/ Features

Special Olympics 2011

Updated: Friday, 17 Jun 2011 12:21

Special Olympics 2011 - Ireland is sending 126 athletes to Athens
Special Olympics 2011 - Ireland is sending 126 athletes to Athens

The 2011 Special Olympics World Summer Games take place in Athens from 25 June to 4 July, 2011.

Ireland is sending a team of 126 athletes and will participate in aquatics, athletics, badminton, bocce, bowling, equestrian, football, golf, artistic and rhythmic gymnastics, kayaking, basketball and tabletennis.

Three Irish teams will compete in the football competitions - 11-a-side male, 5-a-side female and 5-a-side male - and basketball will be represented by one male and one female team.

There will be a total of 49 coaches and official delegates accompanying the athletes bringing the total delegation size to 175.

Hosted successfully by Ireland in 2003, it is the major event in the Special Olympics calendar.

The competition is run on a four-year cycle with athletes progressing from Area to Regional to Special Olympics Ireland Games and finally to World Games, whereupon the cycle commences again.

Special Olympics Ireland has 10,690 people with an intellectual disability registered as participants in their programmes.

You can follow the progress of the Irish athletes in Athens throughout the event here on the RTÉ Sport website, with daily round-ups and on-demand video and audio clips.

Athlete information courtesy of Special Olympics Ireland. Visit the Special Olympics Ireland website to find out more about the Irish team, the Games, how to get involved, and much more.

On Facebook: www.facebook.com/SpecialOlympicsIreland/

On Twitter: twitter.com/soireland/

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ireland team for the 2011 Special Olympics

