RTÉ e-mails
Existing Users
     Email:
   
      Password:
   
  
   Forgotten Password?

Registration


*First Name:  
*Surname:  
*Email:   
*Password:
*Confirm Password:
*Country of Residence:
*Irish County:
*Age Group:
*Gender:



 
Tick box if you wish to receive information on new services available from RTÉ.ie
Tick box if you wish to receive offers from carefully selected partners 

Terms & Conditions

RTÉ Privacy Policy

1. The aim of this privacy policy is to explain how RTÉ.ie collects and uses the personal information it gathers about you through the use of this website. RTÉ.ie will ensure that it keeps all personal information supplied by you in accordance with its obligations under current Data Protection legislation.

2. You may be asked to provide personal information if you wish to participate in competitions or if you wish to sign up to any of the RTÉ.ie email alert services. This information is not disclosed to any third party without receiving your prior consent.

3. When you supply any personal information to RTÉ.ie (e.g. for competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

4. In general, any information you provide to RTÉ will only be used within RTÉ and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to RTÉ.ie or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on RTÉ.ie, RTÉ can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

5. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other RTÉ.ie services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

6. If you are notified on RTÉ.ie that your information may be used to allow RTÉ to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that RTÉ may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services RTÉ.ie unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

7. Access to your personal information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information RTÉ holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge €20 for information requests.) Please address requests to emailalerts@rte.ie

8. RTÉ.ie uses cookies. These are small text files that identify your computer to our server. They help us to gather information about how often our sites are visited and by how many people. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. This information is then used by us to monitor access to our site and to develop and improve the service we provide to our customers accordingly.

9. The RTÉ.ie site contains links with third party sites. This privacy statement does not apply to these sites and RTÉ.ie is not responsible for the privacy practice or the contents of these third party websites.

10. If you are aged 18 or under please ask your parent or guardian for their permission to provide us with your contact information.

11. If you have any questions or queries about this policy statement please contact our help desk at info@rte.ie

12. Consent: I consent to my personal data being processed in accordance with the RTÉ Privacy Policy and the RTÉ.ie webpages.
Please confirm you have read and accepted RTÉ.ie's Privacy Policy by ticking the box.


Please choose your Interests (Optional):
Motors
Travel
Personal Finance
Shopping
Entertainment
Sport
LifeStyle
Health
Electronics(LapTops,Mobile Phones,DVD Players etc)
Food&Wine
Books
Music
Gifts
Fashion & Beauty