Scoreboard

Athletics

Updated: Aug. 5, 2012, 10:42 p.m.

Next Event

Full Schedule

Last Event Completed: Aug. 18, 2004, 8 a.m.Athletics - Male - Summer Olympics, Shot Put

Men's 3000 Metres Steeplechase

8001 - 1/1 (Final) - Aug. 5, 2012, 9:25 p.m.
Pos Athlete Nationality Medal Time
1 Ezekiel Kemboi Yano Kenya 8:18.56
2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad France 8:19.08
3 Abel Kiprop Mutai Kenya 8:19.73
4 Roba Gari Ethiopia 8:20.00
5 Brimin Kipruto Kenya 8:23.03
6 Evan Jager USA 8:23.87
7 Hamid Ezzine Morocco 8:24.90
8 Donald Cabral USA 8:25.91
9 Tarik Langat Akdag Turkey 8:27.64
10 Ion Luchianov Moldova 8:28.15
11 Brahim Taleb Morocco 8:32.40
12 Nahom Mesfin Ethiopia 8:35.12
13 Yuri Floriani Italy 8:40.07
14 Jukka Keskisalo Finland (DNF)
14 Benjamin Kiplagat Uganda (Disq.)
1. Round Heat 3 - Aug. 3, 2012, 1:22 p.m.
Pos Athlete Nationality Time
1 Roba Gari Ethiopia 8:20.68 (Q)
2 Ezekiel Kemboi Yano Kenya 8:20.97 (Q)
3 Hamid Ezzine Morocco 8:21.25 (Q)
4 Donald Cabral USA 8:21.46 (Q)
5 Ion Luchianov Moldova 8:22.09 (q)
6 Mohamed-Khaled Belabbas France 8:22.32
7 Alex Genest Canada 8:22.62
8 Vadym Slobodenyuk Ukraine 8:23.35
9 Lukasz Parszczynski Poland 8:30.08
10 Weynay Ghebresilasie Eritrea 8:37.57
11 Albert Minczer Hungary 8:40.74
12 Stuart Stokes Great Britain 8:43.04
13 Victor Garcia Spain (DNF)
1. Round Heat 2 - Aug. 3, 2012, 1:12 p.m.
Pos Athlete Nationality Time
1 Brimin Kipruto Kenya 8:28.62 (Q)
2 Yuri Floriani Italy 8:29.01 (Q)
3 Brahim Taleb Morocco 8:29.02 (Q)
4 Jukka Keskisalo Finland 8:29.13 (Q)
5 Nikolay Chavkin Russia 8:29.72
6 Youcef Abdi Australia 8:29.81
7 Jacob Araptany Uganda 8:35.85
8 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux France 8:36.96
9 Kyle Alcorn USA 8:37.11
10 Artem Kosinov Kazakhstan 8:42.27
11 Mario Bazan Peru 8:51.95
12 Abdelaziz Merzoughi Spain 8:58.20
13 Birhan Getahun Ethiopia (DNF)
1. Round Heat 1 - Aug. 3, 2012, 1 p.m.
Pos Athlete Nationality Time
1 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad France 8:16.23 (Q)
2 Evan Jager USA 8:16.61 (Q)
3 Abel Kiprop Mutai Kenya 8:17.70 (Q)
4 Tarik Langat Akdag Turkey 8:17.85 (Q/NR)
5 Nahom Mesfin Ethiopia 8:18.16 (q)
6 Benjamin Kiplagat Uganda 8:18.44 (q)
7 Amor Ben Yahia Tunisia 8:22.70
8 Jose Pena Venezuela 8:24.06 (NR)
9 Ali Ahmad Alamri S Saudi Arabia 8:26.22
10 Hicham Sigueni Morocco 8:35.89
11 Angel Mullera Spain 8:38.07
12 Alberto Paulo Portugal 8:40.74
13 Steffen Uliczka Germany 8:41.08

Medal Table

Country Total
USA 45 27 30 102
China 38 28 23 89
Great Britain 29 17 19 65
Russia 25 25 32 82
South Korea 13 8 7 28
Ireland 1 1 3 5
Full Table