Name Sport Club Home County Profile
Adrian Clarke Football Donegal Football Special Olympics Club Donegal View My Profile
Adrian Cornwall Badminton Sligo Shuttle Stars Special Olympics Club Sligo View My Profile
Aisling Beacom Aquatics Blue Dolphins Special Olympics Club Wicklow View My Profile
Alan Quinlan Gymnastics (Artistic) Lisnagry Special Olympics Limerick View My Profile
Amanda MacAllister Basketball Blackrock Flyers Special Olympics Club Dublin View My Profile
Amy Duffy Basketball Prosper Fingal Ltd Dublin View My Profile
Amy Quinn Athletics/Track & Field Bray Lakers Special Olympics Club Wicklow View My Profile
Ann Marie Talbot Table Tennis C.W.C.W. Enniscorthy Wexford View My Profile
Anne Marie Cooney Basketball St John of God Kildare Services (St Raphaels) Kildare View My Profile
Audrey Galvin Basketball COPE Foundation Cork Cork View My Profile
Barbara Norris Gymnastics (Rhythmic) SALTO Gymnastics Club Antrim View My Profile
Bernadette Kennedy Badminton Special Olympics Club Gorey Area Wexford View My Profile
Brian Ridgway Basketball Lisnagry Special Olympics Limerick View My Profile
Bridget O'Reilly Synnott Basketball Prosper Fingal Ltd Dublin View My Profile
Carole Catling Table Tennis Abbots Cross Special Olympics Club Antrim View My Profile
Carole Ryan Gymnastics (Artistic) Wexford Special Olympics Club Wexford View My Profile
Catriona Kearney Aquatics Delta Centre Ltd Carlow View My Profile
Celine Mulready Kayaking Free Spirit Special Olympics Kayaking Club Dublin View My Profile
Christine Kelly Football Creagh Training Centre Galway View My Profile
Christopher Power Football Waterford Special Olympics Club Waterford View My Profile
Ciara O'Loughlin Athletics/Track & Field Shannon Flyers Special Olympics Club Clare View My Profile
Ciara Trait Aquatics SOS Kilkenny Kilkenny View My Profile
Ciaran Mallon Bowling City Strikers Special Olympics Bowling Club Down View My Profile
Clodagh Kilcullen Football COPE Foundation Cork Cork View My Profile
Colm Brennan Football Waterford Special Olympics Club Waterford View My Profile
Conor MacGearailt Equestrian Abbeyleix Acorns Special Olympics Club Kildare View My Profile
Conor Ryan Bocce Kilkenny Special Olympics Club Kilkenny View My Profile
Darren Farrelly Football Cheeverstown House Laois View My Profile
Deirdre Gannon Bowling Carrowbeg Enterprises Mayo View My Profile
Deirdre Garvin Bowling Castlebar Strikers Bowling Special Olympics Club Mayo View My Profile
Denise Flattery Golf Athenry Fairways Special Olympics Club Galway View My Profile
Diarmuid O'Flynn Aquatics Kilkenny Special Olympics Club Kilkenny View My Profile
Diarmuid O'Leary Basketball COPE Foundation Cork Cork View My Profile
Edward Kennedy Athletics/Track & Field Drogheda Special Olympics Club Meath View My Profile
Eileen Hayes Basketball Carriglea Cairde Services Waterford View My Profile
Eileen O'Loughlin Athletics/Track & Field Moore Abbey Kildare View My Profile
Emma Finneran Football Creagh Training Centre Galway View My Profile
Fergal Gregory Aquatics Dippers & Divers Special Olympics Club Down View My Profile
Fionnuala Treacy Football Creagh Training Centre Galway View My Profile
Gareth Egan Football Donegal Football Special Olympics Club Donegal View My Profile
Gary Cunningham Basketball Galway Tribes Special Olympics Club Galway View My Profile
Gary Fleming Golf Cork Special Olympics Golf Club Cork View My Profile
Gary McCabe Basketball Shoot 'n' Stars Special Olympics Club Offaly View My Profile
Gary O'Brien Athletics/Track & Field Prosper Fingal Ltd Dublin View My Profile
Gary Tobin Football Waterford Special Olympics Club Tipperary View My Profile
Greg Kirkpatrick Football Belfast Special Olympics Football Club Down View My Profile
Hugh Sweeney Football Donegal Football Special Olympics Club Donegal View My Profile
Jacqueline Gault Badminton Abbots Cross Special Olympics Club Antrim View My Profile
Joe Shaw Football Shoot 'n' Stars Special Olympics Club Longford View My Profile
John Blake Basketball Navan Arch Club Meath View My Profile
John Loughnane Equestrian Ballinasloe Eagles Special Olympics Club Galway View My Profile
John McKiernan Athletics/Track & Field Ballinamore Rehabcare Cavan View My Profile
John Michael Gannon Gymnastics (Artistic) St Hilda's School Offaly View My Profile
John Paul Shaw Football Shoot 'n' Stars Special Olympics Club Longford View My Profile
Jonathan Deering Badminton Speisialta Special Olympics Club Wicklow View My Profile
Jonathan Griffin Bowling Corrib Bowling Club Galway View My Profile
Joseph Cullen Aquatics Splashin' Penguins Sligo View My Profile
Joyce Haughian Bowling City Strikers Special Olympics Bowling Club Down View My Profile
Kaelan Northey Football Foyle Special Olympics Club Derry View My Profile
Keith Whelan Football Waterford Special Olympics Club Waterford View My Profile
Kenneth Ervine Football Belfast Special Olympics Football Club Antrim View My Profile
Laura Kelly Golf Midway Services Beechmount Meath View My Profile
