EUROVISION SONG CONTEST ***SEMI-FINALS***

Kasey LL2 13 Image Name: Kasey LL2 13 Description: Embargoed until 10:45pm Repro Free: 28/02/2013 Can-linn feat. Kasey Smith performing their song “Heartbeat” during the Late Late Eurosong special. Picture Andres Poveda
Marty Whelan Image Name: Marty Whelan
Kasey Smith Image Name: Kasey Smith

Semi 1 – Tuesday 6 May 8pm RTÉ TWO

Live from the B&W Hallerne, Copenhagen, Denmark, artists from 16 countries will take to the stage tonight to sing for a place in the Grand Final on Saturday in the 59th annual contest.

The contest takes place in Denmark, following Emmelie de Forest’s win in the 2013 contest with the song Only Teardrops. This will be the third time that Denmark will host the contest, the last time being in 2001.

Eurovision this year is hosted by Pilou Asbæk, best known to viewers as Kasper Juul in Danish political drama series Borgen; musician Nikolaj Koppel and former X-Factor Denmark host Lise Rønne.

Television commentary by Marty Whelan.

www.eurovision.tv

The line-up (in order of appearance):

  1. Armenia                        Aram MP3                             Not Alone
  2. Latvia                            Aarzemnieki                          Cake to Bake
  3. Estonia                          Tanja                                        Amazing
  4. Sweden                         Sanna Nielsen                        Undo
  5. Iceland                         Pollaponk                                No Prejudice
  6. Albania                         Hersi                                         One Night’s Anger
  7. Russia                           Tolmachevy Sisters             Shine
  8. Azerbaijan                  Dilara Kazimova                    Start a Fire
  9. Ukraine                        Mariya Yaremchuk              Tick-Tock
  10. Belgium                        Axel Hirsoux                          Mother
  11. Moldova                      Cristina Scarlat                      Wild Soul
  12. San Marino                 Valentina Monetta               Maybe
  13. Portugal                       Suzy                                           Quero Ser Tua
  14. The Netherlands       The Common Linnets         Calm After the Storm
  15. Montenegro                Sergej Cetkovic                     Moj svijet
  16. Hungary                       Andras Kallay-Saunders   Running

Semi 2 – Thurs 8 May 8pm RTÉ TWO

Live from the B&W Hallerne, Copenhagen, Denmark, artists from 15 countries including Ireland’s entry Heartbeat, performed by Can-Linn featuring Kasey Smith will take to the stage tonight to compete for a place in the Grand Final on Saturday in the 59th annual contest.

Eurovision this year is hosted by Pilou Asbæk, best known to viewers as Kasper Juul in Danish political drama series Borgen; musician Nikolaj Koppel and former X-Factor Denmark host Lise Rønne.

Television commentary by Marty Whelan.

www.eurovision.tv

The line-up (in order of appearance):

Semi-Final 2

  1. Malta                             Firelight                                                  Coming Home
  2. Israel                             Mei Finegold                                         Same Heart
  3. Norway                        Carl Aspen                                              Silent Storm
  4. Georgia                         The Shin and Mariko                          Three Minutes to Earth
  5. Poland                           Donaton & Cleo                                    My Slowanie – We are Slavic
  6. Austria                          Conchita Wurst                                    Rise like a Phoenix
  7. Lithuania                      Vilija Mataciunaite                            Attention
  8. Finland                          Softengine                                              Something Better
  9. Ireland                         Can-Linn feat. Kasey Smith              Heartbeat
  10. Belarus                          Teo                                                            Cheesecake
  11. F.Y.R. Macedonia     Tijana                                                       To the Sky
  12. Switzerland                  Sebalter                                                   Hunter of Stars
  13. Greece                           Freaky Fortune feat. Risky Kidd    Rise Up
  14. Slovenia                        Tinkara Kovac                                       Round and Round
  15. Romania                       Paula Seling & Ovi                                Miracle