An Post Rás

Kirill Pozdnyakov wins stage four of the An Post Rás into Glengarriff, Bialoblocki retains the yellow jersey

Updated: Wednesday, 22 May 2013 20:08 | Comments

Krill Pozdnyakov (Azerbaijan Synergy Baku) celebrates after crossing the line to win stage four of the An Post Rás The peloton makes it's way through Kenmare on the way to Glengarriff The race passes through Killarney
Krill Pozdnyakov (Azerbaijan Synergy Baku) celebrates after crossing the line to win stage four of the An Post Rás The peloton makes it's way through Kenmare on the way to Glengarriff The race passes through Killarney

Video

Audio

Russian Kirill Pozdnyakov, riding for Azerbaijan Synergy Baku, has won stage four of the An Post Rás following a 153km mountainous route from Listowel to Glengarriff.

Pozdnyakov completed the stage in in 3 hours 28 minutes 17 seconds.

The day’s podium was completed by Remi Pelletier-Roy of the Canada National Team in second, and Ben Greenwood, riding for the Scotland National Team, in third.

Marcin Bialoblocki of Britain UK Youth Pro Cycling, who began the day in yellow, was eighth across the line and hung on to his general classification lead ahead of Connor McConvey (Azerbaijan Synergy Baku) who lies second, and Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark Blue Water Cycling) who is third overall.

Mike Cuming (Rapha Contador JLT) claims the king of the mountains jersey, with Owain Doull (GB National Team) taking the green points-jersey, and his team-mate Simon Yates leading the under-23s.

Roger Aiken from Banbridge was the best amateur county rider on the stage; the Louth Prague Charter Team rider placed tenth.

Azerbaijan Synergy Baku lead the international team standings, while Cork Aquablue are the leading county team.

"I have the strongest team, but five guys against 180, you can't match this. We need lots of luck as well" - Marcin Bialoblocki

Bialoblocki commented: "It was a very nice day, my team-mates did lots of work for me.

"They tried to keep me in a good position and everything went well because those guys in the break weren't very close in the GC.

"I was with the best climbers and I climbed very well."

Asked whether he could win the Rás title overall, Bialoblocki was cautious in his response, saying: "I have the strongest team, but five guys against 180, you can't match this. We need lots of luck as well."

"The ambition is for my team to do well in GC with Connor McConvey; we want to win the GC" - Kirill Pozdnyakov

Stage winner Pozdnyakov told the assembled press: "We had a plan before the stage to put Connor [McConvey] on the front and it worked, so he was on the front.

"When the groups came together some of us had to attack. That also worked good, I was on the front, so it was up to me to finish it with a stage win.

"I was not a GC rider today, because on the first stage I had bad luck, so I think nobody chased me, nobody looked at me. And this was in my favour today."

Speaking about his team's goals for the week, Pozdnyakov added: "The ambition is for my team to do well in GC with Connor McConvey; we want to win the GC.

"And for me, to try to gain another stage and to help Connor realise his ambition also."

An Post Rás stage four: Listowel to Glengarrif:
1 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Azerbaijan Synergy Baku) 3 hours 28 mins 17 secs
2 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada National Team)
3 Ben Greenwood (Scotland National Team)
4 Richard Handley (Britain Rapha Condor Jlt) all same time
5 Daniel Foder (Denmark Blue Water Cycling) at 28 secs
6 Simon Yates (Great Britain National Team)
7 Connor McConvey (Azerbaijan Synergy Baku)
8 Marcin Bialoblocki (Britain Uk Youth Pro Cycling)
9 Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark Blue Water Cycling)
10 Roger Aiken (Louth Prague Charter Team) all same time

Overall classification after four stages:
1 Marcin Bialoblocki (Britain Uk Youth Pro Cycling) 13 hours 5 mins 29 secs
2 Connor McConvey (Azerbaijan Synergy Baku)
3 Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark Blue Water Cycling) both same time
4 Richard Handley (Britain Rapha Condor Jlt) at 18 secs
5 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada National Team) same time
6 Martin Hunal (Czech Republic Ac Sparta Praha) at 42 secs
7 Simon Yates (Great Britain National Team) at 46 secs
8 Daniel Foder (Denmark Blue Water Cycling)
9 Roger Aiken (Louth Prague Charter Team) both same time
10 Shane Archbold (Belgium An Post Chain Reaction) at 1 min 39 secs

User contributions and/or comments do not, unless specifically stated, represent the views of RTÉ.ie or RTÉ.
Click here for Terms of use