/ Soccer

FAI announce award nominations

Updated: Wednesday, 17 Dec 2008 18:46

Reading striker Kevin Doyle has been nominated for the FAI senior award Shamrock Rovers midfielder Stephen Rice has been nominated alongside Aiden McGeady and Andy Keogh in the Young/U23 category
Reading striker Kevin Doyle has been nominated for the FAI senior award Shamrock Rovers midfielder Stephen Rice has been nominated alongside Aiden McGeady and Andy Keogh in the Young/U23 category

The Football Association of Ireland have announced the nominations for the eircom/FAI International Awards which take place next February in Dublin.

The players nominated for the senior international player of the year award are Reading's Kevin Doyle, Manchester United's John O'Shea and Newcastle United goalkeeper Shay Given.

Bohemians dominate the League of Ireland awards with two of the three nominations after their double winning season.

Bohemians duo, Owen Heary and Brian Murphy are joined by Keith Fahy who starred for St Patrick's Athletic in the league and in their impressive run in the UEFA Cup.

Elsewhere, the FAI have appointed John Morling as the manager of the Republic of Ireland Under-15 and 16 teams.

The former Peterborough coach will replace Vincent Bulter in the position.

Butler steps down after over a decade in charge at international level with young Irish teams.

eircom/FAI 19th International Awards nominations

Senior

Kevin Doyle - Reading
Shay Given – Newcastle United
John O’Shea – Manchester United

Young/U23
Aiden McGeady - Celtic
Andy Keogh - Wolves
Stephen Rice – Shamrock Rovers

U21
Owen Garvan – Ipswich Town
Stephen Quinn – Sheffield United
Darren O’Dea - Celtic

International Goal of the Year
Robbie Keane v Cyprus (H) 15/10/08
Andy Keogh v Serbia (H) 24/05/08
Kevin Doyle v Georgia (A) 6/09/08

League Of Ireland
Owen Heary (Bohemian FC)
Brian Murphy (Bohemian FC)
Keith Fahey (St Patrick’s Ath/Birmingham City)

U19 Nominees
Michael Spillane - Norwich
Brendan Moloney – Nottingham Forest
Garry Breen – Hereford United

U17 Nominees
Conor Hourihane – Sunderland
Ger Hanley – Salthill Devon
Aaron Doran – Blackburn Rovers

U16 Nominees
Mark O'Brien – Derby County
Ciaran Gallgher – Castlefin Celtic/Finn Harps
Shane Murray – Arklow Town

Intermediate Nominees
Don Moran – Everton AFC
Lee Boyle – Fanad United
Derek Prendergast – Bangor Celtic

Junior International
Wayne Fitzgerald – Carrick United
Seamus Crowe – Athenry
Paul Breen – St. Michaels AFC

Senior Women's
Niamh Fahey – Arsenal
Yvonne Treacey - Arsenal
Stefanie Curtis – Bristol Academy

U19 Women's
Karen Duggan - Piltown
Louise Quinn - Peamount
Amy Ryan – Stella Maris

U17 Women's
Ciara Grant – Kilmacrennan Celtic
Tanya Kennedy – Finn Valley
Dora Gorman – Salthill Devon

FAI School's
John Mulroy – Moyle Park College
Sean Houston – St Eunan’s College
Peter Acheson – Rockwell College

Football For All
Luke Evans – Irish CP (St Paul’s Raheny)
John Paul Strapp – Football For All Schools
Stephen Coleman – Street Leagues