Classical Kids

    Sunday, 7 - 8am

    Classical Kids Sunday 11 August 2013

    Listen

    Classical Kids

    We'll hear the different sections of the orchestra perform music by Benjamin Britten this morning, plus a musical river, forest and mountain composed by Smetana, Wagner and Grieg.

    Sunday September 21st
    They say musical talent runs in the family, so today we'll hear music by the fathers and sons from the Mozart and Strauss families, and a duet performed by the famous Labeque sisters! We'll also take a listen to music written for The Seasons by Tchaikovsky, including a song for Autumn. 

    Sunday September 28th
    The Italian composer Jean-Baptiste Lully was a famous composer who studied the guitar, violin, keyboard and was also a famous dancer! We'll hear his music on Sunday, as well as pieces written by George Gershwin after a holiday in Cuba and by Mendelssohn after a trip to Scotland.

    Music Played on the Show

    • 07:00
      Title: The Teddy Bears Picnic
      Performer(s): Bratton, John W
      Performer(s): Bratton, John W
      Duration: 3:25
    • 07:04
      Title: Morning From Peer Gynt Suite No.1
      Performer(s): Grieg, Edvard
      Performer(s): Grieg, Edvard
      Duration: 4:24
    • 07:09
      Title: Young Persons Guide To The Orchestra (1st Movement) Introduction
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Duration: 1:21
    • 07:10
      Title: Young Persons Guide To The Orchestra (2nd Movement) Theme
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Duration: 2:35
    • 07:13
      Title: Young Persons Guide To The Orchestra (3rd Movement) Woodwind Var
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Duration: 3:32
    • 07:16
      Title: Young Persons Guide To The Orchestra (4th Movement) String Varia
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Duration: 4:18
    • 07:20
      Title: Sing A Song Of Sixpence
      Performer(s): Rutter, John
      Performer(s): Rutter, John
      Duration: 1:56
    • 07:23
      Title: Moldau
      Performer(s): Smetana, Bedrich
      Performer(s): Smetana, Bedrich
      Duration: 5:17
    • 07:29
      Title: The Cuckoo In The Middle Of The Wood
      Performer(s): Saint-Saens, Camille
      Performer(s): Saint-Saens, Camille
      Duration: 2:23
    • 07:32
      Title: Peer Gynt - Suite No.1 - In The Hall Of The Mountain King
      Performer(s): Grieg, Edvard
      Performer(s): Grieg, Edvard
      Duration: 2:56
    • 07:35
      Title: When At Night I Go To Sleep (Abends, Will Ich Schlafen Geh'n)
      Performer(s): Humperdinck, Engelbert
      Performer(s): Humperdinck, Engelbert
      Duration: 3:00
    • 07:38
      Title: Raiders March From Raiders Of The Lost Ark
      Performer(s): Williams, John
      Performer(s): Williams, John
      Duration: 5:28
    • 07:44
      Title: Young Persons Guide To The Orchestra (5th Movement) Harp Variati
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Duration: 1:03
    • 07:44
      Title: Young Persons Guide To The Orchestra (6th Movement) Brass Variat
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Duration: 2:34
    • 07:47
      Title: Young Persons Guide To The Orchestra (7th Movement) Percussion V
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Duration: 2:23
    • 07:49
      Title: Young Persons Guide To The Orchestra (8th Movement) Fugue
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Performer(s): Britten, Benjamin
      Duration: 3:02
    • 07:53
      Title: Symphony No.9 (4th Movement) Ode To Joy Excerpt
      Performer(s): Beethoven, Ludwig Van
      Performer(s): Beethoven, Ludwig Van
      Duration: 4:02
    • 07:58
      Title: The Second Star To The Right (In The Style Of Thomas Tallis)
      Performer(s): Cahn, Sammy / Fain, Sammy
      Performer(s): Cahn, Sammy / Fain, Sammy
      Duration: 2:25

    Classical Kids

    Latest Show

    Programme Archive

    Schedule Open Schedule