their first win of the season, are at Dalymount Park to face a Bohemians side that notched up its second victory of the campaign last Monday.

In the First Division leaders Shelbourne are away to Galway while Finn Harps are at home to second placed Wexford Youths.

On Saturday, there is a Munster derby between Cobh Ramblers and Waterford United at St Colman’s Park and on Sunday afternoon Shamrock Rovers B meet Longford Town.

Friday, 11 April

Premier Division

Bohemians v Limerick, Dalymount Park, 19:45.

Cork City v Sligo Rovers, Turner's Cross, 19:45.

Derry City v Athlone Town, Brandywell Stadium, 19:45.

Drogheda United v Bray Wanderers, United Park, 19:45.

St Patrick's Athletic v Shamrock Rovers, Richmond Park, 19:45.

UCD v Dundalk, The UCD Bowl, 19:45.

First Division

Galway v Shelbourne, Eamonn Deacy Park, 19:45.

Finn Harps v Wexford Youths, Finn Park, 20:00.

Saturday, 12 April

First Division

Cobh Ramblers v Waterford United, St Colman's Park, 19:45

Sunday, 13 April

First Division

Shamrock Rovers B v Longford Town, Tallaght Stadium, 15:00

User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of RTÉ.ie or RTÉ.
Click here for Terms of use