Members of the Orchestra

1st Violins
Helena Wood, Leader
Elaine Clark, Co-Leader
Sebastian Liebig, Principal
Claire Crehan
Catherine McCarthy
Ting Zhong Deng
Audrey McAllister
David Clark
Brona Fitzgerald
Sylvia Roberts/Anne Harte
Dara Daly
Claudie Driesen
Karl Sweeney
Orla Ní Bhraoin

2nd Violins
David MacKenzie, Section Leader
Elizabeth McLaren, Associate Principal
Joanne Campbell, String Sub- Principal
Mary Wheatley
Paul Fanning
Rosalind Brown
Dara O'Connell
Melanie Cull
Evelyn McGrory
Elena Quinn
Jenny Burns-Duffy
Magda Kowalska

Violas
Adèle Johnson, Section Leader
John Lynch, Associate Principal
Francis Harte, String Sub- Principal
Neil Martin
Randal Devine
Áine O'Neill
Niamh Nelson
Margarete Clark
Cliona O'Riordan
Adele Greene
Errika Horsley

Cellos
Martin Johnson, Section Leader
Polly Ballard, Associate Principal
Violetta-Valérie Muth, String Sub- Principal
Niall O'Loughlin
Peter Hickey
Úna Ní Chanainn
Elizabeth Fletcher
Vacancy

Double Basses
Dominic Dudley, Section Leader
Mark Jenkins, Associate Principal
Aura Stone, String Sub- Principal
Waldemar Kozak
Helen Morgan
Jenni Meade
Edward Tapceanu

Flutes
Catriona Ryan, Section Leader
Madeleine Staunton, Associate Principal

Piccolo,
Sinéad Farrell, Principal

Oboes
Vacancy, Section Leader
Sylvain Gnemmi, Associate Principal

Cor Anglais
Deborah Clifford, Principal

Clarinets
John Finucane, Section Leader
Matthew Billing, Principal 1

Bass Clarinet
Fintan Sutton, Principal

Bassoons
Michael Jones, Section Leader
Vacancy, Associate Principal

Contra Bassoon
Hilary Sheil, Principal

Horns
Vacancy, Section Leader
Fergus O'Carroll, Acting Section Leader
Ian Dakin, Sub-Principal
Bethan Watkeys, Principal
David Atcheler, Sub-Principal

Trumpets
Graham Hastings, Section Leader
Killyan Bannister, Sub-Principal 1
Colm Byrne, Principal

Trombones
Jason Sinclair, Section Leader
Gavin Roche, Associate Principal

Bass Trombone
Seán Fleming, Principal

Tuba
Francis Magee, Section Leader

Timpani
Martin Metrustry, Section Leader
Jonathan Herbert, Principal

Percussion
Richard O'Donnell, Section Leader
Jonathan Herbert, Principal 1
Roger Moffatt, Sub-Principal 1

Harp
Andreja Malir, Section Leader

Events Calendar

Event Calendar
<< >>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su

Follow Us:

You Tube

Next Performances

Next Performances Image

Links of Interest