Francis MacManus Short Story Competition

    Monday - Friday, 11.10 pm

    This year marks the 26th anniversary of the RTÉ Radio 1 Short Story Competition, which over the years has proved to be the launching pad for many renowned Irish writers.

    The Oyster Catchers by Beth Tyrrell is the overall winner.  She received a prize of €3,000.  Her story, read by Kelly Campbell will be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Monday 30 June 2014. Beth Tyrrell  grew up in Allihies,  on the Beara Peninsula in West Cork. She now lives in Bandon. She is a full time stay-at-home mother and a part time journalist . She edits the parenting supplement of The Sunday World newspaper. See:  http://www.irishexaminer.com/ireland/cwqlmhkfsnkf/rss2/

    The Chamber Pot by Richard Ball from Co Meath is the second prize winner.  He received a prize of €2,000. His story, read by Andrew Bennett will be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Tuesday 1 July 2014. Richard was a teacher of English at St Patrick’s Classical School, Navan, Co Meath and has a keen interest in theatre.

    Whalesong by Barbara Leahy from Ballinlough in Cork is the third prize winner. She received a prize of €1,000.  Her story, read by Aonghus Óg McAnally will be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Wednesday 2 July 2014. Barbara’s stories have appeared in Crannóg magazine, on the RTÉ Ten website, and in various anthologies.  She has won the Hungry Hill Short Story Competition, the Doris Gooderson Short Story Competition, the Wells Festival of Literature Short Story Competition, and the Words with Jam Shortest Story Competition.

    The three judges for 2014 were Christine Dwyer Hickey, Award winning novelist and short story writer, Julie Parsons, best selling author and former radio producer, Eoin Purcell, Editorial Director, New Island Books.

    The series producer, and Judging Panel Chair of the RTÉ Radio Francis MacManus Short Story Competition is Clíodhna Ní Anluain.

    About The Annual Short Story Series

    Since its establishment in 1986 the competition has been the launching pad, as well as a great source of support and inspiration, for several new and emerging writers. Previous winners include Claire Keegan, Ciarán Folan, Ivy Bannister, Nuala Ní Chonchúir and Martin Malone. The competition was founded in memory of Francis Mac Manus: the Kilkenny-born novelist, short story writer, biographer and former Head of Talks and Features at Radió Éireann.

    Francis MacManus Short Story Competition 2014

    Broadcast Schedule of Shortlist 2014

    1st Prize: The Oyster Catchers by Beth Tyrrell read by Kelly Campbell to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Monday 30 June 2014

    2nd Prize: The Chamber Pot by Richard Ball read by Andrew Bennett to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Tuesday 1 July 2014

    3rd Prize: Whalesong by Barbara Leahy read by Aonghus Óg McAnally to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Wednesday 2 July 2014

    Venus and a Little Hell by Annemarie Neary read by Robert O’Mahoney to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Thursday 3 July 2014

    He’s Going Nowhere, Your Son by Fiona O’Rourke read by Catherine Walsh to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Friday 4 July 2014

    Bus by Dermot Christophers read by Hugh O’Conor to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Monday 7 July 2014

    O Danny Boy by Peter McNiff read by Aaron Monaghan to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Tuesday 8 July 2014

    Silvercup by Fergal O’Byrne read by Andrew Bennett to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Wednesday 9 July 2014

    Early Days by Joanne Hayden read by Karen Ardiff to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Thursday 10 July 2014

    Bumblebee by Fiona Gartland read by Angela Harding to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Friday 11 July 2014

    Tying the Knot by Clare O’Reilly read by Aileen Mythen to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Monday 14 July 2014

    Mrs Ledbetter by Patrick Talbot read by Caitríona Ni Mhurchú to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Tuesday 15 July 2014

    Head Shot by John Martin read by Keith Hanna to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Wednesday 16 July 2014

    White by Alannah Hopkin read by Angela Harding to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Thursday 17 July 2014

    Poked by Anne Donnelly read by Catherine Walsh to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Friday 18 July 2014

    All There Ever Is by Toby McGrath read by Karl O’Neill to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Monday 21 July 2014

    Bedtime Routine by Simon Rochford read by Aaron Monaghan to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Tuesday 22 July 2014

    Red by Colin Burns read by Andrew Bennett to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Wednesday 23 July 2014

    Whaling Slang by John Fleming read by Gary Murphy to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Thursday 24 July 2014

    Chrysalis by Lesley Cassidy read by Bairbre Ní Chaoimh to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Friday 25 July 2014

    Spun Sugar by Anne Marie Harrington read by Aonghus Óg McAnally to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Monday 28 July 2014

    Happiness by Hilary Minch read by Bairbre Ní Chaoimh to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Tuesday 29 July 2014

    Reminiscence, an Ice Age, an Otter and an Eel by Pól Mac Mathúna read by Aonghus Óg McAnally to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Wednesday 30 July 2014

    The Last Time I Saw Valerie by Mary McGill read by Aileen Mythen to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Thursday 31 July 2014

    The Talking Doll by Daniel Hughes read by Patrick Dawson to be broadcast on RTÉ Radio 1 at 11.02pm on Friday 1 August 2014

     

    This year's judging panel from (L to R) Eoin Purcell, Editorial Director, New Island Books, Julie Parsons, writer, Tom McGuire, Head of RTÉ Radio 1, Cliodhna Ní Anluain, Series Producer and judging panel Chair of The Francis MacManus Short Story Competition and Christine Dwyer Hickey, writer.

    Francis MacManus Short Story Competition

    Latest Show

    Schedule Open Schedule