Niall Carroll's Classical Daytime

    Weekdays, 10am - 2pm

    Niall Carroll's Classical Daytime Wednesday 26 February 2014

    Listen

    Niall Carroll's Classical Daytime

    Niall Carroll presents Classical Daytime with four hours of great music from all around the world including Schubert's Unfinished Symphony in the Coffee Concert at 11am

    Listen

    Coffee Concert Wednesday 26th February

    Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich
    Schubert: Andante con moto from Stabat Mater in G minor, D. 175
    Schubert: Symphony in B minor, D. 759 (Unfinished)
    Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

    Coffee Concerts:

    Monday 4th August  to Friday 8th August

    Monday 4th August

    Switzerland: RSI Auditorium, Lugano
    Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style in D, D. 590
    Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
    Veronika Eberle (violin)
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana 
    Nicholas Milton (conductor)

    Tuesday 5th August
     

    RSI Auditorium, Lugano
    Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn, Op. 56a
    Kodaly: Dances from Galanta
    Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana 
    Nicholas Milton (conductor)

     

    Wednesday 6th August 

    Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
    Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending

    Rimsky-Korsakov: Scherazade, Op. 35
    Guy Braunstein (violin)
    North Netherlands Orchestra
    Stefan Asbury (conductor)

    Thursday 7th August


    Laeiszhalle, Hamburg

    Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op. 15
    Helene Grimaud (piano)
    NDR Symphony Orchestra
    Krzysztof Urbanski (conductor)
     

    Friday 8th August

    Englebrekt Church, Stockholm

    Eric Whitacre: Lux aurumque
    John Tavener: Song for Athene
    Catharina Palmér: My Torch, Shine
    Ola Gjeilo: Northern Lights
    Ola Gjeilo: The Spheres from Sunrise Mass
    Catharina Palmér: Kissrain, Watersleep
    Swedish Radio Chorus
    Peter Dijkstra (director)

    Music Played on the Show

    • 10:00
      Title: Piano Concerto No 3 In D Minor, Op 30 - 3rd Movement - Finale
      Performer(s): Rachmaninov, Sergei
      Performer(s): Rachmaninov, Sergei
      Duration: 14:25
    • 10:00
      Title: Swedish Rhapsody
      Performer(s): Hugo Alven
      Performer(s): Hugo Alven
      Duration: 2:55
    • 11:38
      Title: Sleeping Beauty (4th Movement) Panorama
      Performer(s): Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich
      Performer(s): Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich
      Duration: 3:54
    • 11:42
      Title: Piano Concerto No.3 In A Minor (3rd Movement) Rondo : Allegro Vi
      Performer(s): Kalkbrenner, Fredreich
      Performer(s): Kalkbrenner, Fredreich
      Duration: 7:41
    • 11:49
      Title: Symphonie Fantastique Op 14 - Movement Ii - Un Bal
      Performer(s): Berlioz, Hector
      Performer(s): Berlioz, Hector
      Duration: 6:41
    • 11:57
      Title: Pilgrims Chorus From Tannhauser
      Performer(s): Wagner, Richard
      Performer(s): Wagner, Richard
      Duration: 5:26
    • 12:01
      Title: The Lark Ascending
      Performer(s): Vaughan Williams, Ralph
      Performer(s): Vaughan Williams, Ralph
      Duration: 16:19
    • 12:16
      Title: Piano Sonata No.3 In B Minor (4th Movement) Finale: Presto Non T
      Performer(s): Chopin, Frederic
      Performer(s): Chopin, Frederic
      Duration: 6:12
    • 12:22
      Title: Che Faro Senza Euridice?
      Performer(s): Gluck, Christoph Willibald
      Performer(s): Gluck, Christoph Willibald
      Duration: 4:03
    • 12:26
      Title: Rapsodie Espagnole (3rd Movement) Habanera
      Performer(s): Ravel, Maurice
      Performer(s): Ravel, Maurice
      Duration: 2:34
    • 12:32
      Title: Toreador Song From Carmen
      Performer(s): Bizet, Georges
      Performer(s): Bizet, Georges
      Duration: 5:51
    • 12:39
      Title: Fantaisie No.24
      Performer(s): Ferrabosco, Alfonso
      Performer(s): Ferrabosco, Alfonso
      Duration: 2:37
    • 12:41
      Title: Flute Concerto In G Op29 (3rd Movement) Rondo
      Performer(s): Stamitz, Carl
      Performer(s): Stamitz, Carl
      Duration: 5:34
    • 12:48
      Title: Easter Hymn
      Performer(s): Mascagni/Targioni/Menasci/Weatherly/Mansfield
      Performer(s): Mascagni/Targioni/Menasci/Weatherly/Mansfield
      Duration: 4:58
    • 12:53
      Title: Emporer Waltz Op437
      Performer(s): Strauss, Johann Ii
      Performer(s): Strauss, Johann Ii
      Duration: 10:26
    • 13:05
      Title: Coronation Anthem: Zadok The Priest Hwv 258
      Performer(s): Handel, George Frideric
      Performer(s): Handel, George Frideric
      Duration: 6:01
    • 13:12
      Title: Four Scottish Dances - No. 3 Allegretto
      Performer(s): Arnold, Malcolm
      Performer(s): Arnold, Malcolm
      Duration: 3:01
    • 13:14
      Title: Schön Rosmarin
      Performer(s): Kreisler, Fritz
      Performer(s): Kreisler, Fritz
      Duration: 2:07
    • 13:16
      Title: Exsultate Jubilate (1st Movement) Aria
      Performer(s): Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus
      Performer(s): Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus
      Duration: 5:10
    • 13:22
      Title: Classified Ads: Galop Op.4
      Performer(s): Hellmesberger, Joseph Jr.
      Performer(s): Hellmesberger, Joseph Jr.
      Duration: 3:00
    • 13:26
      Title: For The Love Of A Princess
      Performer(s): Horner, James
      Performer(s): Horner, James
      Duration: 4:17
    • 13:34
      Title: The Hebrides
      Performer(s): Mendelssohn, Felix
      Performer(s): Mendelssohn, Felix
      Duration: 6:52
    • 13:40
      Title: Scherzo-Vals
      Performer(s): Llobet, Miguel
      Performer(s): Llobet, Miguel
      Duration: 4:05
    • 13:45
      Title: Scheherazade: Young Prince And Young Princess
      Performer(s): Rimsky Korsakov, Nikolay
      Performer(s): Rimsky Korsakov, Nikolay
      Duration: 10:36
    • 13:56
      Title: The Grasshopper's Dance
      Performer(s): Bucalossi, Ernst
      Performer(s): Bucalossi, Ernst
      Duration: 4:07

    Niall Carroll's Classical Daytime

    Latest Show

    Travel the world with Classical Daytime!

    Niall Carroll's Classical Daytime on Twitter

    Schedule Open Schedule