/ Rugby

Heineken Cup dates and times announced for final two rounds of pool games in this season's Heineken Cup

Updated: Wednesday, 19 Dec 2012 20:15 | Comments

Leinster require two bonus point wins if they are to have any chance of making the last eight
Leinster require two bonus point wins if they are to have any chance of making the last eight

Video

The times and dates for Rounds 5 & 6 of this season's Heineken Cup pool fixtures have been announced.

Ulster, the best placed of the Irish provinces so far, get Round 5 underway on Friday, 11 January when they host Glasgow at Ravenhill.

The penultimate weekend of action also sees defending champions Leinster, who are struggling to emerge from Pool 5, face the Scarlets at the RDS on Saturday, 12 January. Also on that day, Connacht are away to Harlequins. 24 hours later, Munster travel to Edinburgh.

The final round of matches finds Ulster travelling to France for a clash with Castres, while Leinster are away to the Exter Chiefs. Both games will be played on Saturday, 19 January.

The previous day has Connacht at home to Zebre, while Munster finish their pool campaign against Racing Metro at Thomond Park on Sunday 20.

ROUND 5

Friday, 11 January 

Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Ravenhill 20.00

Pool 4 Northampton Saints v Castres Olympique, Franklin's Gardens 20.00

Pool 6 Sale Sharks v Montpellier, Salford City Stadium 20.00

Saturday, 12 January

Pool 3 Harlequins v Connacht Rugby, The Twickenham Stoop 13.35 

Pool 3 Zebre v Biarritz Olympique, Stadio XXV Aprile 13.35 - 

Pool 6 Toulon v Cardiff Blues, Stade Félix Mayol 13.35

Pool 1 Racing Metro 92 v Saracens, Stade de la Beaujoire (Nantes) 15.40

Pool 5 Leinster Rugby v Scarlets, RDS 18.00 

Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Exeter Chiefs, Stade Marcel Michelin 18.00 

Sunday, 13 January

Pool 1 Edinburgh Rugby v Munster Rugby, Murrayfield

Pool 2 Ospreys v Leicester Tigers, Liberty Stadium 15.00 

Pool 2 Toulouse v Benetton Treviso, Stade Ernest Wallon 15.00 

ROUND 6

Friday, 18 January

Pool 3 Connacht Rugby v Zebre, The Sportsground 20.00

Pool 3 Biarritz Olympique v Harlequins, Parc des Sports Aguiléra 21.00

Saturday, 19 January

Pool 4 Glasgow Warriors v Northampton Saints, Scotstoun Stadium 13.35

Pool 4 Castres Olympique v Ulster Rugby, Stade Pierre Antoine 13.35

Pool 5 Scarlets v ASM Clermont Auvergne, Parc y Scarlets 18.00

Pool 5 Exeter Chiefs v Leinster Rugby, Sandy Park 18.00

Pool 6 Cardiff Blues v Sale Sharks, Cardiff Arms Park 15.40

Pool 6 Montpellier v Toulon, Stade Yves du Manoir 16.40

Sunday, 20 January

Pool 1 Munster Rugby v Racing Metro 92, Thomond Park 12.45

Pool 1 Saracens v Edinburgh Rugby, Vicarage Road 12.45

Pool 2 Leicester Tigers v Toulouse, Welford Road 15.00

Pool 2 Benetton Treviso v Ospreys, Stadio Comunale di Monigo 15.00

User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of RTÉ.ie or RTÉ.
Click here for Terms of use