Scoreboard

Athletics

Updated: Nov. 11, 2014, 11:13 a.m.

Next Event

Full Schedule

Last Event Completed: Aug. 18, 2004, 6:30 a.m.Athletics - Female - Summer Olympics, Shot Put

Men's Marathon

Final - Aug. 12, 2012, 11 a.m.
Pos Athlete Nationality Medal Time
1 Stephen Kiprotich Uganda 2:08.01
2 Abel Kirui Kenya 2:08.27
3 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich Kenya 2:09.37
4 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA 2:11.06
5 Marilson Dos Santos Brazil 2:11.10
6 Kentaro Nakamoto Japan 2:11.16
7 Cuthbert Nyasango Zimbabwe 2:12.08
8 Paulo Paula Brazil 2:12.17
9 Henryk Jozef Szost Poland 2:12.28
10 Ruggero Pertile Italy 2:12.45
11 Viktor Roethlin Switzerland 2:12.48
12 Oleksandr Sitkovskiy Ukraine 2:12.56
13 Franck Almeida Brazil 2:13.35
14 Aleksey Reunkov Russia 2:13.49
15 Wirimai Juwawo Zimbabwe 2:14.09
16 Michael Shelley Australia 2:14.10
17 Emmanuel Mutai Kenya 2:14.49
18 Rachid Kisri Morocco 2:15.09
19 Yared Asmerom Tesfit Eritrea 2:15.24
20 Dylan Wykes Canada 2:15.26
21 Raul Pacheco Peru 2:15.35
22 Eric Gillis Canada 2:16.00
23 Dmitriy Safronov Russia 2:16.04
24 Carles Castillejo Spain 2:16.17
25 Iaroslav Musinschi Moldova 2:16.25
26 Marius Ionescu Romania 2:16.28
27 Reid Coolsaet Canada 2:16.29
28 Martin Dent Australia 2:16.29
29 Vitaliy Shafar Ukraine 2:16.36
30 Lee Merrien Great Britain 2:17.00
31 Ignacio Caceres Spain 2:17.11
32 Duhaeng Lee South Korea 2:17.19
33 Faustine Mussa Tanzania 2:17.39
34 Jose Carlos Hernandez Spain 2:17.48
35 Miguel Barzola Argentina 2:17.54
36 Urige Buta Ethiopia 2:17.58
37 Grigoriy Andreev Russia 2:18.20
38 Jose Amado Garcia Guatemala 2:18.23
39 Daniel Vargas Mexico 2:18.26
40 Ryo Yamamoto Japan 2:18.34
41 Jesper Faurschou Denmark 2:18.44
42 Kari Steinn Karlsson Iceland 2:18.47
43 Lusapho April South Africa 2:19.00
44 Mike Tebulo Malawi 2:19.11
45 Arata Fujiwara Japan 2:19.11
46 Primoz Kobe Slovakia 2:19.28
47 Guor Marial Sudan 2:19.32
48 Luis Feiteira Portugal 2:19.40
49 Stephen Mokoka South Africa 2:19.52
50 Miguel Angel Almachi Ecuador 2:19.53
51 Bat-Ochir Ser-Od Mongolia 2:20.10
52 Song Chol Pak North Korea 2:20.20
53 Kwang-Hyok Kim North Korea 2:20.20
54 Guojian Dong China 2:20.39
55 Anuradha Cooray Sri Lanka 2:20.41
56 Methkal Abu Drais Jordan 2:21.00
57 Mark Kenneally Ireland 2:21.13
58 Yonas Kifle Eritrea 2:21.25
59 Ivan Babaryka Ukraine 2:21.52
60 Carlos Cordero Mexico 2:22.08
61 Scott Overall Great Britain 2:22.37
62 Pedro Mora Venezuela 2:22.40
63 Jeff Hunt Australia 2:22.59
64 Stsiapan Rahautsou Belarus 2:23.23
65 Cesar Lizano Costa Rica 2:24.16
66 Samson Ramadhani Nyonyi Tanzania 2:24.53
67 Jan Kreisinger Czech Republic 2:25.03
68 Mohammed Abduh Bakhet Qatar 2:25.17
69 Jussi Utriainen Finland 2:26.25
70 Arturo Malaquias Mexico 2:26.37
71 Wissem Hosni Tunisia 2:26.43
72 Tamas Kovacs Hungary 2:27.48
73 Sinkweon Jang South Korea 2:28.20
74 Antonio Bernado Planas Andorra 2:28.34
75 Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein 2:28.54
76 Bekir Karayel Turkey 2:29.38
77 Chia-Che Chang Taiwan 2:29.58
78 Ram Singh Yadav India 2:30.06
79 Jean Pierre Mvuyekure Rwanda 2:30.19
80 Konstadinos Poulios Greece 2:33.17
81 Zohar Zemiro Israel 2:34.59
82 Jin-Hyeok Jeong South Korea 2:38.45
83 Juan Carlos Cardona Colombia 2:40.13
84 Augusto Ramos Soares Timor-Leste 2:45.09
85 Tsepo Ramonene Lesotho 2:55.54
86 Ayele Abshero Ethiopia (DNF)
86 Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi Libya (DNF)
86 Abderrahime Bouramdane Morocco (DNF)
86 Ryan Hall USA (DNF)
86 Tayeb Filali Algeria (DNF)
86 Getu Feleke Ethiopia (DNF)
86 Patrick Tambwe France (DNF)
86 Dino Sefer Ethiopia (DNF)
86 Guenther Weidlinger Austria (DNF)
86 Samuel Tsegay Eritrea (DNF)
86 Abdellatif Meftah Morocco (DNF)
86 Coolboy Ngamole Russia (DNF)
86 Valerijs Zolnerovics Latvia (DNF)
86 Abraham Kiprotich France (DNF)
86 Abdi Abdirahman USA (DNF)
86 Zatara Mande Ilunga DR Congo (DNF)
86 Rui Pedro Silva Portugal (DNF)
86 Roman Prodius Moldova (DNF)
86 Zicheng Li China (DNF)
86 Darko Zivanovic Serbia (DNF)

Medal Table

Country Total
USA 45 27 30 102
China 38 28 23 89
Great Britain 29 17 19 65
Russia 25 25 32 82
South Korea 13 8 7 28
Ireland 1 1 3 5
Full Table