Scoreboard

Athletics

Updated: Nov. 11, 2014, 11:06 a.m.

Next Event

Full Schedule

Last Event Completed: Aug. 18, 2004, 6:30 a.m.Athletics - Female - Summer Olympics, Shot Put

Men's 5000 Metres

Final - Aug. 11, 2012, 7:30 p.m.
Pos Athlete Nationality Medal Time
1 Mohamed Farah Great Britain 13:41.66
2 Dejen Gebremeskel Ethiopia 13:41.98
3 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa Kenya 13:42.36
4 Bernard Lagat Kenya 13:42.99
5 Isiah Kiplangat Koech Kenya 13:43.83
6 Abdalaati Iguider Morocco 13:44.19
7 Galen Rupp USA 13:45.04
8 Juan Luis Barrios Mexico 13:45.30
9 Hayle Ibrahimov Azerbaijan 13:45.37
10 Lopez Lomong USA 13:48.19
11 Hagos Gebrhiwet Ethiopia 13:49.59
12 Yenew Alamirew Ethiopia 13:49.68
13 Mumin Gala Djibouti 13:50.26
14 Cameron Levins Canada 13:51.87
15 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro Uganda 13:52.25
1. Round Heat 2 - Aug. 8, 2012, 10:53 a.m.
Pos Athlete Nationality Time
1 Dejen Gebremeskel Ethiopia 13:15.15 (Q)
2 Yenew Alamirew Ethiopia 13:15.39 (Q)
3 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa Kenya 13:15.41 (Q)
4 Bernard Lagat Kenya 13:15.45 (Q)
5 Abdalaati Iguider Morocco 13:15.49 (Q)
6 Galen Rupp USA 13:17.56 (q)
7 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro Uganda 13:17.68 (q)
8 Cameron Levins Canada 13:18.29 (q)
9 Juan Luis Barrios Mexico 13:21.01 (q)
10 Mumin Gala Djibouti 13:21.21 (q)
11 Abrar Osman Adem Eritrea 13:24.40
12 Nick McCormick GB/Ireland 13:25.70
13 Polat Kemboi Arikan Turkey 13:27.21
14 Rabah Aboud Algeria 13:28.38
15 Abraham Kiplimo Uganda 13:31.57
16 Craig Mottram Australia 13:40.24
17 Alistair Ian Cragg Ireland 13:47.01
18 Soufiyan Bouqantar Morocco 13:47.63
19 Javier Carriqueo Argentina 13:57.07
20 Abdullah Abdulaziz Aljoud Saudi Arabia 14:11.12
21 Ruben Sanca Cape Verde 14:35.19
1. Round Heat 1 - Aug. 8, 2012, 10:45 a.m.
Pos Athlete Nationality Time
1 Hayle Ibrahimov Azerbaijan 13:25.23 (Q)
2 Isiah Kiplangat Koech Kenya 13:25.64 (Q)
3 Mohamed Farah Great Britain 13:26.00 (Q)
4 Lopez Lomong USA 13:26.16 (Q)
5 Hagos Gebrhiwet Ethiopia 13:26.16 (Q)
6 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi Kenya 13:27.06
7 Arne Gabius Germany 13:28.01
8 Daniele Meucci Italy 13:28.71
9 Moukheld Al-Outaibi Saudi Arabia 13:31.47
10 Bilisuma Shugi Bahrain 13:31.84
11 Hassan Hirt France 13:35.36
12 Yuki Sato Japan 13:38.22
13 David McNeill Australia 13:45.88
14 Olivier Iradukunda Burundi 13:46.25
15 Aziz Lahbabi Morocco 13:47.57
16 Amanuel Mesel Eritrea 13:48.13
17 Collis Birmingham Australia 13:50.39
18 Serhiy Lebid Ukraine 13:53.15
19 Geofrey Kusuro Uganda 13:59.74
20 Hussain Jamaan Alhamdah Saudi Arabia 14:00.43
21 Rene Herrera Philippines 14:44.11
22 Teklemariam Medahin Weldeslasie Eritrea (DNS)

Medal Table

Country Total
USA 45 27 30 102
China 38 28 23 89
Great Britain 29 17 19 65
Russia 25 25 32 82
South Korea 13 8 7 28
Ireland 1 1 3 5
Full Table