/ Olympics

No late changes to Irish Olympic squad

Updated: Thursday, 14 Jun 2007 17:08

Nick Sweeney: waiting for verification of qualifying throw
Nick Sweeney: waiting for verification of qualifying throw

There are no late changes to the 48-strong Irish party that was named for the Athens Olympics two-weeks ago following the passing of the dealine for qualifying standards at 5pm today.

However, discus thrower Nick Sweeney will be named in the athletics team subject to verification from the Athletics Assocation of Ireland (AAI) in the coming days. Sweeney reached the qualifying standard for the event in the US earlier this month but this hasn't been officially recognised by the AAI as yet.

There's bad news, however, for javelin thrower Terry McHugh who failed in his late attempt to reach the 'A' standard for the games at Belfield this afternoon. 

The full team is as follows:

ATHLETICS (13)

Sonia O'Sullivan (5000m)

Gillian O'Sullivan and Olive Loughnane (20km walk)

Robert Heffernan (20k walk)

James Nolan (1500m)

Adrian O'Dwyer (High Jump)

Cathal Lombard (10,000m/5000m)

Derval O'Rourke (100 hurdles)

Paul Brizzel (200m)

Mark Carroll and Alistair Cragg (5000m)

Jamie Costin (50k walk)

Maria Davenport (10,000).

EQUESTRIAN (10)

Niall Griffin, Edmond Gibney, Susan Shortt, Sasha Harrison and Mark Kyle (Three-Day Eventing)

Heike Holstein (Dressage)

Cian O'Conor, Jessica Kuerten, Marion Hughes and Kevin Babbington (Showjumping).

SAILING (9)

Maria Coleman (Europe class)

David Burrows (Finn)

Mark Mansfield and Killian Collins (Star)

Gerald Owens and Ross Killian (470)

Frazer Brown and Tom Fitzpatrick (49er)

Rory Fitzpatrick (Laser).

ROWING (6)

Sam Lynch and Gearoid Towey (Lightweight double Scull)

Richard Archibald, Eugene Coakley, Niall O'Toole, Paul Griffin (Lightweight Coxless Four).

CYCLING (4)

Mark Scanlon and Ciaran Power (Road Race)

Robin Seymour and Jenny McAuley (Mountainbiking).

SWIMMING (2)

Emma Robinson (100m Breastroke)

Michael Williamson (200m Breastroke).

SLALOM CANOEING (2)

Eadaoin Ni Challarain and Eoin Rheinisch.

BOXING (1)

Andy Lee (Middleweight).

CLAY PIGEON SHOOTING (1)

Derek Burnett

 

Medal Table

Country Total
USA 45 27 30 102
China 38 28 23 89
Great Britain 29 17 19 65
Russia 25 25 32 82
South Korea 13 8 7 28
Ireland 1 1 3 5
Full Table

Send in Your Photos

Support Team Ireland! Submit your photos