Laura Mangan Basketball Prosper Fingal Ltd Dublin View My Profile
Laura Reynolds Basketball Blue Dolphins Special Olympics Club Wicklow View My Profile
Laura Rumball Gymnastics (Artistic) Tivoli Tigers Special Olympics Gymnastics Club Dublin View My Profile
Liam Brady Basketball Navan Arch Club Meath View My Profile
Linda Cannon Football Loughrea Training Centre Galway View My Profile
Lisa Maher Bocce Iniscarra Blues Cork View My Profile
Lorraine O'Halloran Aquatics Stewarts Day Services Kildare View My Profile
Luke Egan Football Donegal Football Special Olympics Club Donegal View My Profile
Marguerite Donegan Football Tipperary Special Olympics Club Limerick View My Profile
Mario McShane Football Donegal Football Special Olympics Club Donegal View My Profile
Mark Whelan Football National Learning Network Portlaoise Laois View My Profile
Martin Mahood Athletics/Track & Field North Down Special Olympics Club Down View My Profile
Mary Gavin Aquatics Cheeverstown House Dublin View My Profile
Mary Kirby Bocce West Limerick Special Olympics Club Limerick View My Profile
Mary McDermott Bocce Swinford Special Olympics Club Mayo View My Profile
Mary O'Brien Table Tennis CWCW Enniscorthy Wexford View My Profile
Mary Quigley Bowling Delta Centre Ltd Carlow View My Profile
Maureen Sheridan Football St Cronan's Services Tipperary View My Profile
Michael Glynn Basketball Athlone Special Olympics Club Roscommon View My Profile
Michael Hardiman Bowling South Dublin Strikers Special Olympics Club Dublin View My Profile
Michael Neville Football Limerick Celtic Special Olympics Football Club Clare View My Profile
Michael O'Leary Golf Kerry Stars Special Olympics Club Kerry View My Profile
Nichola Farrell Basketball Blackrock Flyers Special Olympics Club Dublin View My Profile
Nicolle Smith Athletics/Track & Field North Down Special Olympics Club Down View My Profile
Oliver Boyle Football Donegal Football Special Olympics Club Donegal View My Profile
Oliver Magee Bocce Lisburn Together Special Olympics Club Antrim View My Profile
Padraig Crudden Athletics/Track & Field Monaghan Special Olympics Club Monaghan View My Profile
Pamela Collins Equestrian Duhallow Riders Special Olympics Equestrian Club Cork View My Profile
Patrick Donnelly Golf Birdies Special Olympics Golf Club Tyrone View My Profile
Patrick Doyle Football National Learning Network Portlaoise Laois View My Profile
Patrick Moore Football Tullamore Special Olympics Club Offaly View My Profile
Paul Bridgeman Bowling Cork Special Olympics Bowling Club Cork View My Profile
Paul Dalton Basketball Athlone Special Olympics Club Westmeath View My Profile
Paul Kavanagh Table Tennis Castlebar Table Tennis Special Olympics Club Mayo View My Profile
Paul Kenny Football Sunbeam House Services Wicklow View My Profile
Pauline Connell Gymnastics (Artistic) SALTO Gymnastics Club Antrim View My Profile
Peter McCord Football Lisburn Together Special Olympics Club Antrim View My Profile
Peter Oxley Aquatics Shoot 'n' Stars Special Olympics Club Westmeath View My Profile
Rachel Ryan Athletics/Track & Field Ormond Special Olympics Club Tipperary View My Profile
Raymond Gannon Football Stillorgan Rangers Special Olympics Club Dublin View My Profile
Robert Deegan Table Tennis Blackrock Flyers Special Olympics Club Dublin View My Profile
Robert McDonald Basketball Navan Arch Club Meath View My Profile
Rowan Gill Aquatics Cork Special Olympics Swimming Club Cork View My Profile
Ruairi O'Toole Kayaking Corrib Bowling CLub Galway View My Profile
Sally Duffy Equestrian Festina Lente Special Olympics Club Dublin View My Profile
Samantha Battams Football Galaxy Special Olympics Club Westmeath View My Profile
Sandra Corr Aquatics Prosper Fingal Ltd Dublin View My Profile
Sarah Byrne Basketball Palmerstown Wildcats Special Olympics Club Dublin View My Profile
Shaun Bradley Kayaking Strabane and District Special Olympics Club Donegal View My Profile
Sheila Sheehan Football Cope Foundation Cork Cork View My Profile
Simon Darragh Bocce St John of God Kildare Services (St Raphaels) Kildare View My Profile
Stephen Brown Basketball Navan Arch Club Meath View My Profile
Stephen Deignan Golf Blue Dolphins Special Olympics Club Wicklow View My Profile
Stephen Nesbitt Football Donegal Football Special Olympics Club Donegal View My Profile
Steven Yetman Equestrian RDA Causeway Special Olympics Club Down View My Profile
Teresa Maguire Kayaking Moore Abbey Laois View My Profile
Timothy Morahan Athletics/Track & Field Irishtown Special Olympics Athletic Club Dublin View My Profile
Una McGarry Gymnastics (Rythmic) SALTO Gymnastics Club Antrim View My Profile
Veronica Donnelly Football Newry United SOC Down View My Profile
Vincent Rockett Football Waterford Special Olympics Club Waterford View My Profile
William McBride Football Lisburn Together Special Olympics Club Antrim View My Profile
William Naughton Table Tennis Tipperary Special Olympics Club Limerick View My Profile

Powered by NewsWhip